Sign In >>

Species search:

Quick finder:

CURRENT MOON

Partners

Butterfly Conservation - Sussex Branch Butterfly Conservation Sussex Biodiversity Records Centre Sussex Wildlife Trust

Full species list:

Show Sussex species only >

Micropterigidae

1 Red-barred Gold Micropterix tunbergella (Fabricius, 1784)  ♦

2 Black-headed Gold Micropterix mansuetella Zeller, 1844

3 Yellow-barred Gold Micropterix aureatella (Scopoli, 1763)

4 White-barred Gold Micropterix aruncella (Scopoli, 1763)

5 Plain Gold Micropterix calthella (Linnaeus, 1761)

Eriocraniidae

6 Common Oak Purple Eriocrania subpurpurella (Haworth, 1828)  ♦

7 Small Hazel Purple Eriocrania chrysolepidella Zeller, 1851

8 White-spot Purple Eriocrania unimaculella (Zetterstedt, 1839)

9 Mottled Purple Eriocrania sparrmannella (Bosc, 1791)

10 Small Birch Purple Eriocrania salopiella (Stainton, 1854)  ♦

11 Washed Purple Eriocrania cicatricella (Zetterstedt, 1839)

12 Large Birch Purple Eriocrania sangii (Wood, 1891)

13 Early Purple Eriocrania semipurpurella (Stephens, 1835)

Hepialidae

14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli (Linnaeus, 1758)

15 Orange Swift Hepialus sylvina (Linnaeus, 1761)

16 Gold Swift Hepialus hecta (Linnaeus, 1758)

17 Common Swift Hepialus lupulinus (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

18 Map-winged Swift Hepialus fusconebulosa (DeGeer, 1778)

Nepticulidae

19 Four-spot Pigmy Bohemannia quadrimaculella (Boheman, 1851)

20 Sycamore-seed Pigmy Ectoedemia decentella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

21 Norway-maple Pigmy Ectoedemia sericopeza (Zeller, 1839)

22 Maple-seed Pigmy Ectoedemia louisella (Sircom, 1849)

23 Virgin Pigmy Ectoedemia argyropeza (Zeller, 1839)

24 Grey-poplar Pigmy Ectoedemia turbidella (Zeller, 1848)

24a Ectoedemia hannoverella (Glitz, 1872)

25 Black-spot Sallow Pigmy Ectoedemia intimella (Zeller, 1848)

26 Agrimony Pigmy Ectoedemia agrimoniae (Frey, 1858)

27 Blackthorn Pigmy Ectoedemia spinosella (Joannis, 1908)

28 Bent-barred Pigmy Ectoedemia angulifasciella (Stainton, 1849)

29 Pinch-barred Pigmy Ectoedemia atricollis (Stainton, 1857)

30 Strawberry Pigmy Ectoedemia arcuatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

31 Dewberry Pigmy Ectoedemia rubivora (Wocke, 1860)

32 Coast Bramble Pigmy Ectoedemia erythrogenella (Joannis, 1907)

33 Gold-fringed Pigmy Bohemannia auriciliella (Joannis, 1908)

34 Large Birch Pigmy Ectoedemia occultella (Linnaeus, 1767)

35 Broken-barred Pigmy Ectoedemia minimella (Zetterstedt, 1839)

35a Ectoedemia heckfordi Van Nieukerken, Laštuvka & Laštuvka, 2010

36 Five-spot Pigmy Ectoedemia quinquella (Bedell, 1848)

36a Ectoedemia heringella (Mariani, 1939)

37 White-banded Pigmy Ectoedemia albifasciella (Heinemann, 1871)

38 Spotted Black Pigmy Ectoedemia subbimaculella (Haworth, 1828)

39 White-spot Pigmy Ectoedemia heringi (Toll, 1934)

40 Dusty Apple Pigmy Bohemannia pulverosella (Stainton, 1849)

41 Oak-bark Pigmy Ectoedemia atrifrontella (Stainton, 1851)

41a Elm-bark Pigmy Ectoedemia amani Svensson, 1966

41b Ectoedemia longicaudella Klimesch, 1953

42 Hypericum Pigmy Ectoedemia septembrella (Stainton, 1849)

43 Cowberry Pigmy Ectoedemia weaveri (Stainton, 1855)

44 Self-heal Pigmy Trifurcula headleyella (Stainton, 1854)

45 Dingy Meadow Pigmy Trifurcula subnitidella (Duponchel, 1843)

46 Broom Pigmy Trifurcula immundella (Zeller, 1839)

46a Lost Broom Pigmy Trifurcula squamatella Stainton, 1849

47 Greenweed Pigmy Trifurcula beirnei Puplesis, 1984

48 Wood Lotus Pigmy Trifurcula cryptella (Stainton, 1856)

49 Field Lotus Pigmy Trifurcula eurema (Tutt, 1899)

50 Golden Pigmy Stigmella aurella (Fabricius, 1775)  ♦

51 False Golden Pigmy Stigmella aurella f. nitens Fologne, 1862

52 False Bramble Pigmy Stigmella splendidissimella f. dulcella Heinemann, 1862

53 Glossy Bramble Pigmy Stigmella splendidissimella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

54 Gold-edged Pigmy Stigmella auromarginella Richardson, 1890

54a Water-avens Pigmy Stigmella pretiosa (Heinemann, 1862)

55 Brassy Pigmy Stigmella aeneofasciella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

56 Mountain-avens Pigmy Stigmella dryadella (Hofmann, 1868)

57 Dropwort Pigmy Stigmella filipendulae (Wocke, 1871)

58 Meadow-sweet Pigmy Stigmella ulmariae (Wocke, 1879)

59 Downland Pigmy Stigmella poterii (Stainton, 1857)

60 Highland Pigmy Stigmella poterii f. tengstroemi Nolcken, 1871

61 Tormentil Pigmy Stigmella poterii f. serella Stainton, 1866

62 Stigmella tormentillella auctotum

63 Red Elm Pigmy Stigmella lemniscella (Zeller, 1839)

64 Double-barred Pigmy Stigmella continuella (Stainton, 1856)

65 Barred Sycamore Pigmy Stigmella speciosa (Frey, 1858)

66 Barred Rowan Pigmy Stigmella sorbi (Stainton, 1861)

67 Scrubland Pigmy Stigmella plagicolella (Stainton, 1854)

68 Sallow Pigmy Stigmella salicis (Stainton, 1854)

69 Stigmella auritella (Skala, 1939)

70 Willow Pigmy Stigmella obliquella (Heinemann, 1862)

71 Sandhill Pigmy Stigmella zelleriella (Snellen, 1875)

72 Bilberry Pigmy Stigmella myrtillella (Stainton, 1857)

73 Black-poplar Pigmy Stigmella trimaculella (Haworth, 1828)

74 Aspen Pigmy Stigmella assimilella (Zeller, 1848)

75 Coarse Hazel Pigmy Stigmella floslactella (Haworth, 1828)

76 Hornbeam Pigmy Stigmella carpinella (Heinemann, 1862)

77 Small Beech Pigmy Stigmella tityrella (Stainton, 1854)

78 Grey Apple Pigmy Stigmella incognitella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

79 Least Thorn Pigmy Stigmella perpygmaeella (Doubleday, 1859)

80 Barred Elm Pigmy Stigmella ulmivora (Fologne, 1860)

96 False Elm Pigmy Stigmella ulmiphaga Preissecker, 1942

81 Beech Pigmy Stigmella hemargyrella (Kollar, 1832)

82 Scarce Thorn Pigmy Stigmella paradoxa (Frey, 1858)

83 Black-headed Pigmy Stigmella atricapitella (Haworth, 1828)

84 Red-headed Pigmy Stigmella ruficapitella (Haworth, 1828)

85 Holm-oak Pigmy Stigmella suberivora (Stainton, 1869)

86 Common Oak Pigmy Stigmella roborella (Johansson, 1971)

87 Orange-headed Pigmy Stigmella svenssoni (Johansson, 1971)

88 Chestnut Pigmy Stigmella samiatella (Zeller, 1839)

89 Base-spotted Pigmy Stigmella basiguttella (Heinemann, 1862)

90 Lime Pigmy Stigmella tiliae (Frey, 1856)

91 Brown-tipped Pigmy Stigmella minusculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

92 Rose Leaf Miner Stigmella anomalella

93 Narrow-barred Pigmy Stigmella centifoliella (Zeller, 1848)

94 Plain Rose Pigmy Stigmella spinosissimae (Waters, 1928)

95 Plain Elm Pigmy Stigmella viscerella (Stainton, 1853)

97 Apple Pygmy Stigmella malella

98 Buckthorn Pigmy Stigmella catharticella (Stainton, 1853)

99 Greenish Thorn Pigmy Stigmella hybnerella (Hübner, 1796)

99a Wild-service Pigmy Stigmella mespilicola (Frey, 1856)

100 Common Fruit-tree Pigmy Stigmella oxyacanthella (Stainton, 1854)

101 Pear-tree Pigmy Stigmella pyri (Glitz, 1865)

102 Scarce Maple Pigmy Stigmella aceris (Frey, 1857)

103 Common Rowan Pigmy Stigmella nylandriella (Tengsdtröm, 1848)

104 Northern Rowan Pigmy Stigmella magdalenae (Klimesch, 1950)

105 Scarce Apple Pigmy Stigmella desperatella (Frey, 1856)

106 Hereford Pigmy Stigmella torminalis (Wood, 1890)

107 Purple-shot Pigmy Stigmella regiella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

108 Common Thorn Pigmy Stigmella crataegella (Klimesch, 1936)

109 Scarce Sloe Pigmy Stigmella prunetorum (Stainton, 1855)

110 Common Birch Pigmy Stigmella betulicola (Stainton, 1856)

111 Nut-tree Pigmy Stigmella microtheriella (Stainton, 1854)

112 Short-barred Pigmy Stigmella luteella (Stainton, 1857)

113 Small Birch Pigmy Stigmella sakhalinella Puplesis, 1984

114 White-barred Alder Pigmy Stigmella glutinosae (Stainton, 1858)

115 Silver-barred Alder Pigmy Stigmella alnetella (Stainton, 1856)

116 Drab Birch Pigmy Stigmella lapponica (Wocke, 1862)

117 Pale Birch Pigmy Stigmella confusella (Wood, 1894)

118 Sorrel Pigmy Enteucha acetosae (Stainton, 1854)

Opostegidae

119 Sorrel Bent-wing Opostega salaciella (Treitschke, 1833)

120 Fen Bent-wing Pseudopostega auritella (Hübner, 1813)

121 Mint Bent-wing Pseudopostega crepusculella (Zeller, 1839)

122 Essex Bent-wing Opostega spatulella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

Tischeriidae

123 Oak Carl Tischeria ekebladella (Bjerkander, 1795)

124 Small Carl Tischeria dodonaea Stainton, 1858

125 Bordered Carl Emmetia marginea (Haworth, 1828)

125a Kent Carl Emmetia heinemanni (Wocke, 1871)

126 Grey Carl Emmetia gaunacella (Duponchel, 1843)

127 Rose Carl Emmetia angusticollella (Duponchel, 1843)

Incurvariidae

128 Striped Bright Phylloporia bistrigella (Haworth, 1828)

129 Pale Feathered Bright Incurvaria pectinea Haworth, 1828  ♦

130 Feathered Bright Incurvaria masculella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

131 Common Bright Incurvaria oehlmanniella (Hübner, 1796)

132 Strawberry Bright Incurvaria praelatella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

133 Currant Shoot Borer Lampronia capitella

134 Bramble Bright Lampronia flavimitrella (Hübner, 1817)

135 Wood Bright Lampronia luzella (Hübner, 1817)

136 Raspberry Moth Lampronia corticella

137 Rose Bright Lampronia morosa (Zeller, 1852)

138 Scarce Bright Lampronia fuscatella (Tengström, 1848)

139 Northern Bright Lampronia pubicornis (Haworth, 1828)

140 Large Long-horn Nematopogon swammerdamella (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

141 Sandy Long-horn Nematopogon schwarziellus (Zeller, 1839)

142 Pale Brown Long-horn Nematopogon pilella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

143 Buff Long-horn Nematopogon metaxella (Hübner, 1813)

143a Scarce Long-horn Nematopogon magna (Zeller, 1878)

144 Horehound Long-horn Nemophora fasciella (Fabricius, 1775)

145 Small Long-horn Nemophora minimella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

146 Coppery Long-horn Nemophora cupriacella (Hübner, 1819)

147 Brassy Long-horn Nemophora metallica (Poda, 1761)

148 Yellow-barred Long-horn Nemophora degeerella (Linnaeus, 1758)

149 Early Long-horn Adela cuprella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

150 Green Long-horn Adela reaumurella (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

151 Small Barred Long-horn Adela croesella (Scopoli, 1763)

152 Meadow Long-horn Adela rufimitrella (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

153 Little Long-horn Adela fibulella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Heliozelidae

154 Oak Satin Lift Heliozela sericiella (Haworth, 1828)

155 Heliozela stanneella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)

156 Alder Lift Heliozela resplendella (Stainton, 1851)

157 Birch Lift Heliozela hammoniella (Sorhagen, 1885)

158 Four-spot Lift Antispila metallella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

159 Yellow-spot Lift Antispila treitschkiella (Fischer von Roslerstamm, 1843)

Cossidae

160 Reed Leopard Phragmataecia castaneae (Hübner, 1790)

161 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina (Linnaeus, 1761)

162 Goat Moth Cossus cossus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Zygaenidae

163 Forester Adscita statices (Linnaeus, 1758)

164 Cistus Forester Adscita geryon (Hübner, 1793)

165 Scarce Forester Jordanita globulariae (Hübner, 1813)

166 Scotch Burnet Zygaena exulans (Hohenwarth, 1792)

167 Slender Scotch Burnet Zygaena loti ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

168 New Forest Burnet Zygaena viciae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

169 Six-spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae (Linnaeus, 1758)

170 Five-spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii (Esper, 1783)

171 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae (Scheven, 1777)

172 Transparent Burnet Zygaena purpuralis (Brünnich, 1763)

Limacodidae

173 Festoon Apoda limacodes (Hufnagel, 1766)

174 Triangle Heterogenea asella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Psychidae

175 White-speckled Smoke Narycia duplicella (Goeze, 1783)

176 Narrow Lichen Case-bearer Dahlica triquetrella (Hübner, 1813)

177 Lesser Lichen Case-bearer Dahlica inconspicuella

178 Hampshire Smoke Dahlica douglasii (Stainton, 1854)

179 Lichen Case-bearer Dahlica lichenella (Linnaeus, 1761)

180 Dotted-margin Smoke Diplodoma laichartingella (Goeze, 1783)

181 Brown Smoke Taleporia tubulosa (Retzius, 1783)

182 Bankesia conspurcatella Zeller

183 Shining Smoke Bacotia claustrella (Bruand, 1845)

184 Grey Smoke Luffia lapidella (Goeze, 1783)

185 Virgin Smoke Luffia ferchaultella (Stephens, 1850)

186 Common Sweep Psyche casta (Pallas, 1767)

187 Scarce Grass Sweep Psyche crassiorella Bruand, 1850

188 Birch Sweep Proutia betulina (Zeller, 1839)

189 Round-winged Sweep Epichnopterix plumella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

190 Netted Sweep Epichnopterix retiella (Newman, 1847)

191 Dusky Sweep Acanthopsyche atra (Linnaeus, 1767)

192 Black Sweep Pachythelia villosella (Ochsenheimer, 1810)

193 Hairy Sweep Canephora hirsuta (Poda, 1761)

194 Thyridopteryx ephemeraeformis (Haworth, 1803)

195 Brown Sweep Sterrhopteryx fusca (Haworth, 1809)

Lyonetiidae

254 Laburnum Leaf Miner Leucoptera laburnella

256 Broom Bent-wing Leucoptera spartifoliella (Hübner, 1813)

257 Scarce Bent-wing Leucoptera orobi Stainton, 1870

258 Southern Bent-wing Leucoptera lathyrifoliella Stainton, 1866

259 Little Bent-wing Leucoptera lotella (Stainton, 1858)

260 Pear Leaf Blister Moth Leucoptera malifoliella  ♦

261 Scotch Bent-wing Leucoptera sinuella (Reutti, 1853)

262 Striped Bent-wing Lyonetia prunifoliella (Hübner, 1796)

263 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella (Linnaeus, 1758)

264 Bindweed Bent-wing Bedellia somnulentella (Zeller, 1847)

Bucculatricidae

265 Crested Bent-wing Bucculatrix cristatella Zeller, 1839

266 Daisy Bent-wing Bucculatrix nigricomella Zeller, 1839

267 Saltern Bent-wing Bucculatrix maritima Stainton, 1851

268 Highland Bent-wing Bucculatrix humiliella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

269 Wormwood Bent-wing Bucculatrix artemisiella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

270 Buckthorn Bent-wing Bucculatrix frangutella (Goeze, 1783)

271 Elm Bent-wing Bucculatrix albedinella Zeller, 1839

272 Alder Bent-wing Bucculatrix cidarella Zeller, 1839

273 Lime Bent-wing Bucculatrix thoracella (Thunberg, 1794)

274 Oak Bent-wing Bucculatrix ulmella Zeller, 1848

274a Bucculatrix ulmifoliae M.Hering, 1931

275 Hawthorn Bent-wing Bucculatrix bechsteinella (Bechstein & Scharfenberg, 1805)

276 Birch Bent-wing Bucculatrix demaryella (Duponchel, 1840)

Tineidae

196 Large Clothes Morophaga choragella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

197 Black Clothes Euplocamus anthracinalis (Scopoli, 1763)

198 Cellar Clothes Dryadaula pactolia Meyrick, 1902

199 Hart's-tongue Smut Psychoides verhuella Bruand, 1853

200 Fern Smut Psychoides filicivora (Meyrick, 1937)

201 Black-spot Clothes Tenaga nigripunctella (Haworth, 1828)

202 Richardson's Case-bearer Eudarcia richardsoni (Walsingham, 1900)

203 Silver-barred Clothes Infurcitinea argentimaculella (Stainton, 1849)

203a Infurcitinea captans Gozmány, 1960

204 Torquay Clothes Infurcitinea albicomella (Stainton, 1851)

205 Small Clothes Ischnoscia borreonella (Millière, 1874)

206 Barred Brown Clothes Stenoptinea cyaneimarmorella (Millière, 1854)

207 Wood-ant Clothes Myrmecozela ochraceella (Tengström, 1848)

208 Mediterranean Clothes Ateliotum insularis (Rebel, 1896)

209 Tropical Tobacco Moth Setomorpha rutella

210 Chequered Clothes Lindera tessellatella Blanchard, 1852

211 Scarce Drab Clothes Haplotinea ditella (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1938)

212 Drab Clothes Haplotinea insectella (Fabricius, 1794)

213 Simple Clothes Cephimallota crassiflavella Bruand, 1851

214 Eastern Clothes Cephitinea colongella Zagulyaev, 1964

215 Corn Moth Nemapogon granella (Linnaeus, 1758)

216 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella (Haworth, 1828)

216a Pale Devon Clothes Nemapogon inconditella Lucas, 1956

217 White-speckled Clothes Nemapogon wolffiella Karsholt & Nielsen, 1976

218 Pale Corn Clothes Nemapogon variatella (Clemens, 1859)

219 Gold-sheen Clothes Nemapogon ruricolella (Stainton, 1849)

220 Barred White Clothes Nemapogon clematella (Fabricius, 1781)

221 Pied Clothes Nemapogon picarella (Clerck, 1759)

221a Nemapogon falstriella (Haas, 1881)

222 Large Scotch Clothes Archinemapogon yildizae Koçak, 1981

223 Gold-speckled Clothes Nemaxera betulinella (Paykull, 1785)

224 Large Brindled Clothes Triaxomera parasitella (Hübner, 1796)

225 Four-spotted Clothes Triaxomera fulvimitrella (Sodoffsky, 1830)

226 Small Timber Clothes Triaxomasia caprimulgella (Stainton, 1851)

227 Skin Moth Monopis laevigella  ♦

228 Carrion Moth Monopis weaverella (Scott, 1858)

229 Yellow-backed Clothes Monopis obviella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

230 Pale-backed Clothes Monopis crocicapitella (Clemens, 1859)

231 Felt Clothes Monopis imella (Hübner, 1813)

232 White-blotched Clothes Monopis monachella (Hübner, 1796)

233 Brown Timber Clothes Monopis fenestratella (Heyden, 1863)

234 Tapestry Moth Trichophaga tapetzella

235 Hide Clothes Trichophaga mormopis Meyrick, 1935

236 Common Clothes Moth Tineola bisselliella (Hummel, 1823)

237 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth Niditinea fuscella (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

238 Brindled Clothes Niditinea striolella (Matsummura, 1931)

239 Eaves Clothes Tinea columbariella Wocke, 1877

240 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella

241 Tapered Clothes Tinea lanella Pierce & Metcalfe, 1934

242 Beaked Clothes Tinea translucens Meyrick, 1917

243 Buff Clothes Tinea dubiella Stainton, 1859

244 Plain Clothes Tinea flavescentella Haworth, 1828

245 Large Pale Clothes Moth Tinea pallescentella

246 Fulvous Clothes Tinea semifulvella Haworth, 1828

247 Bird's Nest Moth Tinea trinotella Thunberg, 1794

247a Asian Clothes Tinea fictrix Meyrick, 1914

247b Wall Clothes Tinea murariella Staudinger, 1859

248 Tenaga pomiliella Clemens, 1862

249 Oriental Clothes Ceratophaga orientalis (Stainton, 1878)

250 Indian Clothes Ceratophaga haidarabadi Zagulyaev, 1966

277 Yellow V Moth Oinophila v-flava (Haworth, 1828)

278 Sugar-cane Moth Opogona sacchari (Bojer, 1856)

278a Opogona omoscopa (Meyrick, 1893)

279 Western Banana Moth Opogona antistacta Meyrick, 1937

Gracillariidae

280 Feathered Slender Caloptilia cuculipennella (Hübner, 1796)

281 Clouded Slender Caloptilia populetorum (Zeller, 1839)

282 Pale Red Slender Caloptilia elongella (Linnaeus, 1761)

283 Red Birch Slender Caloptilia betulicola (Hering, 1927)

284 Small Red Slender Caloptilia rufipennella (Hübner, 1796)

285 Azalea Leaf Miner Caloptilia azaleella (Brants, 1913)

286 Yellow-triangle Slender Caloptilia alchimiella (Scopoli, 1763)

287 New Oak Slender Caloptilia robustella Jäckh, 1972

288 White-triangle Slender Caloptilia stigmatella (Fabricius, 1781)

289 Scarce Alder Slender Caloptilia falconipennella (Hübner, 1813)

290 Maple Slender Caloptilia semifascia (Haworth, 1828)

295 Yellow-blotch Slender Caloptilia hauderi sens. auctt. (Rebel, 1906)

291 Sycamore Slender Caloptilia hemidactylella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

292 Sulphur Slender Caloptilia leucapennella (Stephens, 1835)

293 Common Slender Caloptilia syringella (Fabricius, 1794)  ♦

294 Ribwort Slender Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Zeller, 1839)

296 Little Slender Calybites phasianipennella (Hübner, 1813)

297 Gold-dot Slender Eucalybites auroguttella (Stephens, 1835)

299 Clover Slender Parectopa ononidis (Zeller, 1839)

300 Northern Slender Parornix loganella (Stainton, 1848)

301 Brown Birch Slender Parornix betulae (Stainton, 1854)

302 Beech Slender Parornix fagivora (Frey, 1861)

302a Hornbeam Slender Parornix carpinella (Frey, 1863)

303 Hawthorn Slender Parornix anglicella (Stainton, 1850)

304 Hazel Slender Parornix devoniella (Stainton, 1850)

305 Rowan Slender Parornix scoticella (Stainton, 1850)

306 Alpine Slender Parornix alpicola (Wocke, 1876)

307 Sutherland Slender Parornix alpicola leucostola Pelham-Clinton, 1964

308 Pointed Slender Parornix finitimella (Zeller, 1850)

309 Blackthorn Slender Deltaornix torquillella (Zeller, 1850)

310 Garden Apple Slender Callisto denticulella (Thunberg, 1794)

310a Highland Slender Callisto coffeella (Zetterstedt, 1839)

311 Fen Slender Dialectica imperialella (Zeller, 1847)

312 Acrocercops hofmanniella (Schleich, 1867)

311a Dialectica scalariella (Zeller, 1850)

313 Brown Oak Slender Acrocercops brongniardella (Fabricius, 1798)

314 Mugwort Slender Leucospilapteryx omissella (Stainton, 1848)

315 White Oak Midget Phyllonorycter harrisella (Linnaeus, 1761)

316 Gold-bent Midget Phyllonorycter roboris (Zeller, 1839)

317 Pale Oak Midget Phyllonorycter heegeriella (Zeller, 1846)

318 Hornbeam Midget Phyllonorycter tenerella (Joannis, 1915)

319 Scarce Oak Midget Phyllonorycter kuhlweiniella (Zeller, 1839)

320 Common Oak Midget Phyllonorycter quercifoliella (Zeller, 1839)

321 Garden Midget Phyllonorycter messaniella (Zeller, 1846)

321a London Midget Phyllonorycter platani (Staudinger, 1870)

322 Western Midget Phyllonorycter muelleriella (Zeller, 1839)

323 Common Thorn Midget Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae (Frey, 1856)

324 Rowan Midget Phyllonorycter sorbi (Frey, 1855)

325 Scarce Brown Midget Phyllonorycter mespilella (Hübner, 1805)

326 Brown Apple Midget Phyllonorycter blancardella Fabricius, 1781

327 Red Apple Midget Phyllonorycter hostis Triberti, 2007

328 Upland Midget Phyllonorycter junoniella (Zeller, 1846)

329 Sloe Midget Phyllonorycter spinicolella (Zeller, 1846)

330 Cherry Midget Phyllonorycter cerasicolella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

331 Viburnum Midget Phyllonorycter lantanella (Schrank, 1802)

332 Hawthorn Midget Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (Hübner, 1796)

332a Firethorn Leaf Miner Phyllonorycter leucographella (Zeller, 1850)

333 Willow Midget Phyllonorycter salictella (Zeller, 1846)

334 Osier Midget Phyllonorycter viminetorum (Stainton, 1854)

335 Long-streak Midget Phyllonorycter salicicolella (Sircom, 1848)

336 Southern Midget Phyllonorycter dubitella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

337 Sallow Midget Phyllonorycter hilarella (Zetterstedt, 1839)

338 Gold Birch Midget Phyllonorycter cavella (Zeller, 1846)

339 Gorse Midget Phyllonorycter ulicicolella (Stainton, 1851)

340 Broom Midget Phyllonorycter scopariella (Zeller, 1846)

340a Cornish Midget Phyllonorycter staintoniella (Nicelli, 1853)

341 Beech Midget Phyllonorycter maestingella (Müller, 1764)

342 Nut Leaf Blister Moth Phyllonorycter coryli (Nicelli, 1851)

343 Dark Hornbeam Midget Phyllonorycter esperella (Goeze, 1783)

344 Grey-alder Midget Phyllonorycter strigulatella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

345 Common Alder Midget Phyllonorycter rajella (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

346 Scarce Midget Phyllonorycter distentella (Zeller, 1846)

347 Small Birch Midget Phyllonorycter anderidae (Fletcher, 1885)

348 Sandhill Midget Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella (Stainton, 1851)

349 Vetch Midget Phyllonorycter nigrescentella (Logan, 1851)

350 Clover Midget Phyllonorycter insignitella (Zeller, 1846)

351 Fiery Oak Midget Phyllonorycter lautella (Zeller, 1846)

352 Small Elm Midget Phyllonorycter schreberella Fabricius, 1781

353 Red Birch Midget Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella (Hübner, 1817)

354 Large Midget Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella (Bouché, 1834)

355 Surrey Midget Phyllonorycter scabiosella (Douglas, 1853)

356 Elm Midget Phyllonorycter tristrigella (Haworth, 1828)

357 Small Alder Midget Phyllonorycter stettinensis (Nicelli, 1852)

358 Broad-barred Midget Phyllonorycter froelichiella (Zeller, 1839)

359 Red Hazel Midget Phyllonorycter nicellii (Stainton, 1851)

360 Dark Alder Midget Phyllonorycter kleemannella (Fabricius, 1781)

361 Honeysuckle Midget Phyllonorycter trifasciella (Haworth, 1828)

362 Maple Midget Phyllonorycter acerifoliella (Zeller, 1839)

363 White-bodied Midget Phyllonorycter platanoidella (Joannis, 1920)

364 Sycamore Midget Phyllonorycter geniculella (Ragonot, 1874)

365 Winter Poplar Midget Phyllonorycter comparella (Duponchel, 1843)

366 Scarce Aspen Midget Phyllonorycter sagitella (Bjerkander, 1790)

366a Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner Cameraria ohridella Deschka & Dimic, 1986  ♦

367 Willow Bent-wing Phyllocnistis saligna (Zeller, 1839)

367a Phyllocnistis ramulicola Langmaid & Corley, 2007

368 Poplar Bent-wing Phyllocnistis unipunctella (Stephens, 1834)

369 Kent Bent-wing Phyllocnistis xenia Hering, 1936

Sesiidae

369a Raspberry Clearwing Pennisetia hylaeiformis (Laspeyres, 1801)

370 Hornet Moth Sesia apiformis (Clerck, 1759)

371 Lunar Hornet Moth Sesia bembeciformis (Hübner, 1806)

372 Dusky Clearwing Paranthrene tabaniformis (Rottemburg, 1775)

373 Currant Clearwing Synanthedon tipuliformis (Clerck, 1759)

374 Yellow-legged Clearwing Synanthedon vespiformis (Linnaeus, 1761)

375 White-barred Clearwing Synanthedon spheciformis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

376 Welsh Clearwing Synanthedon scoliaeformis (Borkhausen, 1789)

377 Sallow Clearwing Synanthedon flaviventris (Staudinger, 1883)

378 Orange-tailed Clearwing Synanthedon andrenaeformis (Laspeyres, 1801)

379 Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis (Borkhausen, 1789)

380 Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis (Esper, 1783)

381 Large Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon culiciformis (Linnaeus, 1758)

382 Six-belted Clearwing Bembecia ichneumoniformis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

383 Thrift Clearwing Synansphecia muscaeformis (Esper, 1783)

384 Fiery Clearwing Pyropteron chrysidiformis (Esper, 1783)

Choreutidae

385 Common Nettle-tap Anthophila fabriciana (Linnaeus, 1767)  ♦

386 Vagrant Twitcher Tebenna micalis (Mann, 1857)

387 Silver-dot Twitcher Prochoreutis sehestediana (Fabricius, 1776)

388 Small Twitcher Prochoreutis myllerana (Fabricius, 1794)

389 Apple Leaf Skeletoniser Choreutis pariana (Clerck, 1759)

390 Inverness Twitcher Choreutis diana (Hübner, 1822)

Douglasiidae

398 Bugloss Spear-wing Tinagma ocnerostomella (Stainton, 1850)

399 Scarce Spear-wing Tinagma balteolella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1840)

Heliodinidae

400 Roesel's Signal Heliodines roesella (Linnaeus, 1758)

Roeslerstammiidae

446 Yellow Ermel Roeslerstammia pronubella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

447 Copper Ermel Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Fabricius, 1787)

Glyphipterigidae

391 Cocksfoot Moth Glyphipterix simpliciella (Stephens, 1834)

392 Bog-rush Fanner Glyphipterix schoenicolella Boyd, 1858

393 Stonecrop Fanner Glyphipterix equitella (Scopoli, 1763)

394 Sedge Fanner Glyphipterix forsterella (Fabricius, 1781)

395 Cotton-grass Fanner Glyphipterix haworthana (Stephens, 1834)

396 Plain Fanner Glyphipterix fuscoviridella (Haworth, 1828)

397 Speckled Fanner Glyphipterix thrasonella (Scopoli, 1763)

470 Reed Smudge Orthotelia sparganella (Thunberg, 1788)

Yponomeutidae

251 Feathered Stem-moth Ochsenheimeria taurella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

252 Variable Stem-moth Ochsenheimeria urella Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1842

253 Cereal-stem Moth Ochsenheimeria vacculella Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1842

401 Larch-boring Argent Argyresthia laevigatella (Heydenreich, 1851)

403 Spruce Argent Argyresthia glabratella (Zeller, 1847)

404 Ochreous Argent Argyresthia praecocella (Zeller, 1839)

405 Bronze Argent Argyresthia arceuthina (Zeller, 1839)

406 Downland Argent Argyresthia abdominalis (Zeller, 1839)

407 Juniper Argent Argyresthia dilectella (Zeller, 1847)

408 Gold Juniper Argent Argyresthia aurulentella Stainton, 1849

409 Gold-four Argent Argyresthia ivella (Haworth, 1828)

409a Triple-barred Argent Argyresthia trifasciata Staudinger, 1871

409b Cypress-tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella Walsingham, 1890

410 Gold-ribbon Argent Argyresthia brockeella (Hübner, 1813)

411 Golden Argent Argyresthia goedartella (Linnaeus, 1758)

412 Sallow Argent Argyresthia pygmaeella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

413 Gold Rowan Argent Argyresthia sorbiella (Treitschke, 1833)

414 Brindled Argent Argyresthia curvella (Linnaeus, 1761)

415 Netted Argent Argyresthia retinella Zeller, 1839

416 Oak-bark Argent Argyresthia glaucinella Zeller, 1839

417 Blackthorn Argent Argyresthia spinosella Stainton, 1849  ♦

418 Apple Fruit Moth Argyresthia conjugella Zeller, 1839

419 Brown Rowan Argent Argyresthia semifusca (Haworth, 1828)

420 Cherry Fruit Moth Argyresthia pruniella (Clerck, 1759)

421 Hawthorn Argent Argyresthia bonnetella (Linnaeus, 1758)

422 Purple Argent Argyresthia albistria (Haworth, 1828)

423 Large Beech Argent Argyresthia semitestacella (Curtis, 1833)

424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella (Linnaeus, 1758)

425 Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella (Linnaeus, 1758)

426 Apple Ermine Yponomeuta malinellus Zeller, 1838

427 Spindle Ermine Yponomeuta cagnagella (Hübner, 1813)

428 Willow Ermine Yponomeuta rorrella (Hübner, 1796)

429 Scarce Ermine Yponomeuta irrorella (Hübner, 1796)

430 Black-tipped Ermine Yponomeuta plumbella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

431 Grey Ermine Yponomeuta sedella (Treitschke, 1832)  ♦

432 Orpine Ermel Euhyponomeuta stannella (Thunberg, 1794)

433 Lost Ermel Kessleria fasciapennella (Stainton, 1849)

434 Highland Ermel Kessleria saxifragae (Stainton, 1868)

435 Brown Ash Ermel Zelleria hepariella Stainton, 1849

435a Zelleria oleastrella (Millière, 1864)

436 Copper-tipped Ermel Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (Hübner, 1786)  ♦

437 Birch Ermel Swammerdamia caesiella (Hübner, 1796)  ♦

437a Scotch Ermel Swammerdamia passerella (Zetterstedt, 1839)

438 Little Ermel Swammerdamia pyrella (Villers, 1789)

439 Rowan Ermel Swammerdamia compunctella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

440 White-headed Ermel Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (Scharfenberg, 1805)

441 Hawthorn Ermel Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Goeze, 1783)

442 Gold Pine Ermel Cedestis gysseleniella Zeller, 1839

443 Brown Pine Ermel Cedestis subfasciella (Stephens, 1834)

444 White Pine Ermel Ocnerostoma piniariella Zeller, 1847

445 Grey Pine Ermel Ocnerostoma friesei Svensson, 1966

448 Northern Ermel Atemelia torquatella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

448a Prays ruficeps (Heinemann, 1854)

449 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella (Bjerkander, 1784)

449a Prays citri (Milliére, 1873)

449b Prays peregrina Agassiz, 2007

449c Prays oleae (Bernard, 1788)

450 Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella (Linnaeus, 1767)

451 Spindle Smudge Ypsolopha mucronella (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

452 Hooked Smudge Ypsolopha nemorella (Linnaeus, 1758)

453 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella (Fabricius, 1775)

454 Scarce Smudge Ypsolopha asperella (Linnaeus, 1761)

455 Wainscot Smudge Ypsolopha scabrella (Linnaeus, 1761)

456 Dark Smudge Ypsolopha horridella (Treitschke, 1835)

457 Plain Smudge Ypsolopha lucella (Fabricius, 1775)

458 Barred Smudge Ypsolopha alpella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

459 Wood Smudge Ypsolopha sylvella (Linnaeus, 1767)

460 White-shouldered Smudge Ypsolopha parenthesella (Linnaeus, 1761)

461 Variable Smudge Ypsolopha ustella (Clerck, 1759)

462 Pied Smudge Ypsolopha sequella (Clerck, 1759)

463 Elm Smudge Ypsolopha vittella (Linnaeus, 1758)

464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

465 Grey-streaked Smudge Plutella porrectella (Linnaeus, 1758)

465a Arctic Smudge Plutella haasi Staudinger, 1883

466 Rock-cress Smudge Rhigognostis senilella (Zetterstedt, 1839)

467 Coast Smudge Rhigognostis annulatella (Curtis, 1832)

468 Scotch Smudge Rhigognostis incarnatella (Steudel, 1873)

469 Bitter-cress Smudge Eidophasia messingiella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1840)

471 Spikenard Smudge Digitivalva perlepidella (Stainton, 1849)

472 Fleabane Smudge Digitivalva pulicariae Klimesch, 1956

473 Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella (Zeller, 1839)

474 Oban Smudge Acrolepiopsis betulella (Curtis, 1838)

475 Elusive Smudge Acrolepiopsis marcidella (Curtis, 1850)

476 Bittersweet Smudge Acrolepia autumnitella Curtis, 1838

Epermeniidae

477 Scale-tooth Lance-wing Phaulernis dentella (Zeller, 1839)

478 Yellow-spotted Lance-wing Phaulernis fulviguttella (Zeller, 1839)

479 Scarce Lance-wing Epermenia farreni (Walsingham, 1894)

480 Little Lance-wing Epermenia profugella (Stainton, 1856)

481 Large Lance-wing Epermenia falciformis (Haworth, 1828)

482 Chalk-hill Lance-wing Epermenia insecurella (Stainton, 1849)

483 Garden Lance-wing Epermenia chaerophyllella (Goeze, 1783)

484 Carrot Lance-wing Epermenia aequidentellus (Hofmann, 1867)

Schreckensteiniidae

485 Bramble False-feather Schreckensteinia festaliella (Hübner, 1819)

Coleophoridae

486 Knotgrass Case-bearer Augasma aeratella (Zeller, 1839)

487 Stitchwort Case-bearer Metriotes lutarea (Haworth, 1828)

488 Silver-streaked Case-bearer Goniodoma limoniella (Stainton, 1884)

489 Viviparous Case-bearer Coleophora albella (Thunberg, 1788)

490 Common Oak Case-bearer Coleophora lutipennella (Zeller, 1838)

491 Rose Case-bearer Coleophora gryphipennella (Hübner, 1796)

492 Tipped Oak Case-bearer Coleophora flavipennella (Duponchel, 1843)

493 Common Case-bearer Coleophora serratella (Linnaeus, 1761)  ♦

494 Blackthorn Case-bearer Coleophora coracipennella (Hübner, 1796)

494a New Sloe Case-bearer Coleophora prunifoliae Doets, 1944

495 Apple & Plum Case-bearer Coleophora spinella (Schrank, 1802)

496 Buff Birch Case-bearer Coleophora milvipennis (Zeller, 1839)

496a Southern Case-bearer Coleophora adjectella Herrich-Schäffer, 1861

497 Pale Elm Case-bearer Coleophora badiipennella (Duponchel, 1843)

498 Brown Alder Case-bearer Coleophora alnifoliae Barasch, 1934

499 Dark Elm Case-bearer Coleophora limosipennella (Duponchel, 1843)

500 Water-dock Case-bearer Coleophora hydrolapathella Hering, 1921

501 Grey Birch Case-bearer Coleophora siccifolia Stainton, 1856

502 Scarce Thorn Case-bearer Coleophora trigeminella Fuchs, 1881

503 Hazel Case-bearer Coleophora fuscocuprella Herrich-Schäffer, 1885

504 Osier Case-bearer Coleophora lusciniaepennella (Treitschke, 1833)

505 Scotch Case-bearer Coleophora idaeella Hofmann, 1869

506 Northern Case-bearer Coleophora vitisella Gregson, 1856

507 Rannoch Case-bearer Coleophora glitzella Hofmann, 1869

508 Bearberry Case-bearer Coleophora arctostaphyli Meder, 1933

509 Violet Case-bearer Coleophora violacea (Ström, 1783)

510 Least Case-bearer Coleophora juncicolella Stainton, 1851  ♦

511 Pale Birch Case-bearer Coleophora orbitella Zeller, 1849

512 Grey Alder Case-bearer Coleophora binderella (Kollar, 1832)

513 Shaded Case-bearer Coleophora potentillae Elisha, 1885

514 Buckthorn Case-bearer Coleophora ahenella Heinemann, 1876

515 White-legged Case-bearer Coleophora albitarsella Zeller, 1849

516 Large Clover Case-bearer Coleophora trifolii (Curtis, 1832)

517 Coleophora alcyonipennella (Kollar, 1832)

517a White-clover Case-bearer Coleophora frischella (Linnaeus, 1758)

518 Meadow Case-bearer Coleophora mayrella (Hübner, 1813)

519 Red-clover Case-bearer Coleophora deauratella Lienig & Zeller, 1846

520 Coast Green Case-bearer Coleophora fuscicornis Zeller, 1847

521 Spikenard Case-bearer Coleophora conyzae Zeller, 1868

521a Coleophora calycotomella Stainton, 1869

522 Woundwort Case-bearer Coleophora lineolea (Haworth, 1828)

523 Black-stigma Case-bearer Coleophora hemerobiella (Scopoli, 1763)

524 Sandy Case-bearer Coleophora lithargyrinella Zeller, 1849

525 Ochreous Case-bearer Coleophora solitariella Zeller, 1849

526 Larch Case-bearer Coleophora laricella (Hübner, 1817)

527 Betony Case-bearer Coleophora wockeella Zeller, 1849

528 Pointed Case-bearer Coleophora chalcogrammella Zeller, 1849

529 Basil-thyme Case-bearer Coleophora tricolor Walsingham, 1899

530 Downland Case-bearer Coleophora lixella Zeller, 1849

531 Large Buff Case-bearer Coleophora ochrea (Haworth, 1828)

532 White Sallow Case-bearer Coleophora albidella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

533 Pistol Case-bearer Coleophora anatipennella (Hübner, 1796)  ♦

534 Scarce Wood Case-bearer Coleophora currucipennella Zeller, 1839

535 Forest Case-bearer Coleophora ibipennella Zeller, 1849

536 White Birch Case-bearer Coleophora betulella (Heinemann, 1876)

537 White Oak Case-bearer Coleophora kuehnella (Goeze, 1783)

538 Large Gold Case-bearer Coleophora vibicella (Hübner, 1813)

539 Knapweed Case-bearer Coleophora conspicuella Zeller, 1849

540 Essex Case-bearer Coleophora vibicigerella Zeller, 1839

541 Ling Case-bearer Coleophora pyrrhulipennella Zeller, 1839  ♦

542 Cliff Case-bearer Coleophora serpylletorum Hering, 1889

543 Lost Case-bearer Coleophora vulnerariae Zeller, 1839

544 Gorse Case-bearer Coleophora albicosta (Haworth, 1828)  ♦

545 Broom Case-bearer Coleophora saturatella Stainton, 1850

546 Petty-whin Case-bearer Coleophora genistae Stainton, 1857  ♦

547 Lotus Case-bearer Coleophora discordella Zeller, 1849

548 Drab Case-bearer Coleophora niveicostella Zeller, 1849

549 Bugloss Case-bearer Coleophora pennella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

550 Campion Case-bearer Coleophora silenella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

551 Kent Case-bearer Coleophora galbulipennella Zeller, 1838

552 Toad-rush Case-bearer Coleophora lassella Staudinger, 1859

553 Hedge Case-bearer Coleophora striatipennella Nylander, 1848

554 Fleabane Case-bearer Coleophora inulae Wocke, 1876

555 Agrimony Case-bearer Coleophora follicularis (Vallot, 1802)

556 Verge Case-bearer Coleophora trochilella Duponchel, 1843

556a Estuarine Case-bearer Coleophora linosyridella Fuchs, 1880

557 Small Streaked Case-bearer Coleophora gardesanella Toll, 1953

558 Daisy Case-bearer Coleophora ramosella Zeller, 1849

559 Pale Thistle Case-bearer Coleophora peribenanderi Toll, 1943

560 Dark Thistle Case-bearer Coleophora paripennella Zeller, 1839

561 Black-bindweed Case-bearer Coleophora therinella Tengström, 1848

562 Sea-aster Case-bearer Coleophora asteris Mühlig, 1864

563 Yarrow Case-bearer Coleophora argentula (Stephens, 1834)

564 Golden-rod Case-bearer Coleophora virgaureae Stainton, 1857

565 Orache Case-bearer Coleophora saxicolella Duponchel, 1843

566 Speckled Case-bearer Coleophora sternipennella (Zetterstedt, 1839)

567 Dusted Case-bearer Coleophora adspersella Benander, 1939

568 Pale Orache Case-bearer Coleophora versurella Zeller, 1849

569 Surrey Case-bearer Coleophora squamosella Stainton, 1856

570 Burren Case-bearer Coleophora pappiferella Hofmann, 1869

571 Coleophora granulatella Zeller

572 Eastern Case-bearer Coleophora vestianella (Linnaeus, 1758)

573 Saltmarsh Case-bearer Coleophora atriplicis Meyrick, 1928

574 Grey Blite Case-bearer Coleophora deviella Zeller, 1847

574a Buff Blite Case-bearer Coleophora aestuariella Bradley, 1984

575 Sea-purslane Case-bearer Coleophora salinella Stainton, 1859

576 Wormwood Case-bearer Coleophora artemisiella Scott, 1861

577 Mugwort Case-bearer Coleophora artemisicolella Bruand, 1855

578 Wood-rush Case-bearer Coleophora otidipennella (Hübner, 1817)

579 Oxford Case-bearer Coleophora antennariella Herrich-Schäffer, 1861

580 Hereford Case-bearer Coleophora sylvaticella Wood, 1892

581 Small Rush Case-bearer Coleophora taeniipennella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855

582 Grey Rush Case-bearer Coleophora glaucicolella Wood, 1892  ♦

583 Jointed-rush Case-bearer Coleophora tamesis Waters, 1929

584 Common Rush Case-bearer Coleophora alticolella Zeller, 1849

585 Sea-rush Case-bearer Coleophora maritimella Newman, 1873

586 Saltern-rush Case-bearer Coleophora adjunctella Hodgkinson, 1882

587 Buff Rush Case-bearer Coleophora caespititiella Zeller, 1839

588 Glasswort Case-bearer Coleophora salicorniae Heinemann & Wocke, 1876

589 Body-marked Case-bearer Coleophora clypeiferella Hofmann, 1871

Elachistidae

590 Honeysuckle Dwarf Perittia obscurepunctella (Stainton, 1848)

591 Dover Dwarf Mendesia farinella (Thunberg, 1794)

592 Basil Dwarf Stephensia brunnichella (Linnaeus, 1767)

593 Wood-rush Dwarf Elachista regificella Sircom, 1849

593a Elachista geminatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

593b Elachista tengstromi Kaila et al., 2001

594 Twin-barred Dwarf Elachista gleichenella (Fabricius, 1781)

595 Two-dotted Dwarf Elachista biatomella (Stainton, 1848)

596 Sweet-grass Dwarf Elachista poae Stainton, 1855

597 Black-headed Dwarf Elachista atricomella Stainton, 1849

598 Moorland Dwarf Elachista kilmunella Stainton, 1849

598a Highland Dwarf Elachista eskoi Kyrki & Karvonen, 1985

599 Marsh Dwarf Elachista alpinella Stainton, 1854

600 Yellow-headed Dwarf Elachista luticomella Zeller, 1839

601 White-headed Dwarf Elachista albifrontella (Hübner, 1817)

601a Elachista nobilella Zeller, 1839

602 Pearled Dwarf Elachista apicipunctella Stainton, 1849

603 Dark Dwarf Elachista subnigrella Douglas, 1853

604 Scotch Dwarf Elachista orstadii Palm, 1943

605 Fen Dwarf Elachista pomerana Frey, 1870

606 Obscure Dwarf Elachista humilis Zeller, 1850

607 Little Dwarf Elachista canapennella (Hübner, 1813)  ♦

608 Red-brindled Dwarf Elachista rufocinerea (Haworth, 1828)  ♦

609 Triple-spot Dwarf Elachista maculicerusella Bruand, 1859  ♦

610 Swan-feather Dwarf Elachista argentella (Clerck, 1759)

611 Meadow Dwarf Elachista triatomea (Haworth, 1828)

612 Pembroke Dwarf Elachista collitella (Duponchel, 1843)

613 Brown-barred Dwarf Elachista subocellea (Stephens, 1834)

614 Western Dwarf Elachista triseriatella Stainton, 1854

615 White Dwarf Elachista cahorsensis Traugott-Olsen, 1992

616 Grey Dwarf Elachista bedellella (Sircom, 1848)

616a Hampshire Dwarf Elachista littoricola Le Marchand, 1938

617 Wood Dwarf Elachista obliquella Stainton, 1854

618 White-tipped Dwarf Elachista cingillella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

619 Narrow-barred Dwarf Elachista unifasciella (Haworth, 1828)

620 Yellow-barred Dwarf Elachista gangabella Zeller, 1850

621 Buff Dwarf Elachista subalbidella Schläger, 1847

622 Oblique-barred Dwarf Elachista adscitella Stainton, 1851

623 Yellow-tipped Dwarf Elachista bisulcella (Duponchel, 1843)

624 Scarce Dwarf Biselachista trapeziella (Stainton, 1849)

625 Grey-spotted Dwarf Biselachista cinereopunctella (Haworth, 1828)

626 Dusky Dwarf Biselachista serricornis (Stainton, 1854)

627 Saltern Dwarf Biselachista scirpi (Stainton, 1887)

628 Small Bog Dwarf Biselachista eleochariella (Stainton, 1851)

629 Bog Dwarf Biselachista utonella (Frey, 1856)

630 Cotton-grass Dwarf Biselachista albidella (Nylander, 1847)

631 Broken-barred Dwarf Cosmiotes freyerella (Hübner, 1825)  ♦

632 Field Dwarf Cosmiotes consortella (Stainton, 1851)  ♦

633 Southern Dwarf Cosmiotes stabilella (Stainton, 1858)

Ethmiidae

717 Five-spot Ermel Ethmia terminella Fletcher, 1938

718 Dotted Ermel Ethmia dodecea (Haworth, 1828)

719 Comfrey Ermel Ethmia quadrillella (Goeze, 1783)

720 Bordered Ermel Ethmia bipunctella (Fabricius, 1775)  ♦

721 Striped Ermel Ethmia pusiella (Linnaeus, 1758)

722 Mountain Ermel Ethmia pyrausta (Pallas, 1771)

Gelechiidae

723 Isle of Wight Neb Metzneria littorella (Douglas, 1850)

724 Burdock Neb Metzneria lappella (Linnaeus, 1758)

725 Carline Neb Metzneria aestivella (Zeller, 1839)

726 Meadow Neb Metzneria metzneriella (Stainton, 1851)

727 Brown-veined Neb Metzneria neuropterella (Zeller, 1839)

727a Brilliant Neb Metzneria aprilella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

728 Bracken Neb Monochroa cytisella (Curtis, 1837)

729 White-border Neb Isophrictis striatella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

730 Dark Fleabane Neb Apodia bifractella (Duponchel, 1843)

731 Two-spotted Neb Eulamprotes atrella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

731a Twilight Neb Eulamprotes immaculatella Douglas

732 Unmarked Neb Eulamprotes unicolorella (Duponchel, 1843)

733 Painted Neb Eulamprotes wilkella (Linnaeus, 1758)

734 Bright Neb Argolamprotes micella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

735 Common Plain Neb Monochroa tenebrella (Hübner, 1817)

736 Buff-marked Neb Monochroa lucidella (Stephens, 1834)

737 Wainscot Neb Monochroa palustrella (Douglas, 1850)

738 Saltern Neb Monochroa tetragonella (Stainton, 1885)

739 Dingy Neb Monochroa conspersella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

740 Knotweed Neb Monochroa hornigi (Staudinger, 1883)

740a Kentish Neb Monochroa niphognatha (Gozmany, 1953)

741 Notch-wing Neb Monochroa suffusella (Douglas, 1850)

742 Black Neb Monochroa lutulentella (Zeller, 1839)

743 Pembroke Neb Monochroa elongella (Heinemann, 1870)

744 Sedge Neb Monochroa arundinetella (Stainton, 1858)

744a Coast Neb Monochroa moyses Uffen, 1991

745 Scarce Marsh Neb Monochroa divisella (Douglas, 1850)

746 Flame Neb Chrysoesthia drurella (Fabricius, 1775)

747 Six-spot Neb Chrysoesthia sexguttella (Thunberg, 1794)

748 Light Fleabane Neb Ptocheuusa paupella (Zeller, 1847)

749 Angoumois Grain Moth Sitotroga cerealella (Olivier, 1789)

750 Grey Neb Psamathocrita osseella (Stainton, 1861)

750a Silvery Neb Psamathocrita argentella Pierce & Metcalfe, 1942

751 Brown Fen Neb Aristotelia subdecurtella (Stainton, 1859)

752 Heather Neb Aristotelia ericinella (Zeller, 1839)

753 Thrift Neb Aristotelia brizella (Treitschke, 1833)

754 Northern Neb Xystophora pulveratella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

755 Black-dotted Groundling Stenolechia gemmella (Linnaeus, 1758)

756 Wood Groundling Parachronistis albiceps (Zeller, 1839)

757 Brindled Groundling Recurvaria nanella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

758 White-barred Groundling Recurvaria leucatella (Clerck, 1759)

759 Spruce Groundling Coleotechnites piceaella (Kearfott, 1903)

760 Pine Groundling Exoteleia dodecella (Linnaeus, 1758)

761 Northern Groundling Athrips tetrapunctella (Thunberg, 1794)

761a Cotoneaster Webworm Athrips rancidella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

762 Dotted Grey Groundling Athrips mouffetella (Linnaeus, 1758)

763 Moorland Groundling Xenolechia aethiops (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

764 Black-spotted Groundling Pseudotelphusa scalella (Scopoli, 1763)

765 Common Groundling Teleiodes vulgella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

766 Horse-shoe Groundling Altenia scriptella (Hübner, 1796)

767 Winter Oak Groundling Carpatolechia decorella (Haworth, 1812)

768 Sallow-leaf Groundling Carpatolechia notatella (Hübner, 1813)

769 Hazel Groundling Teleiodes wagae (Nowicki, 1860)

770 Black-speckled Groundling Carpatolechia proximella (Hübner, 1796)

771 Suffused Groundling Carpatolechia alburnella (Zeller, 1839)

772 Elm Groundling Carpatolechia fugitivella (Zeller, 1839)  ♦

773 Tawny Groundling Pseudotelphusa paripunctella (Thunberg, 1794)

774 Crescent Groundling Teleiodes luculella (Hübner, 1813)

774a Chestnut Groundling Teleiodes flavimaculella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

775 Barred Groundling Teleiodes sequax (Haworth, 1828)

776 Large Groundling Teleiopsis diffinis (Haworth, 1828)

777 Thatch Groundling Bryotropha basaltinella (Zeller, 1839)

777a Western Groundling Bryotropha dryadella (Zeller, 1839)

778 Sandhill Groundling Bryotropha umbrosella (Zeller, 1839)

779 Dark Groundling Bryotropha affinis (Haworth, 1828)

780 Obscure Groundling Bryotropha similis (Stainton, 1854)

781 Dorset Groundling Bryotropha mundella (Douglas, 1850)

782 Dull Red Groundling Bryotropha senectella (Zeller, 1839)

783 Mountain Groundling Bryotropha boreella (Douglas, 1851)

784 Perth Groundling Bryotropha galbanella (Zeller, 1839)

785 Suffolk Groundling Bryotropha figulella (Staudinger, 1859)

786 Desert Groundling Bryotropha desertella (Douglas, 1850)

787 Cinerous Groundling Bryotropha terrella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

788 Polished Groundling Bryotropha politella (Stainton, 1851)

789 House Groundling Bryotropha domestica (Haworth, 1828)

790 Downland Groundling Chionodes fumatella (Douglas, 1850)

791 Eastern Groundling Chionodes distinctella (Zeller, 1839)

792 Gorse Groundling Mirificarma mulinella (Zeller, 1839)

793 Greenweed Groundling Mirificarma lentiginosella (Zeller, 1839)

794 Six-spot Groundling Prolita sexpunctella (Fabricius, 1794)

795 Buff Groundling Prolita solutella (Zeller, 1839)

796 Dusky Groundling Aroga velocella (Zeller, 1839)

797 Heather Groundling Neofaculta ericetella (Geyer, 1832)  ♦

798 White-spot Groundling Neofriseria peliella (Treitschke, 1835)

799 Mottled Groundling Neofriseria singula (Staudinger, 1876)

800 Apple Groundling Gelechia rhombella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

801 Thicket Groundling Gelechia scotinella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854

801a Cypress Groundling Gelechia senticetella (Staudinger, 1859)

802 Juniper Groundling Gelechia sabinellus (Zeller, 1839)

802a Dark-striped Groundling Gelechia sororculella (Hübner, 1817)

803 Grey Sallow Groundling Gelechia muscosella Zeller, 1839

804 Long-winged Groundling Gelechia cuneatella Douglas, 1852

805 Seathorn Groundling Gelechia hippophaella (Schrank, 1802)

806 Black Groundling Gelechia nigra (Haworth, 1828)

807 Grand Groundling Gelechia turpella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

808 Mallow Groundling Platyedra subcinerea (Haworth, 1828)

809 Hollyhock Seed Moth Pexicopia malvella (Hübner, 1805)

810 Sea-blite Groundling Scrobipalpa suaedella (Richardson, 1893)

811 Buck's-horn Groundling Scrobipalpa samadensis (Stainton, 1883)

811a Scrobipalpa stangei (Hering, 1889)

812 Saltern Groundling Scrobipalpa instabilella (Douglas, 1846)

813 Sea-aster Groundling Scrobipalpa salinella (Zeller, 1847)

814 Beet Moth Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Boyd, 1858)

814a Cambridge Groundling Scrobipalpa pauperella (Heinemann, 1870)

815 Common Sea Groundling Scrobipalpa nitentella (Fuchs, 1902)

816 Summer Groundling Scrobipalpa obsoletella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)

817 Atlantic Groundling Scrobipalpa clintoni Povolny, 1968

818 Goosefoot Groundling Scrobipalpa atriplicella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)

819 Winter Groundling Scrobipalpa costella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

820 Thyme Moth Scrobipalpa artemisiella (Treitschke, 1833)

821 Rock Groundling Scrobipalpa murinella (Duponchel, 1843)

822 Pointed Groundling Scrobipalpa acuminatella (Sircom, 1850)  ♦

823 Essex Groundling Scrobipalpula diffluella (Frey, 1881)

823a Colt's-foot Groundling Scrobipalpula tussilaginis (Stainton, 1867)

824 Inverness Groundling Gnorimoschema streliciella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

825 Potato Tuber Moth Phthorimaea operculella (Zeller, 1873)

825a Tomato Leaf-miner Tuta absoluta (Meyrick, 1917)

826 Coast Groundling Caryocolum vicinella (Douglas, 1851)

827 Narrow Groundling Caryocolum alsinella (Zeller, 1868)

828 Campion Groundling Caryocolum viscariella (Stainton, 1855)

829 Beautiful Groundling Caryocolum marmoreum (Haworth, 1828)

830 Mouse-ear Groundling Caryocolum fraternella (Douglas, 1851)  ♦

831 Meadow Groundling Caryocolum proxima (Haworth, 1828)

832 Short-barred Groundling Caryocolum blandella (Douglas, 1852)

832a Caryocolum blandelloides Karsholt, 1981

833 Confluent Groundling Caryocolum junctella (Douglas, 1851)

834 Three-colour Groundling Caryocolum tricolorella (Haworth, 1812)

835 Southern Groundling Caryocolum blandulella (Tutt, 1887)

836 Scarce Groundling Caryocolum kroesmanniella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

837 Hedge Groundling Caryocolum huebneri (Haworth, 1827)

838 Clay Groundling Nothris verbascella (Hübner, 1813)

839 Cornish Groundling Nothris congressariella (Bruand, 1858)

840 Eyelet Sober Thiotricha subocellea (Stephens, 1834)

841 White-shouldered Sober Sophronia semicostella (Hübner, 1813)

842 Wormwood Sober Sophronia humerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

843 Vetch Sober Aproaerema anthyllidella (Hübner, 1813)

844 White-strap Sober Syncopacma larseniella (Gozmany, 1957)

845 Brown Sober Syncopacma sangiella (Stainton, 1863)

846 Brighton Sober Syncopacma vinella (Bankes, 1898)

847 Silver-barred Sober Syncopacma taeniolella (Zeller, 1839)

847a Syncopacma albifrontella (Heinemann, 1870)

848 Slate Sober Syncopacma albipalpella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

848a Western Sober Syncopacma suecicella (Wolff, 1958)

849 White-streak Sober Syncopacma cinctella (Clerck, 1759)

850 African Sober Syncopacma polychromella (Rebel, 1902)

851 Lichen Sober Dichomeris alacella (Zeller, 1839)

852 Black Sober Anacampsis temerella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

853 Poplar Sober Anacampsis populella (Clerck, 1759)

854 Birch Sober Anacampsis blattariella (Hübner, 1796)

855 Ash-coloured Sober Acompsia cinerella (Clerck, 1759)

856 Small Crest Anarsia spartiella (Schrank, 1802)

857 Peach Twig Borer Anarsia lineatella Zeller, 1839

858 Square-spot Crest Hypatima rhomboidella (Linnaeus, 1758)

859 Humped Crest Psoricoptera gibbosella (Zeller, 1839)

860 Straw Crest Mesophleps silacella (Hübner, 1796)

861 Marjoram Crest Acompsia schmidtiellus (Heyden, 1848)

862 Juniper Webber Dichomeris marginella (Fabricius, 1781)  ♦

863 Scotch Crest Dichomeris juniperella (Linnaeus, 1761)

864 Worcester Crest Dichomeris ustalella (Fabricius, 1794)

865 Blackthorn Crest Dichomeris derasella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

866 Gorse Crest Brachmia blandella (Fabricius, 1798)

867 Fen Crest Brachmia inornatella (Douglas, 1850)

868 Orange Crest Helcystogramma rufescens (Haworth, 1828)

869 Clay Crest Helcystogramma lutatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

Autostichidae

870 Four-spotted Obscure Oegoconia quadripuncta (Haworth, 1828)

871 Scarce Obscure Oegoconia deauratella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

871a Straw Obscure Oegoconia caradjai Popescu-Gorg & Capuse, 1965

872 Dockland Obscure Symmoca signatella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854

Blastobasidae

873 Dingy Dowd Blastobasis adustella Walsingham, 1894

873a Blastobasis vittata (Wollaston, 1858)

874 London Dowd Blastobasis lacticolella Rebel, 1940

875 Hampshire Dowd Blastobasis phycidella (Zeller, 1839)

875a Marsh Dowd Blastobasis rebeli Karsholt & Sinev, 2004

875b Hypatopa binotella (Thunberg, 1794)

876 Liverpool Dowd Auximobasis normalis Meyrick, 1918

Oecophoridae

634 Silver-streaked Tubic Schiffermuellerina grandis (Desvignes, 1842)

635 Heath Tubic Denisia subaquilea (Stainton, 1849)

636 Northern Tubic Denisia similella (Hübner, 1796)

637 Tinted Tubic Crassa tinctella (Hübner, 1796)

638 Surrey Tubic Denisia augustella (Hübner, 1796)

638a Pied Tubic Denisia albimaculea (Haworth, 1828)

639 Kent Tubic Bisigna procerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

640 Lesser Tawny Tubic Batia lunaris (Haworth, 1828)

640a New Tawny Tubic Batia internella Jäckh, 1972

641 Greater Tawny Tubic Batia lambdella (Donovan, 1793)

642 Golden-brown Tubic Batia unitella (Hübner, 1796)

642a Metalampra italica Baldizzone, 1977

643 Beautiful Tubic Epicallima formosella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

644 Small Dingy Tubic Borkhausenia fuscescens (Haworth, 1828)

645 Thatch Tubic Borkhausenia minutella (Linnaeus, 1758)

646 Treble-spot Tubic Telechrysis tripuncta (Haworth, 1828)

647 Brown House Moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Stainton, 1849)  ♦

648 White-shouldered House Moth Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

649 Sulphur Tubic Esperia sulphurella (Fabricius, 1775)  ♦

650 Scarce Forest Tubic Esperia oliviella (Fabricius, 1794)

651 Gold-base Tubic Oecophora bractella (Linnaeus, 1758)

652 Common Tubic Alabonia geoffrella (Linnaeus, 1767)

652a Harpella forficella (Scopoli 1763)

653 Scarce Brown Streak Aplota palpella (Haworth, 1828)

654 Light Streak Pleurota bicostella (Clerck, 1759)

655 Southern Streak Pleurota aristella (Linnaeus, 1758)

656 Ruddy Streak Tachystola acroxantha (Meyrick, 1885)

656a Barea asbolaea (Meyrick, 1883)

657 Lemon Flat-body Hypercallia citrinalis Scopoli, 1763

658 Long-horned Flat-body Carcina quercana (Fabricius, 1775)

659 Ling Tubic Amphisbatis incongruella (Stainton, 1849)

660 Orange-headed Tubic Pseudatemelia josephinae (Toll, 1956)

661 Yellow-headed Tubic Pseudatemelia flavifrontella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

662 Straw-coloured Tubic Pseudatemelia subochreella (Doubleday, 1859)

663 March Tubic Diurnea fagella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

664 November Tubic Diurnea lipsiella (Hübner, 1796)

665 Spring Tubic Dasystoma salicella (Hübner, 1796)

666 Early Flat-body Semioscopis avellanella (Hübner, 1793)

667 Dawn Flat-body Semioscopis steinkellneriana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

668 Sloe Flat-body Luquetia lobella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

669 Scarce Flat-body Depressaria discipunctella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854)

670 Dingy Flat-body Depressaria daucella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

671 Fen Flat-body Depressaria ultimella Stainton, 1849  ♦

672 Parsnip Moth Depressaria heraclei (Retzius, 1783)  ♦

673 Pimpinel Flat-body Depressaria pimpinellae Zeller, 1839

674 Brown Flat-body Depressaria badiella (Hübner, 1796)

676 Pignut Flat-body Depressaria pulcherrimella Stainton, 1849

677 Carrot Flat-body Depressaria douglasella Stainton, 1849

678 Chervil Flat-body Depressaria sordidatella Tengström, 1848

679 Tansy Flat-body Depressaria emeritella Stainton, 1849

680 White-spot Flat-body Depressaria albipunctella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

681 Yarrow Flat-body Depressaria olerella Zeller, 1854

682 Streaked Flat-body Depressaria chaerophylli Zeller, 1839

683 Lost Flat-body Depressaria depressana (Fabricius, 1775)

684 Highland Flat-body Depressaria silesiaca Heinemann, 1870

685 Mountain Flat-body Levipalpus hepatariella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

686 Scotch Flat-body Exaeretia ciniflonella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

687 Mugwort Flat-body Exaeretia allisella Stainton, 1849

688 Common Flat-body Agonopterix heracliana (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

689 Large Carrot Flat-body Agonopterix ciliella (Stainton, 1849)

690 Sea-holly Flat-body Agonopterix cnicella (Treitschke, 1832)

691 Small Purple Flat-body Agonopterix purpurea (Haworth, 1811)

692 Ruddy Flat-body Agonopterix subpropinquella (Stainton, 1849)  ♦

693 Estuarine Flat-body Agonopterix putridella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

694 Carline Flat-body Agonopterix nanatella (Stainton, 1849)  ♦

695 Brown-spot Flat-body Agonopterix alstromeriana (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

696 Black-spot Flat-body Agonopterix propinquella (Treitschke, 1835)

697 Brindled Flat-body Agonopterix arenella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

697a Cornish Flat-body Agonopterix kuznetzovi Lvovyski, 1983

698 Straw Flat-body Agonopterix kaekeritziana (Linnaeus, 1767)

699 Twin-spot Flat-body Agonopterix bipunctosa (Curtis, 1850)

700 Pale Flat-body Agonopterix pallorella (Zeller, 1839)  ♦

701 Red-letter Flat-body Agonopterix ocellana (Fabricius, 1775)  ♦

702 Dusted Flat-body Agonopterix assimilella (Treitschke, 1832)

703 Greenweed Flat-body Agonopterix atomella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

704 Broom Flat-body Agonopterix scopariella (Heinemann, 1870)

705 Gorse Flat-body Agonopterix umbellana (Fabricius, 1794)

706 Dark-fringed Flat-body Agonopterix nervosa (Haworth, 1811)

708 Thistle Flat-body Agonopterix carduella (Hübner, 1817)

709 Large Purple Flat-body Agonopterix liturosa (Haworth, 1811)

710 Sallow Flat-body Agonopterix conterminella (Zeller, 1839)

711 Powdered Flat-body Agonopterix curvipunctosa (Haworth, 1811)

712 Sanicle Flat-body Agonopterix astrantiae (Heinemann, 1870)

713 Angelica Flat-body Agonopterix angelicella (Hübner, 1813)

714 Coastal Flat-body Agonopterix yeatiana (Fabricius, 1781)

715 Fuscous Flat-body Agonopterix capreolella (Zeller, 1839)

716 Rolling Carrot Flat-body Agonopterix rotundella (Douglas, 1846)  ♦

877 Alder Signal Stathmopoda pedella (Linnaeus, 1761)

877a Stathmopoda diplaspis (Meyrick, 1887)

Batrachedridae

878 Poplar Cosmet Batrachedra praeangusta (Haworth, 1828)

879 Pine Cosmet Batrachedra pinicolella (Zeller, 1839)

879a Reed Cosmet Batrachedra parvulipunctella Chrétien, 1915

Momphidae

880 Clouded Cosmet Mompha langiella (Hübner, 1796)

881 Enchanters Cosmet Mompha terminella (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

882 Red Cosmet Mompha locupletella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

883 Little Cosmet Mompha raschkiella (Zeller, 1839)

884 Brown Cosmet Mompha miscella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

885 Large Dark Cosmet Mompha conturbatella (Hübner, 1819)

886 Buff Cosmet Mompha ochraceella (Curtis, 1839)

887 Rust-blotch Cosmet Mompha lacteella (Stephens, 1834)

888 Marbled Cosmet Mompha propinquella (Stainton, 1851)

889 Neat Cosmet Mompha divisella Herrich-Schäffer, 1854

889a Mompha bradleyi Riedl, 1965

890 Scarce Cosmet Mompha jurassicella (Frey, 1881)

891 Kentish Cosmet Mompha sturnipennella (Treitschke, 1833)

892 Garden Cosmet Mompha subbistrigella (Haworth, 1828)  ♦

893 Common Cosmet Mompha epilobiella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

Cosmopterigidae

894 Hedge Cosmet Cosmopterix zieglerella (Hübner, 1810)

895 Vivid Cosmet Cosmopterix schmidiella Frey, 1856

896 Marsh Cosmet Cosmopterix orichalcea Stainton, 1861

896a New Marsh Cosmet Cosmopterix scribaiella Zeller, 1850

896b Cosmopterix pulchrimella Chambers, 1875

897 Fen Cosmet Cosmopterix lienigiella Lienig & Zeller, 1846

897a Anatrachyntis badia (Hodges, 1962)

897b Anatrachyntis simplex (Walsingham, 1891)

898 Bulrush Cosmet Limnaecia phragmitella Stainton, 1851

898a Pyroderces argyrogrammos (Zeller, 1847)

899 Violet Cosmet Pancalia leuwenhoekella (Linnaeus, 1761)

900 Scarce Violet Cosmet Pancalia schwarzella (Fabricius, 1798)

901 Yellow-blotch Cosmet Euclemensia woodiella (Curtis, 1830)

902 Orange-blotch Cosmet Chrysoclista lathamella Fletcher, 1936

903 Lime Cosmet Chrysoclista linneella (Clerck, 1759)

904 Yellow-headed Cosmet Spuleria flavicaput (Haworth, 1828)

905 Hawthorn Cosmet Blastodacna hellerella (Duponchel, 1838)

906 Apple Pith Moth Blastodacna atra (Haworth, 1828)

907 Oak Cosmet Dystebenna stephensi (Stainton, 1849)

908 August Cosmet Sorhagenia rhamniella (Zeller, 1839)

909 Buckthorn Cosmet Sorhagenia lophyrella (Douglas, 1846)

910 Wood Cosmet Sorhagenia janiszewskae Riedl, 1962

Scythrididae

911 Black Owlet Scythris grandipennis (Haworth, 1828)  ♦

912 Brassy Owlet Scythris fuscoaenea (Haworth, 1828)

913 Bronze Owlet Scythris fallacella (Schläger, 1847)

914 Copper Owlet Scythris crassiuscula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

915 White-dusted Owlet Scythris picaepennis (Haworth, 1828)

916 Least Owlet Scythris siccella (Zeller, 1839)

917 Ling Owlet Scythris empetrella Karsholt & Nielsen, 1976

918 Goosefoot Owlet Scythris limbella (Fabricius, 1775)

919 Sand Owlet Scythris cicadella (Zeller, 1839)

920 Sorrel Owlet Scythris potentillella (Zeller, 1847)

920a Norfolk Owlet Scythris inspersella (Hübner, 1817)

920b Kentish Owlet Scythris sinensis (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875)

Tortricidae

921 Plain Conch Phtheochroa inopiana (Haworth, 1811)

922 Scarce Gold Conch Phtheochroa schreibersiana (Frölich, 1828)

923 Buckthorn Conch Phtheochroa sodaliana (Haworth, 1811)

924 Bluebell Conch Hysterophora maculosana (Haworth, 1811)  ♦

925 Rough-winged Conch Phtheochroa rugosana (Hübner, 1799)

926 Water-mint Conch Phalonidia manniana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)

927 Fen Conch Gynnidomorpha minimana (Caradja, 1916)

928 Coast Conch Gynnidomorpha permixtana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

929 Small Saltern Conch Gynnidomorpha vectisana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

930 Water-plantain Conch Gynnidomorpha alismana (Ragonot, 1883)

931 Bank Conch Gynnidomorpha luridana (Gregson, 1870)

932 Large Saltmarsh Conch Phalonidia affinitana (Douglas, 1846)

933 Wall-lettuce Conch Phalonidia gilvicomana (Zeller, 1847)

934 Golden-rod Conch Phalonidia curvistrigana (Stainton, 1859)

935 Kentish Conch Cochylimorpha alternana (Stephens, 1834)

936 Straw Conch Cochylimorpha straminea (Haworth, 1811)

937 Common Yellow Conch Agapeta hamana (Linnaeus, 1758)

938 Knapweed Conch Agapeta zoegana (Linnaeus, 1767)

939 Downland Conch Aethes tesserana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

940 Juniper Conch Aethes rutilana (Hübner, 1817)

941 Scabious Conch Aethes hartmanniana (Clerck, 1759)

942 Devil's-bit Conch Aethes piercei Obraztsov, 1952

943 Shore Conch Aethes margarotana (Duponchel, 1836)

944 Silver Carrot Conch Aethes williana (Brahm, 1791)

945 Thistle Conch Aethes cnicana (Westwood, 1854)

946 Burdock Conch Aethes rubigana (Treitschke, 1830)

947 Yarrow Conch Aethes smeathmanniana (Fabricius, 1781)

948 Silver Coast Conch Aethes margaritana (Haworth, 1811)

949 Short-barred Yellow Conch Aethes dilucidana (Stephens, 1852)

950 Long-barred Yellow Conch Aethes francillana (Fabricius, 1794)

950a Aethes fennicana (M. Hering, 1924) Toll, 1955

951 Hemlock Yellow Conch Aethes beatricella (Walsingham, 1898)

951a Aethes bilbaensis (Rossler, 1877)

952 Orange Conch Commophila aeneana (Hübner, 1800)

953 Silver-blotched Conch Eugnosta lathoniana (Hübner, 1800)

954 Marbled Conch Eupoecilia angustana (Hübner, 1799)

955 Vine Moth Eupoecilia ambiguella (Hübner, 1796)

956 Chamomile Conch Cochylidia implicitana (Wocke, 1856)

957 Blue-fleabane Conch Cochylidia heydeniana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

958 Dingy Roseate Conch Cochylidia subroseana (Haworth, 1811)

959 Hemp-agrimony Conch Cochylidia rupicola (Curtis, 1834)

960 Red-fringed Conch Falseuncaria ruficiliana (Haworth, 1811)

961 Breckland Conch Falseuncaria degreyana (McLachlen, 1859)

962 Rosy Conch Cochylis roseana (Haworth, 1811)

963 Gold-fringed Conch Cochylis flaviciliana (Westwood, 1854)

964 Little Conch Cochylis dubitana (Hübner, 1799)

964a Ox-tongue Conch Cochylis molliculana Zeller, 1874

965 White-bodied Conch Cochylis hybridella (Hübner, 1813)

966 Black-headed Conch Cochylis atricapitana (Stephens, 1852)  ♦

967 Sheep's-bit Conch Cochylis pallidana Zeller, 1847

968 Birch Conch Cochylis nana (Haworth, 1811)

969 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794)

970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana (Hübner, 1786)

971 White-faced Twist Pandemis cinnamomeana (Treitschke, 1830)

972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

973 Thicket Twist Pandemis dumetana (Treitschke, 1835)

974 Heather Twist Argyrotaenia ljungiana (Thunberg, 1797)  ♦

975 Camellia Tortrix Homona menciana (Walker, 1863)

976 Pine Twist Archips oporana (Linnaeus, 1758)

977 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana (Scopoli, 1763)

978 Norfolk Twist Archips betulana (Hübner, 1787)

979 Brown Oak Tortrix Archips crataegana (Hübner, 1799)

980 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana (Linnaeus, 1758)

981 Rose Tortrix Archips rosana (Linnaeus, 1758)

981a Fruit-tree Leaf-roller Archips argyrospila (Walker, 1863)

981b American Twist Archips semiferanus (Walker, 1863)

982 Forest Twist Choristoneura diversana (Hübner, 1817)

983 Great Twist Choristoneura hebenstreitella (Müller, 1764)

984 Sweet-gale Twist Choristoneura lafauryana (Ragonot, 1875)

985 Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Hübner, 1799)

986 Dark-barred Twist Syndemis musculana (Hübner, 1799)  ♦

987 Larch Twist Ptycholomoides aeriferanus (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

988 Bilberry Tortrix Aphelia viburnana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

989 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana (Hübner, 1793)

990 Northern Grey Twist Aphelia unitana (Hübner, 1799)

990a Dichelia histrionana (Frölich, 1828)

991 Obscure Twist Clepsis senecionana (Hübner, 1819)

992 Pale Twist Clepsis rurinana (Linnaeus, 1758)

993 Cyclamen Tortrix Clepsis spectrana (Treitschke, 1830)

993a Clepsis coriacana (Rebel, 1894)

994 Privet Twist Clepsis consimilana (Hübner, 1817)

995 White-triangle Tortrix Clepsis trileucana (Doubleday, 1847)

996 American Apple Tortrix Clepsis melaleucanus (Walker, 1863)

997 African Carnation Tortrix Epichoristodes acerbella (Walker, 1864)

998 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana (Walker, 1863)  ♦

999 Summer Fruit Tortrix Adoxophyes orana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1834)

999a Asian Orchid Tortrix Adoxophyes privatana (Walker, 1863)

1000 Brindled Twist Ptycholoma lecheana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1001 Orange Pine Twist Lozotaeniodes formosanus (Geyer, 1830)  ♦

1002 Large Ivy Twist Lozotaenia forsterana (Fabricius, 1781)

1003 Lozotaenia subocellana (Stephens, 1834)

1004 Small Straw Twist Paramesia gnomana (Clerck, 1759)

1005 Dover Twist Periclepsis cinctana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1006 Brown-barred Twist Epagoge grotiana (Fabricius, 1781)

1007 Common Twist Capua vulgana (Frölich, 1828)

1008 Cinquefoil Twist Philedone gerningana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1009 Heath Twist Philedonides lunana (Thunberg, 1784)

1010 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana (Haworth, 1811)

1011 Yellow-spot Twist Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Fabricius, 1775)

1012 Long-nosed Twist Sparganothis pilleriana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1012a Platynota rostrana (Walker, 1863)

1013 White-barred Twist Olindia schumacherana (Fabricius, 1787)

1014 Hedge Shade Isotrias rectifasciana (Haworth, 1811)

1015 Brassy Twist Eulia ministrana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1016 Long-winged Shade Cnephasia longana (Haworth, 1811)

1017 Mediterranean Shade Cnephasia gueneana (Duponchel, 1836)

1018 May Shade Cnephasia communana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

1019 Coast Shade Cnephasia conspersana Douglas, 1846

1020 Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana (Doubleday, 1849)

1021 Flax Tortrix Cnephasia asseclana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1022 Meadow Shade Cnephasia pasiuana (Hübner, 1799)

1022a Cnephasia pumicana (Zeller, 1847)

1023 Dover Shade Cnephasia genitalana Pierce & Metcalfe, 1915

1024 Light Grey Tortrix Cnephasia incertana (Treitschke, 1835)

1025 Winter Shade Tortricodes alternella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1026 Autumnal Shade Exapate congelatella (Clerck, 1759)

1027 Deep Brown Shade Neosphaleroptera nubilana (Hübner, 1799)

1028 Silver Shade Eana argentana (Clerck, 1759)

1029 Dotted Shade Eana osseana (Scopoli, 1763)

1030 Bluebell Shade Eana incanana (Stephens, 1852)

1031 Large Mottled Shade Eana penziana (Thunberg, 1791)

1032 Yellow Oak Button Aleimma loeflingiana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1033 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana Linnaeus, 1758

1034 Small Purple Button Spatalistis bifasciana (Hübner, 1787)

1035 Yellow Rose Button Acleris bergmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1036 Maple Button Acleris forsskaleana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1037 White-triangle Button Acleris holmiana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1038 Dark-triangle Button Acleris laterana (Fabricius, 1794)

1039 Strawberry Tortrix Acleris comariana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1040 Caledonian Button Acleris caledoniana (Stephens, 1852)

1041 Ashy Button Acleris sparsana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1042 Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1043 Ginger Button Acleris aspersana (Hübner, 1817)

1044 Rusty Oak Button Acleris ferrugana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1045 Rusty Birch Button Acleris notana (Donovan, 1806)

1046 Meadow-sweet Button Acleris shepherdana (Stephens, 1852)

1047 Viburnum Button Acleris schalleriana (Linnaeus, 1761)

1048 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1049 Buff Button Acleris permutana (Duponchel, 1836)

1050 Elm Button Acleris kochiella (Goeze, 1783)

1051 Grey Birch Button Acleris logiana (Clerck, 1759)

1052 Dark-streaked Button Acleris umbrana (Hübner, 1799)

1053 Sallow Button Acleris hastiana (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1054 Tufted Button Acleris cristana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1055 Heath Button Acleris hyemana (Haworth, 1811)

1056 Northern Button Acleris lipsiana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1057 Sweet-gale Button Acleris rufana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1058 Marsh Button Acleris lorquiniana (Duponchel, 1835)

1059 Perth Button Acleris abietana (Hübner, 1822)

1060 Marbled Button Acleris maccana (Treitschke, 1835)

1061 Lichen Button Acleris literana (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1062 Notch-wing Button Acleris emargana (Fabricius, 1775)

1062a Acleris effractana (Hübner, 1799)

1063 Barred Marble Celypha striana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1064 Roseate Marble Celypha rosaceana (Schläger, 1847)

1065 Lakes Marble Celypha rufana (Scopoli, 1763)

1066 Mistletoe Marble Celypha woodiana (Barrett, 1882)

1067 Thyme Marble Celypha cespitana (Hübner, 1817)

1067a Hawkweed Marble Celypha rurestrana (Duponchel, 1843)

1068 Silver-striped Marble Celypha rivulana (Scopoli, 1763)

1069 Moss Marble Celypha aurofasciana (Haworth, 1811)

1070 Cowberry Marble Olethreutes mygindiana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1071 Bearberry Marble Olethreutes arbutella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1072 Highland Marble Olethreutes metallicana (Hübner, 1799)

1073 Large Marble Olethreutes schulziana (Fabricius, 1777)

1074 Northern Marble Olethreutes palustrana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1075 Olive Marble Olethreutes micana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1076 Common Marble Celypha lacunana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1077 Mountain Marble Olethreutes obsoletana (Zetterstedt, 1840)

1078 Scarce Fen Marble Celypha doubledayana (Barrett, 1872)

1079 Pine Marble Piniphila bifasciana (Haworth, 1811)

1080 Arched Marble Olethreutes arcuella (Clerck, 1759)

1080a Plumbeous Spruce Tortrix Cymolomia hartigiana (Saxesen, 1840)

1081 Balsam Marble Pristerognatha penthinana (Guenée, 1845)

1082 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana (Hübner, 1799)  ♦

1083 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana (Haworth, 1811)

1084 Buff-tipped Marble Hedya ochroleucana (Frölich, 1828)

1085 Shoulder-spot Marble Metendothenia atropunctana (Zetterstedt, 1840)

1086 White-backed Marble Hedya salicella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1087 Woodland Marble Orthotaenia undulana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1088 Great Marble Pseudosciaphila branderiana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1089 Short-barred Marble Apotomis semifasciana (Haworth, 1811)

1090 Rannoch Marble Apotomis infida (Heinrich, 1926)

1091 Willow Marble Apotomis lineana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1092 White-shouldered Marble Apotomis turbidana (Hübner, 1825)

1093 Birch Marble Apotomis betuletana (Haworth, 1811)

1094 Sallow Marble Apotomis capreana (Hübner, 1817)

1095 Narrow-winged Marble Apotomis sororculana (Zetterstedt, 1839)

1096 Bilberry Marble Apotomis sauciana (Frölich, 1828)

1097 Teasel Marble Endothenia gentianaeana (Hübner, 1799)

1098 Downland Marble Endothenia oblongana (Haworth, 1811)

1099 Bordered Marble Endothenia marginana (Haworth, 1811)

1100 Woundwort Marble Endothenia pullana (Haworth, 1811)

1101 Bugle Marble Endothenia ustulana (Haworth, 1811)

1102 Black-edged Marble Endothenia nigricostana (Haworth, 1811)

1103 Heath Marble Endothenia ericetana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

1104 Blotched Marble Endothenia quadrimaculana (Haworth, 1811)

1105 Spurge Marble Lobesia occidentis Falkovitsh, 1970

1106 Oak Marble Lobesia reliquana (Hübner, 1825)

1107 European Vine Moth Lobesia botrana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1108 Smoky-barred Marble Lobesia abscisana (Doubleday, 1849)

1109 Shore Marble Lobesia littoralis (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

1110 Mottled Marble Bactra furfurana (Haworth, 1811)

1111 Rush Marble Bactra lancealana (Hübner, 1799)

1111a Scarce Sedge Marble Bactra lacteana (Caradja, 1916)

1112 Saltern Marble Bactra robustana (Christoph, 1872)

1112a Bactra venosana (Zeller, 1847)

1113 Diamond-back Marble Eudemis profundana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1114 Apple Marble Eudemis porphyrana (Hübner, 1799)

1115 Triangle-marked Roller Ancylis achatana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1116 Little Roller Ancylis comptana (Frölich, 1828)  ♦

1117 Broken-barred Roller Ancylis unguicella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1118 Bridge Roller Ancylis uncella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1119 Festooned Roller Ancylis geminana (Donovan, 1806)

1119a Small Festooned Roller Ancylis diminutana (Haworth, 1811)

1119b Creeping Willow Roller Ancylis subarcuana (Douglas, 1847)

1120 Red Roller Ancylis mitterbacheriana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1121 Dark Roller Ancylis upupana (Treitschke, 1835)

1122 Small Buckthorn Roller Ancylis obtusana (Haworth, 1811)

1123 Aspen Roller Ancylis laetana (Fabricius, 1775)

1124 Rannoch Roller Ancylis tineana (Hübner, 1799)

1125 Buckthorn Roller Ancylis unculana (Haworth, 1811)

1126 Common Roller Ancylis badiana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1127 Fen Roller Ancylis paludana (Barrett, 1871)

1128 Bilberry Roller Ancylis myrtillana (Treitschke, 1830)

1129 Hook-tipped Roller Ancylis apicella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1130 Dingy Spruce Bell Epinotia pygmaeana (Hübner, 1799)

1131 Dark Spruce Bell Epinotia subsequana (Haworth, 1811)

1132 White Sallow Bell Epinotia subocellana (Donovan, 1806)

1133 Crescent Bell Epinotia bilunana (Haworth, 1811)

1134 Small Birch Bell Epinotia ramella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1135 Birch Bell Epinotia demarniana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1840)

1136 Common Birch Bell Epinotia immundana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1839)  ♦

1137 Square-barred Bell Epinotia tetraquetrana (Haworth, 1811)

1138 Grey Poplar Bell Epinotia nisella (Clerck, 1759)

1138a Epinotia cinereana (Haworth, 1811)

1139 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1140 Fir Bell Epinotia nigricana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

1141 Bearberry Bell Epinotia nemorivaga (Tengström, 1848)

1142 Common Spruce Bell Epinotia tedella (Clerck, 1759)

1143 Silver-barred Bell Epinotia fraternana (Haworth, 1811)

1144 Black-brindled Bell Epinotia signatana (Douglas, 1845)  ♦

1144a Epinotia granitana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

1145 Small Spruce Bell Epinotia nanana (Treitschke, 1835)

1146 Pine Bell Epinotia rubiginosana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

1147 Willow Tortrix Epinotia cruciana (Linnaeus, 1761)

1148 Moorland Bell Epinotia mercuriana (Frölich, 1828)

1149 Highland Bell Epinotia crenana (Hübner, 1817)

1150 Brown Elm Bell Epinotia abbreviana (Fabricius, 1794)

1151 White-blotch Bell Epinotia trigonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1152 Dark Aspen Bell Epinotia maculana (Fabricius, 1775)

1153 Brown Alder Bell Epinotia sordidana (Hübner, 1824)

1154 Large Sallow Bell Epinotia caprana (Fabricius, 1798)

1155 Large Birch Bell Epinotia brunnichana (Linnaeus, 1767)

1156 Variable Bell Epinotia solandriana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1157 Southern Bell Crocidosema plebejana (Zeller, 1847)

1158 Northern Bell Rhopobota ustomaculana (Curtis, 1831)

1159 Holly Tortrix Rhopobota naevana (Hübner, 1817)

1160 Coast Spurge Bell Acroclita subsequana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

1161 Downland Bell Rhopobota stagnana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1162 Bilberry Bell Rhopobota myrtillana (Humphreys & Westwood, 1845)

1163 Spruce Bud Moth Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana (Ratzeburgh, 1840)

1164 Red-headed Bell Zeiraphera rufimitrana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

1165 Cock's-head Bell Zeiraphera isertana (Fabricius, 1794)

1166 Larch Tortrix Zeiraphera griseana (Hübner, 1799)

1167 Rosy Cloaked Shoot Gypsonoma aceriana (Duponchel, 1843)

1168 White Cloaked Shoot Gypsonoma sociana (Haworth, 1811)

1169 Common Cloaked Shoot Gypsonoma dealbana (Frölich, 1828)

1170 Poplar Shoot Gypsonoma oppressana (Treitschke, 1835)

1171 Brindled Shoot Gypsonoma minutana (Hübner, 1799)

1172 Inverness Shoot Gypsonoma nitidulana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1173 Least Bell Gibberifera simplana (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1836)

1174 Yellow-faced Bell Epiblema cynosbatella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1175 Bramble Shoot Moth Epiblema uddmanniana (Linnaeus, 1758)

1176 Triple-blotched Bell Epiblema trimaculana (Haworth, 1811)

1177 Common Rose Bell Epiblema rosaecolana (Doubleday, 1850)

1178 Summer Rose Bell Epiblema roborana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1179 Chalk Rose Bell Epiblema incarnatana (Hübner, 1800)

1180 Square-spot Bell Epiblema tetragonana (Stephens, 1834)

1181 Great Bell Epiblema grandaevana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1182 Butterbur Bell Epiblema turbidana (Treitschke, 1835)

1183 White-foot Bell Epiblema foenella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1184 Thistle Bell Epiblema scutulana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1184a Knapweed Bell Epiblema cirsiana (Zeller, 1843)

1185 Fleabane Bell Epiblema cnicicolana (Zeller, 1847)

1186 Colt's-foot Bell Epiblema sticticana (Fabricius, 1794)

1187 Ragwort Bell Epiblema costipunctana (Haworth, 1811)

1188 Chalk-hill Bell Pelochrista caecimaculana (Hübner, 1799)

1189 Four-spot Bell Eriopsela quadrana (Hübner, 1813)

1190 Golden-rod Bell Eucosma aspidiscana (Hübner, 1817)

1191 Pale Saltern Bell Eucosma rubescana (Constant, 1895)

1192 Pale Lettuce Bell Eucosma conterminana (Guenée, 1845)

1193 Saltmarsh Bell Eucosma tripoliana (Barrett, 1880)

1194 Obscure Bell Eucosma aemulana (Schläger, 1849)

1195 Maritime Bell Eucosma lacteana (Treitschke, 1835)

1196 Mugwort Bell Eucosma metzneriana (Treitschke, 1830)

1197 Marbled Bell Eucosma campoliliana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1198 Scarce Rose Bell Eucosma pauperana (Duponchel, 1843)

1199 Eyed Bell Eucosma pupillana (Clerck, 1759)

1200 Bright Bell Eucosma hohenwartiana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1200a Eucosma parvulana (Wilkinson, 1859)

1200b Fulvous Bell Eucosma fulvana Stephens, 1834

1201 Hoary Bell Eucosma cana (Haworth, 1811)

1202 Two-coloured Bell Eucosma obumbratana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1203 Thiodia torridana Lederer, 1859

1204 Lemon Bell Thiodia citrana (Hübner, 1799)

1205 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1205a Larch-bud Moth Spilonota laricana (Heinemann, 1863)

1206 Small Pine Shoot Clavigesta sylvestrana (Curtis, 1850)

1207 Pine Leaf-mining Moth Clavigesta purdeyi (Durrant, 1911)

1208 Dark Pine Shoot Pseudococcyx posticana (Zetterstedt, 1839)

1209 Pine Bud Moth Pseudococcyx turionella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1210 Pine Shoot Moth Rhyacionia buoliana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1211 Orange-spotted Shoot Rhyacionia pinicolana (Doubleday, 1849)

1212 Spotted Shoot Moth Rhyacionia pinivorana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1213 Elgin Shoot Moth Rhyacionia logaea Durrant, 1911

1214 Pine Resin-gall Moth Retinia resinella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1215 False Codling Moth Thaumatotibia leucotreta (Meyrick, 1913)

1216 Cherry Bark Moth Enarmonia formosana (Scopoli, 1763)

1217 Honeysuckle Bell Eucosmomorpha albersana (Hübner, 1813)

1218 Cabbage Piercer Selania leplastriana (Curtis, 1831)

1219 Red Piercer Lathronympha strigana (Fabricius, 1775)  ♦

1220 Rest-harrow Piercer Cydia microgrammana (Guenée, 1845)

1221 Little Beech Piercer Strophedra weirana (Douglas, 1850)

1222 Little Oak Piercer Strophedra nitidana (Fabricius, 1794)

1223 Drab Oak Piercer Pammene splendidulana (Guenée, 1845)

1224 Inverness Piercer Pammene luedersiana (Sorhagen, 1885)

1225 Obscure Birch Piercer Pammene obscurana (Stephens, 1834)

1226 Guildford Piercer Pammene agnotana Rebel, 1914

1227 Early Oak Piercer Pammene giganteana Peyerimhoff, 1863

1228 Black-bordered Piercer Pammene argyrana (Hübner, 1799)

1228a Devon Piercer Pammene ignorata Kuznetsov, 1968

1229 Blotched Piercer Pammene albuginana (Guenée, 1845)

1230 Ash-bark Piercer Pammene suspectana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1231 Triangle-marked Piercer Pammene spiniana (Duponchel, 1843)

1232 Pigmy Y Piercer Pammene populana (Fabricius, 1787)

1233 Sycamore Piercer Pammene aurita Razowski, 1991

1234 Regal Piercer Pammene regiana (Zeller, 1849)

1235 Maple Piercer Pammene trauniana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1236 Acorn Piercer Pammene fasciana (Linnaeus, 1761)

1236a Beech-mast Piercer Pammene herrichiana (Heinemann, 1854)

1237 Black Piercer Pammene germmana (Hübner, 1799)

1238 Black-patch Piercer Pammene ochsenheimeriana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1239 Fruitlet Mining Tortrix Pammene rhediella (Clerck, 1759)

1240 Sainfoin Piercer Grapholita caecana (Schläger, 1847)

1241 Triple-stripe Piercer Grapholita compositella (Fabricius, 1775)

1242 Dark Gorse Piercer Grapholita internana (Guenée, 1845)

1243 Liquorice Piercer Grapholita pallifrontana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1244 Isle of Wight Piercer Grapholita gemmiferana (Treitschke, 1835)

1245 Pale-bordered Piercer Grapholita janthinana (Duponchel, 1835)

1246 Deep-brown Piercer Grapholita tenebrosana (Duponchel, 1843)

1247 Plum Fruit Moth Grapholita funebrana (Treitschke, 1835)

1248 Oriental Fruit Moth Grapholita molesta (Busck, 1916)

1249 Kent Fruit Piercer Grapholita lobarzewskii (Nowicki, 1860)

1250 Greenweed Piercer Grapholita lathyrana (Hübner, 1813)

1251 Vetch Piercer Grapholita jungiella (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

1252 Northern Cresent Piercer Grapholita lunulana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1253 Crescent Piercer Grapholita orobana (Treitschke, 1830)

1254 Spruce Seed Moth Cydia strobilella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1255 Grey Gorse Piercer Cydia ulicetana (Haworth, 1811)  ♦

1255a Alfalfa Moth Cydia medicaginis (Kuznetsov, 1962)

1256 Sallow-shoot Piercer Cydia servillana (Duponchel, 1836)

1257 Pea Moth Cydia nigricana (Fabricius, 1794)

1258 Breckland Piercer Cydia millenniana (Adamczewski, 1967)

1259 Large Beech Piercer Cydia fagiglandana (Zeller, 1841)

1260 Marbled Piercer Cydia splendana (Hübner, 1799)

1261 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1262 Vagrant Piercer Cydia amplana (Hübner, 1799)

1262a Jumping Bean Moth Cydia deshaisiana (Lucas, 1858)

1263 Cydia inquinatana (Hübner, 1799)

1264 Eastern Piercer Cydia leguminana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1265 Highland Piercer Cydia cognatana (Barrett, 1874)

1266 Scarce Spruce Piercer Cydia pactolana (Zeller, 1840)

1266a Larch Piercer Cydia illutana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

1266b Cydia indivisa Danilevsky, 1963

1267 Scarce Pine Piercer Cydia cosmophorana (Treitschke, 1835)

1268 Pine-bark Piercer Cydia coniferana (Ratzeburgh, 1840)

1269 Pine-cone Piercer Cydia conicolana (Heylaerts, 1874)

1269a American Cone-piercer Cydia injectiva (Heinrich, 1926)

1270 Aspen-shoot Piercer Cydia corollana (Hübner, 1823)

1271 Purple-shaded Piercer Pammene gallicana (Guenée, 1845)

1272 Orange-spot Piercer Pammene aurana (Fabricius, 1775)

1273 Common Drill Dichrorampha petiverella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1274 Broad-blotch Drill Dichrorampha alpinana (Treitschke, 1830)

1275 Narrow-blotch Drill Dichrorampha flavidorsana Knaggs, 1867

1276 Silver-lined Drill Dichrorampha plumbagana (Treitschke, 1830)

1277 Dark Drill Dichrorampha senectana Guenée, 1845

1278 Square-spot Drill Dichrorampha sequana (Hübner, 1799)

1279 Sharp-winged Drill Dichrorampha acuminatana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846)

1280 Downland Drill Dichrorampha consortana Stephens, 1852

1281 Round-winged Drill Dichrorampha simpliciana (Haworth, 1811)

1282 Sneezewort Drill Dichrorampha sylvicolana Heinemann, 1863

1283 Spike-marked Drill Dichrorampha montanana (Duponchel, 1843)

1284 Gold-fringed Drill Dichrorampha vancouverana McDunnough, 1935

1285 Lead-coloured Drill Dichrorampha plumbana (Scopoli, 1763)

1286 Dingy Drill Dichrorampha sedatana Busck, 1906

1287 Obscure Drill Dichrorampha aeratana (Pierce & Metcalfe, 1915)

Alucitidae

1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla Linnaeus, 1758  ♦

Crambidae

1289 Eyed Veneer Euchromius ocellea (Haworth, 1811)

1289a Euchromius cambridgei (Zeller, 1867)

1290 Reed Veneer Chilo phragmitella (Hübner, 1805)

1291 Club-rush Veneer Haimbachia cicatricella (Hübner, 1824)

1292 Bullrush Veneer Calamotropha paludella (Hübner, 1824)

1293 Garden Grass-veneer Chrysoteuchia culmella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1294 Inlaid Grass-veneer Crambus pascuella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1295 African Grass-veneer Crambus leucoschalis Hampson, 1898

1296 Wood Grass-veneer Crambus silvella (Hübner, 1813)

1297 Marsh Grass-veneer Crambus uliginosellus Zeller, 1850

1298 Heath Grass-veneer Crambus ericella (Hübner, 1813)

1299 Dark Grass-veneer Crambus hamella (Thunberg, 1788)

1300 Scarce Grass-veneer Crambus pratella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1301 Hook-streak Grass-veneer Crambus lathoniellus (Zincken, 1817)

1302 Satin Grass-veneer Crambus perlella (Scopoli, 1763)

1303 Pale-streak Grass-veneer Agriphila selasella (Hübner, 1813)

1304 Straw Grass-veneer Agriphila straminella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1305 Common Grass-veneer Agriphila tristella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1306 Barred Grass-veneer Agriphila inquinatella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1307 White-streak Grass-veneer Agriphila latistria (Haworth, 1811)

1308 Grey Grass-veneer Agriphila poliellus (Treitschke, 1832)

1309 Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer Agriphila geniculea (Haworth, 1811)

1310 Scotch Grass-veneer Catoptria permutatella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

1311 False Scotch Grass-veneer Catoptria osthelderi (de Lattin, 1950)

1312 Narrow-barred Grass-veneer Catoptria speculalis Hübner, 1825

1313 Pearl-band Grass Veneer Catoptria pinella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1314 Silver-stripe Grass-veneer Catoptria margaritella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1315 Northern Grass-veneer Catoptria furcatellus (Zetterstedt, 1840)

1316 Chequered Grass-veneer Catoptria falsella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1317 Marbled Grass-veneer Catoptria verellus (Zincken, 1817)

1318 Yellow Grass-veneer Catoptria lythargyrella (Hübner, 1796)

1319 Orange-bar Grass-veneer Chrysocrambus linetella (Fabricius, 1781)

1320 Dusky Grass-veneer Chrysocrambus craterella (Scopoli, 1763)

1321 Powdered Grass-veneer Thisanotia chrysonuchella (Scopoli, 1763)

1322 Banded Grass-veneer Pediasia fascelinella (Hübner, 1813)

1323 Waste Grass-veneer Pediasia contaminella (Hübner, 1796)

1324 Saltmarsh Grass-veneer Pediasia aridella (Thunberg, 1788)

1325 Hook-tipped Grass-veneer Platytes alpinella (Hübner, 1813)

1326 Little Grass-veneer Platytes cerussella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1327 Scarce Striped Grass-veneer Ancylolomia tentaculella (Hübner, 1796)

1328 Giant Water-veneer Schoenobius gigantella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1329 Pale Water-veneer Donacaula forficella (Thunberg, 1794)

1330 Scarce Water-veneer Donacaula mucronellus ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1331 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1332 Large Grey Scoparia subfusca Haworth, 1811

1333 Meadow Grey Scoparia pyralella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1334 Common Grey Scoparia ambigualis (Treitschke, 1829)

1334a Base-lined Grey Scoparia basistrigalis Knaggs, 1866

1335 Northern Grey Scoparia ancipitella (La Harpe, 1855)

1336 Marsh Grey Eudonia pallida (Curtis, 1827)

1337 Highland Grey Eudonia alpina (Curtis, 1850)

1338 Little Grey Dipleurina lacustrata (Panzer, 1804)

1339 Moorland Grey Eudonia murana (Curtis, 1827)

1340 Ground-moss Grey Eudonia truncicolella (Stainton, 1849)

1341 White-line Grey Eudonia lineola (Curtis, 1827)

1342 Narrow-winged Grey Eudonia angustea (Curtis, 1827)  ♦

1343 Pied Grey Eudonia delunella (Stainton, 1849)

1344 Small Grey Eudonia mercurella (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1346 Asian China-mark Elophila difflualis (Snellen, 1880)

1347 Small Asian China-mark Elophila melagynalis Aggasiz, 1978

1347a Philippine China-mark Elophila manilensis Hampson, 1917

1348 Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1349 American China-mark Parapoynx obscuralis (Grote, 1881)

1350 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula stagnata (Donovan, 1806)

1351 Small Brown China-mark Parapoynx diminutalis (Snellen, 1880)

1351a Waved China-mark Parapoynx fluctuosalis (Zeller, 1852)

1351b Pale Asian China-mark Parapoynx crisonalis (Walker, 1859)

1352 Notched China-mark Agassiziella angulipennis (Hampson, 1891)

1353 Streaked China-mark Oligostigma bilinealis Snellen, 1876

1353a Small Ringed China-mark Oligostigma polydectalis Walker, 1859

1354 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1355 Dusky China-mark Synclita obliteralis Walker, 1859

1355a Musotima nitidalis (Walker, 1866)

1356 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1356a Dark Bordered Pearl Evergestis limbata (Linnaeus, 1767)

1357 Marbled Yellow Pearl Evergestis extimalis (Scopoli, 1763)

1358 Chequered Pearl Evergestis pallidata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1359 Starry Pearl Cynaeda dentalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1359a Black Mountain Pearl Metaxmeste phrygialis (Hübner, 1796)

1360 Old World Webworm Hellula undalis (Fabricius, 1781)

1361 Small Purple and Gold Pyrausta aurata (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

1362 Common Purple and Gold Pyrausta purpuralis (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1363 Scarce Purple and Gold Pyrausta ostrinalis (Hübner, 1796)

1364 Scarce Crimson & Gold Pyrausta sanguinalis (Linnaeus, 1767)

1365 Straw-barred Pearl Pyrausta despicata (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

1366 Wavy-barred Sable Pyrausta nigrata (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

1367 Silver-barred Sable Pyrausta cingulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1368 Diamond-spot Pearl Loxostege sticticalis (Linnaeus, 1761)

1369 Yellow-underwing Pearl Uresiphita gilvata (Fabricius, 1794)

1369a Miller's National Uresiphita reversalis (Guenée, 1854)

1370 Sulphur Pearl Sitochroa palealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1371 Lesser Pearl Sitochroa verticalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1372 Scarce Straw Pearl Paracorsia repandalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1373 Bordered Pearl Paratalanta pandalis (Hübner, 1825)

1374 Translucent Pearl Paratalanta hyalinalis (Hübner, 1796)

1374a Thatch Pearl Sclerocona acutellus (Eversmann, 1842)

1375 European Corn Borer Ostrinia nubilalis (Hübner, 1796)

1376 Small Magpie Eurrhypara hortulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1377 Long-winged Pearl Perinephela lancealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1378 Elder Pearl Phlyctaenia coronata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1379 Golden-rod Pearl Algedonia terrealis (Treitschke, 1829)

1380 Fenland Pearl Phlyctaenia perlucidalis (Hübner, 1809)

1381 White-spotted Sable Anania funebris (Ström, 1768)

1382 Golden Pearl Anania verbascalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1383 Scarce Marsh Pearl Psammotis pulveralis (Hübner, 1796)

1384 Woundwort Pearl Phlyctaenia stachydalis (Germar, 1822)

1385 Ochreous Pearl Ebulea crocealis (Hübner, 1796)

1386 Cinerous Pearl Opsibotys fuscalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1387 Orange-reyed Pearl Nascia cilialis (Hübner, 1796)

1388 Pale Straw Pearl Udea lutealis (Hübner, 1809)

1389 Fulvous Pearl Udea fulvalis (Hübner, 1809)

1390 Dusky Pearl Udea prunalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1391 Scotch Pearl Udea decrepitalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)

1392 Olive Pearl Udea olivalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1393 Mountain Pearl Udea uliginosalis (Stephens, 1829)

1394 Cumberland Pearl Udea alpinalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1395 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis (Hübner, 1796)  ♦

1396 Yellow Pearl Mecyna flavalis Caradja, 1916

1397 Coastal Pearl Mecyna asinalis (Hübner, 1819)

1397a Diplopseustis perieresalis (Walker, 1859)

1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1398a American Rush Veneer Nomophila nearctica Munroe, 1973

1399 Long-legged China-mark Dolicharthria punctalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1400 Spanish Dot Antigastra catalaunalis (Duponchel, 1833)

1401 Mung Moth Maruca vitrata (Fabricius, 1787)

1402 Lettered China-mark Diasemia reticularis (Linnaeus, 1761)

1402a Diasemia accalis (Walker, 1859)

1403 Vagrant China-mark Diasemiopsis ramburialis (Duponchel, 1834)

1403a Dark Marbled Tabby Duponchelia fovealis Zeller, 1847

1404 Maize Moth Spoladea recurvalis (Fabricius, 1775)

1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis (Scopoli, 1763)

1406 Herpetogramma centrostrigalis (Stephens, 1834)

1406a Grass Webworm Herpetogramma licarsisalis (Walker, 1859)

1407 African Pearl Herpetogramma aegrotalis (Zeller, 1852)

1408 Olive-tree Pearl Palpita vitrealis (Rossi, 1794)

1408a Hodebertia testalis (Fabricius, 1794)

1409 Melonworm Diaphania indica (Saunders, 1851)

1409a Boxworm Diaphania perspectalis (Walker, 1859)

1410 Beautiful Pearl Agrotera nemoralis (Scopoli, 1763)

1411 Leucinodes vagans Tutt, 1890

1411a Aubergine Pearl Leucinodes orbonalis Guenée, 1854

Pyralidae

1412 African Tomato Pearl Sceliodes laisalis (Walker, 1859)

1412a Conogethes punctiferalis (Guenée, 1854)

1413 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis (Fabricius, 1775)

1414 Long-legged Tabby Synaphe punctalis (Fabricius, 1775)

1415 Double-striped Tabby Orthopygia glaucinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1416 Scarce Tabby Pyralis lienigialis (Zeller, 1843)

1417 Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1418 Tropical Tabby Pyralis manihotalis Guenée, 1854

1419 Painted Meal Moth Pyralis pictalis (Curtis, 1834)

1420 Small Tabby Aglossa caprealis (Hübner, 1809)

1421 Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1422 Tea Tabby Aglossa dimidiata (Haworth, 1809)

1423 Ringed Tabby Aglossa ocellalis Lederer, 1863

1424 Rosy Tabby Endotricha flammealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1424a Mediterranean Tabby Endotricha consobrinalis Zeller, 1852

1425 Wax Moth Galleria mellonella (Linnaeus, 1758)

1426 Lesser Wax Moth Achroia grisella (Fabricius, 1794)

1427 Rice Moth Corcyra cephalonica (Stainton, 1866)

1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1429 Twin-spot Honey Melissoblaptes zelleri (Joannis, 1932)

1430 Stored Nut Moth Paralipsa gularis (Zeller, 1877)

1431 Large Date Moth Arenipses sabella (Hampson, 1901)

1432 Sandhill Knot-horn Anerastia lotella (Hübner, 1913)

1433 Double-striped Knot-horn Cryptoblabes bistriga (Haworth, 1811)

1434 Pomegranate Moth Cryptoblabes gnidiella (Millière, 1867)

1435 Scarce Oak Knot-horn Conobathra tumidana ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1436 Warted Knot-horn Conobathra repandana (Fabricius, 1798)

1437 Broad-barred Knot-horn Acrobasis consociella (Hübner, 1813)

1437a Trachonitis cristella (Hübner, 1796)

1438 Thicket Knot-horn Trachycera suavella (Zincken, 1818)

1439 Grey Knot-horn Trachycera advenella (Zincken, 1818)

1440 Marbled Knot-horn Trachycera marmorea (Haworth, 1811)

1441 Rosy-striped Knot-horn Oncocera semirubella (Scopoli, 1763)

1442 Heather Knot-horn Pempelia palumbella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1443 Gorse Knot-horn Pempelia genistella (Duponchel, 1836)

1444 Kent Knot-horn Pempelia obductella (Zeller, 1839)

1445 Beautiful Knot-horn Pempelia formosa (Haworth, 1811)

1446 Lime Knot-horn Salebriopsis albicilla (Herrich-Schäffer, 1849)

1447 Scarce Aspen Knot-horn Sciota hostilis (Stephens, 1834)

1447a Willow Knot-horn Sciota adelphella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1836)

1447b Sciotia rhenella (Zincken, 1818)

1448 Silvery Knot-horn Selagia argyrella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1448a Elegia fallax (Staudinger, 1881)

1449 White-barred Knot-horn Elegia similella (Zincken, 1818)

1450 Birch Knot-horn Ortholepis betulae (Goeze, 1778)

1451 Brown Knot-horn Pyla fusca (Haworth, 1811)

1451a Legume Knot-horn Etiella zinckenella (Treitschke, 1832)

1452 Dotted Oak Knot-horn Phycita roborella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1453 Silver-edged Knot-horn Pima boisduvaliella (Guenée, 1845)

1454 Dark Pine Knot-horn Dioryctria abietella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1454a Spruce Knot-horn Dioryctria schuetzeella Fuchs, 1899

1454b Dioryctria sylvestrella (Ratzeburg, 1840)

1455 Brown Pine Knot-horn Dioryctria simplicella Heinemann, 1863

1456 Samphire Knot-horn Epischnia bankesiella Richardson, 1888

1457 Dingy Knot-horn Hypochalcia ahenella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1458 Thistle Ermine Myelois circumvoluta (Fourceroy, 1785)

1459 Hairy Knot-horn Eurhodope cirrigerella (Zincken, 1818)

1460 Locust Bean Moth Apomyelois ceratoniae (Zeller, 1839)

1461 Dark Spruce Knot-horn Assara terebrella (Zincken, 1818)

1461a Royal Knot-horn Eccopisa effractella Zeller, 1848

1462 Powdered Knot-horn Pempeliella dilutella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1463 Ornate Knot-horn Pempeliella ornatella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1464 Hoary Knot-horn Gymnancyla canella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1464a Gooseberry Knot-horn Zophodia grossulariella (Hübner, 1796)

1464b Ancylodes pallens Ragonot, 1887

1465 Spindle Knot-horn Nephopterix angustella (Hübner, 1796)

1466 Black-veined Knot-horn Mussidia nigrivenella Ragonot, 1888

1466a Ancylosis cinnamomella (Duponchel, 1836)

1467 Saltmarsh Knot-horn Ancylosis oblitella (Zeller, 1848)

1468 Agate Knot-horn Nyctegretis lineana (Scopoli, 1763)

1469 Wormwood Knot-horn Euzophera cinerosella (Zeller, 1839)

1470 Ash-bark Knot-horn Euzophera pinguis (Haworth, 1811)

1471 Potato Knot-horn Euzophera osseatella (Treitschke, 1832)

1472 Peach Knot-horn Euzophera bigella (Zeller, 1848)

1473 Cacao Moth Ephestia elutella (Hübner, 1796)

1474 False Cacao Moth Ephestia parasitella Staudinger, 1881

1475 Mediterranean Flour Moth Ephestia kuehniella Zeller, 1879

1476 Dried Currant Moth Ephestia cautella (Walker, 1863)

1477 Raisin Moth Ephestia figulilella (Gregson, 1871)

1478 Dried Fruit Moth Ephestia calidella (Guenée, 1845)

1478a Honey-comb Knot-horn Vitula edmandsii (Packard, 1864)

1478b Pine-blossom Knot-horn Vitula biviella (Zeller, 1848)

1479 Indian Meal Moth Plodia interpunctella (Hübner, 1813)

1480 Large Clouded Knot-horn Homoeosoma nebulella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1481 Twin-barred Knot-horn Homoeosoma sinuella (Fabricius, 1794)

1482 Scarce Clouded Knot-horn Homoeosoma nimbella (Duponchel, 1836)

1483 Ermine Knot-horn Phycitodes binaevella (Hübner, 1813)

1484 Small Clouded Knot-horn Phycitodes saxicola (Vaughan, 1870)

1485 Chalk Knot-horn Phycitodes maritima (Tengström, 1848)

1486 Heath Knot-horn Apomyelois bistriatella (Ragonot, 1887)

Thyrididae

1486a Telchines vialis (Moore, 1883)

Pterophoridae

1487 Cliff Plume Agdistis meridionalis (Zeller, 1847)

1488 Saltmarsh Plume Agdistis bennetii (Curtis, 1833)

1488a Tamarisk Plume Agdistis tamaricis (Zeller, 1847)

1489 Downland Plume Oxyptilus pilosellae (Zeller, 1841)

1490 Small Plume Oxyptilus parvidactylus (Haworth, 1811)

1491 Breckland Plume Oxyptilus distans (Zeller, 1847)

1492 Scarce Light Plume Oxyptilus laetus (Zeller, 1847)

1493 Marsh Plume Buckleria paludum (Zeller, 1839)

1494 Wood-sage Plume Capperia britanniodactyla (Gregson, 1869)

1495 Crescent Plume Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (Haworth, 1811)

1496 Rose Plume Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1497 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Hübner, 1830)  ♦

1498 Brindled Plume Amblyptilia punctidactyla (Haworth, 1811)

1499 Irish Plume Platyptilia tesseradactyla (Linnaeus, 1761)

1500 Golden-rod Plume Platyptilia calodactyla ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1501 Triangle Plume Platyptilia gonodactyla ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1502 Hoary Plume Platyptilia isodactylus (Zeller, 1852)

1503 Tansy Plume Platyptilia ochrodactyla ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1504 Yarrow Plume Platyptilia pallidactyla (Haworth, 1811)

1505 Gentian Plume Stenoptilia pneumonanthes (Büttner, 1880)

1506 Saxifrage Plume Stenoptilia millieridactyla (Bruand, 1859)

1507 Dowdy Plume Stenoptilia zophodactylus (Duponchel, 1840)

1508 Twin-spot Plume Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

1508a Mountain Plume Stenoptilia islandicus (Staudinger, 1857)

1508b Snap-dragon Plume Stenoptilia aridus (Zeller, 1847)

1508c Scabious Plume Stenoptilia annadactyla Sutter, 1988

1508d Stenoptilia inopinata Bigot & Picard, 1993

1508e Stenoptilia scabiodactylus (Gregson, 1871)

1509 Brown Plume Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Linnaeus, 1761)

1510 Thyme Plume Merrifieldia leucodactyla ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1511 Western Thyme Plume Merrifieldia tridactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

1512 Dingy White Plume Merrifieldia baliodactylus (Zeller, 1841)

1513 White Plume Moth Pterophorus pentadactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)

1514 Spotted White Plume Pterophorus galactodactyla ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1515 Horehound Plume Pterophorus spilodactylus (Curtis, 1827)

1516 Short-winged Plume Pselnophorus heterodactyla (Müller, 1764)

1517 Hemp-agrimony Plume Adaina microdactyla (Hübner, 1813)

1518 Wormwood Plume Ovendenia lienigianus (Zeller, 1852)

1519 Citron Plume Euleioptilus carphodactyla (Hübner, 1813)

1520 Small Golden-rod Plume Hellinsia osteodactylus (Zeller, 1841)

1521 Scarce Golden-rod Plume Hellinsia chrysocomae (Ragonot, 1875)

1522 Plain Plume Euleioptilus tephradactyla (Hübner, 1813)

1523 Dusky Plume Oidaematophorus lithodactyla (Treitschke, 1833)

1524 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1524a Fen Plume Emmelina argoteles (Meyrick, 1922)

Lasiocampidae

1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi (Linnaeus, 1758)

1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758)

1633 Small Eggar Eriogaster lanestris (Linnaeus, 1758)

1634 Lackey Malacosoma neustria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1635 Ground Lackey Malacosoma castrensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1636 Grass Eggar Lasiocampa trifolii ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1637 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus (Linnaeus, 1758)

1638 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi (Linnaeus, 1758)

1639 Pine Tree Lappet Dendrolimus pini (Linnaeus, 1758)

1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1641 Small Lappet Phyllodesma ilicifolia (Linnaeus, 1758)

1642 Lappet Gastropacha quercifolia (Linnaeus, 1758)

Saturniidae

1643 Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1643a Great Peacock Moth Saturnia pyri ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

Endromidae

1644 Kentish Glory Endromis versicolora (Linnaeus, 1758)

Drepanidae

1645 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria (Hufnagel, 1767)  ♦

1647 Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria (Fabricius, 1775)

1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1649 Dusky Hook-tip Drepana curvatula (Borkhausen, 1790)

1650 Scarce Hook-tip Sabra harpagula (Esper, 1786)

1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

Thyatiridae

1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides (Hufnagel, 1766)

1654 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis (Hübner, 1786)

1655 Poplar Lutestring Tethea or ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1656 Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa (Hübner, 1803)

1657 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris (Linnaeus, 1761)

1658 Oak Lutestring Cymatophorima diluta (Reisser, 1927)

1659 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1660 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens (Fabricius, 1787)  ♦

Geometridae

1661 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias (Linnaeus, 1761)

1662 Light Orange Underwing Archiearis notha (Hübner, 1803)

1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1664 Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria (Fuessly, 1783)

1665 Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata (Walker, 1863)

1665a Jersey Emerald Pseudoterpna coronillaria (Hübner, 1796)

1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1667 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1668 Essex Emerald Thetidia smaragdaria (Prout, 1935)

1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria (Hübner, 1799)

1670 Small Grass Emerald Chlorissa viridata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1670a Southern Grass Emerald Chlorissa cloraria (Hübner, [1813])

1671 Blackberry Looper Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria (Guenée, 1857)

1672 Sussex Emerald Thalera fimbrialis (Scopoli, 1763)

1673 Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria (Esper, 1794)

1674 Little Emerald Jodis lactearia (Linnaeus, 1758)

1675 Dingy Mocha Cyclophora pendularia (Clerck, 1759)

1676 Mocha Cyclophora annularia (Fabricius, 1775)

1677 Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata (Hufnagel, 1767)  ♦

1678 Blair's Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria (Hübner, 1799)  ♦

1678a Jersey Mocha Cyclophora ruficiliaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)

1679 False Mocha Cyclophora porata (Linnaeus, 1767)

1680 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1681 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia (Hübner, 1799)

1682 Blood-vein Timandra comae (Schmidt, 1931)  ♦

1683 Lewes Wave Scopula immorata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1684 Sub-angled Wave Scopula nigropunctata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1685 Streaked Wave Scopula virgulata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1686 Middle Lace Border Scopula decorata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1687 Lace Border Scopula ornata (Scopoli, 1763)

1688 Tawny Wave Scopula rubiginata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1689 Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata (Goeze, 1781)

1690 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria (Hübner, 1799)

1691 Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria (Hübner, 1809)

1692 Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1693 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata (Haworth, 1809)  ♦

1694 Smoky Wave Scopula ternata (Schrank, 1802)

1695 Large Lace Border Scopula limboundata (Haworth, 1809)

1696 Bright Wave Idaea ochrata (Prout, 1913)

1697 Ochraceous Wave Idaea serpentata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1698 Purple-bordered Gold Idaea muricata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1699 Least Carpet Idaea rusticata Lempke, 1967

1700 Strange Wave Idaea laevigata (Scopoli, 1763)

1701 Dotted Border Wave Idaea sylvestraria (Hübner, 1799)

1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1703 Rusty Wave Idaea inquinata (Scopoli, 1763)

1704 Silky Wave Idaea dilutaria (Hübner, 1799)

1705 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa (Goeze, 1781)

1706 Isle of Wight Wave Idaea humiliata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata (Schrank, 1802)

1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1709 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata (Haworth, 1809)

1710 Weaver's Wave Idaea contiguaria (Muller, 1936)

1711 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata (Haworth, 1809)

1712 Small Scallop Idaea emarginata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1714 Portland Ribbon Wave Idaea degeneraria (Hübner, 1799)

1715 Plain Wave Idaea straminata (Borkhausen, 1794)

1716 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria (Linnaeus, 1767)

1717 Purple-barred Yellow Lythria purpuraria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1718 Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1719 Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata (Borkhausen, 1794)

1720 Gem Orthonama obstipata (Fabricius, 1794)  ♦

1721 Balsam Carpet Xanthorhoe biriviata (Borkhausen, 1794)

1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata (Hufnagel, 1767)  ♦

1723 Red Carpet Xanthorhoe decoloraria (Hübner, 1800-09)

1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

1726 Large Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Clerck, 1759)

1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1729 Fortified Carpet Scotopteryx moeniata (Scopoli, 1763)

1730 Spanish Carpet Scotopteryx peribolata (Hübner, 1817)

1731 Chalk Carpet Scotopteryx bipunctaria (Prout, 1937)

1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1733 Lead Belle Scotopteryx mucronata (Scopoli, 1763)

1734 July Belle Scotopteryx luridata (Fabricius, 1775)

1735 Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1736 Royal Mantle Catarhoe cuculata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1737 Small Argent & Sable Epirrhoe tristata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata (Müller, 1764)  ♦

1739 Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata (Hübner, 1813)

1740 Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1741 Many-lined Costaconvexa polygrammata (Borkhausen, 1794)

1741a Traveller Costaconvexa centrostrigaria (Borkhausen, 1794)

1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1743 Yellow-ringed Carpet Entephria flavicinctata (Hübner, 1809-13)

1744 Grey Mountain Carpet Entephria caesiata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1745 Mallow Larentia clavaria (Haworth, 1809)

1746 Shoulder Stripe Anticlea badiata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1749 Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1751 Devon Carpet Lampropteryx otregiata (Metcalfe, 1917)

1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1753 Striped Twin-spot Carpet Nebula salicata (Curtis, 1830)

1754 Phoenix Eulithis prunata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1755 Chevron Eulithis testata (Linnaeus, 1761)

1756 Northern Spinach Eulithis populata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1757 Spinach Eulithis mellinata (Fabricius, 1787)

1758 Barred Straw Eulithis pyraliata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata (Hufnagel, 1767)  ♦

1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta citrata (Linnaeus, 1761)

1763 Arran Carpet Chloroclysta concinnata (Stephens, 1831)

1764 Common Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta truncata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata (Forster, 1771)

1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1767 Pine Carpet Thera firmata (Hübner, 1822)  ♦

1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata (Hübner, 1787)  ♦

1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica (Turner H J, 1925)  ♦

1769a Fir Carpet Thera vetustata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)

1770 Chestnut-coloured Carpet Thera cognata (Thunberg, 1792)

1771 Juniper Carpet Thera juniperata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1771a Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata (Geyer, 1831)

1772 Netted Carpet Eustroma reticulatum ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata (Thunberg, 1792)  ♦

1774 Beech-green Carpet Colostygia olivata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1775 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria (Haworth, 1809)

1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria (Knoch, 1781)  ♦

1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784)

1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1779 Ruddy Highflyer Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, 1831)

1780 Slender-striped Rufous Coenocalpe lapidata (Hübner, 1809)

1781 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1782 Fern Horisme tersata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1783 Cumbrian Umber Horisme aquata (Hübner, 1813)

1784 Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1785 Barberry Carpet Pareulype berberata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1786 White-banded Carpet Spargania luctuata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1787 Argent & Sable Rheumaptera hastata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1788 Scarce Tissue Rheumaptera cervinalis (Scopoli, 1763)

1789 Scallop Shell Rheumaptera undulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1790 Tissue Triphosa dubitata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1791 Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1792 Dark Umber Philereme transversata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1793 Cloaked Carpet Euphyia biangulata (Haworth, 1809)

1794 Sharp-angled Carpet Euphyia unangulata (Haworth, 1809)  ♦

1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1796 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi (Allen, 1906)

1797 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata (Borkhausen, 1794)

1798 Small Autumnal Moth Epirrita filigrammaria (Herrich-Schäffer, 1846)

1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1800 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata (Scharfenberg, 1805)

1801 Barred Carpet Perizoma taeniata (Stephens, 1831)

1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata (Stephens, 1831)

1803 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1804 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata (Haworth, 1809)

1805 Heath Rivulet Perizoma minorata (Stephens, 1831)

1806 Pretty Pinion Perizoma blandiata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1807 Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1808 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata (Thunberg, 1792)  ♦

1809 Twin-spot Carpet Perizoma didymata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1810 Marsh Carpet Perizoma sagittata (Fabricius, 1787)

1811 Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata (Hübner, 1813)

1812 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata (Hübner, 1817)

1813 Haworth's Pug Eupithecia haworthiata Doubleday, 1856

1814 Lead-coloured Pug Eupithecia plumbeolata (Haworth, 1809)

1815 Cloaked Pug Eupithecia abietaria (Goeze, 1781)

1816 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata Stephens, 1831

1818 Marbled Pug Eupithecia irriguata (Hübner, 1813)

1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata (Hübner, 1809-13)  ♦

1820 Pinion-spotted Pug Eupithecia insigniata (Hübner, 1790)

1821 Valerian Pug Eupithecia valerianata (Hübner, 1813)

1822 Marsh Pug Eupithecia pygmaeata (Hübner, 1799)

1823 Netted Pug Eupithecia venosata (Fabricius, 1787)

1824 Pauper Pug Eupithecia egenaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1848

1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1826 Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1848

1827 Freyer's Pug Eupithecia intricata (Zetterstedt, 1839)

1828 Satyr Pug Eupithecia satyrata (Hübner, 1813)

1829 Doubleday's Pug Eupithecia cauchiata (Duponchel, 1831)

1830 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata (Clerck, 1759)

1831 Ling Pug Eupithecia absinthiata f. goossensiata Mabille, 1869

1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata Doubleday, 1856

1833 Bleached Pug Eupithecia expallidata Doubleday, 1856

1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata (Haworth, 1809)  ♦

1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria Herrich-Schäffer, 1852  ♦

1836 Campanula Pug Eupithecia denotata (Hübner, 1813)

1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata (Haworth, 1809)  ♦

1838 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata (Villers, 1789)

1839 Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1840 Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1841 Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata Rossler, 1866

1842 Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata (Haworth, 1809)

1842a Goosefoot Pug Eupithecia sinuosaria (Eversmann, 1848)

1843 Thyme Pug Eupithecia distinctaria Guenée, 1857

1844 Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata (Hübner, 1813)  ♦

1845 Pimpinel Pug Eupithecia pimpinellata (Hübner, 1813)

1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata Prout, 1938  ♦

1847 Scarce Pug Eupithecia extensaria Prout, 1914

1848 Angle-barred Pug Eupithecia innotata Crewe, 1863

1850 Tamarisk Pug Eupithecia tamarisciata (Freyer, 1836)

1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata Doubleday, 1861

1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata Stephens, 1831  ♦

1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata Guenée, 1857  ♦

1853a Epping Pug Eupithecia massiliata Dardoin & Milliére

1854 Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1855 Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata (Rambur, 1834)

1855a Channel Islands Pug Eupithecia ultimaria Boisduval, 1840

1856 Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata (Freyer, 1842)

1857 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria Boisduval, 1840

1858 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata (Haworth, 1809)  ♦

1859 Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata Mabille, 1870

1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1861 Bilberry Pug Pasiphila debiliata (Hübner, 1817)

1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Haworth, 1809)  ♦

1863 Dentated Pug Anticollix sparsata (Treitschke, 1828)

1864 Streak Chesias legatella ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1865 Broom-tip Chesias rufata (Fabricius, 1775)

1866 Manchester Treble-bar Carsia sororiata Prout, 1937

1867 Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1868 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata (Guenée, 1857)  ♦

1869 Purple Treble-bar Aplocera praeformata (Hübner, 1826)

1870 Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1871 Grey Carpet Lithostege griseata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1872 Blomer's Rivulet Discoloxia blomeri (Curtis, 1832)

1873 Welsh Wave Venusia cambrica Curtis, 1839

1874 Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata (Scopoli, 1763)

1875 Small White Wave Asthena albulata (Hufnagel, 1767)  ♦

1876 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria (Hufnagel, 1767)

1877 Waved Carpet Hydrelia sylvata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1878 Drab Looper Minoa murinata (Scopoli, 1763)

1879 Seraphim Lobophora halterata (Hufnagel, 1767)

1880 Barred Tooth-striped Trichopteryx polycommata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1881 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata (Borkhausen, 1794)  ♦

1882 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata (Retzius, 1783)

1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata (Hübner, 1799)  ♦

1884 Magpie Moth Abraxas grossulariata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1885 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata (Scopoli, 1763)

1886 Light Magpie Abraxas pantaria (Linnaeus, 1767)

1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1888a Dorset Cream Wave Stegania trimaculata (Villiers, 1789)

1888b Ringed Border Stegania cararia (Hübner, 1790)

1889 Peacock Moth Macaria notata (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1890 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1891 Dusky Peacock Macaria signaria (Hübner, 1809)

1892 Dingy Angle Macaria bicolorata (Fabricius, 1798)

1893 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata (Clerck, 1759)

1894 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1894a Tamarisk Peacock Chiasmia aestimaria (Hubner, 1809)

1895 Netted Mountain Moth Macaria carbonaria (Clerck, 1759)

1896 Rannoch Looper Itame brunneata (Thunberg, 1784)

1897 V-Moth Macaria wauaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1898 White Spot Hypagyrtis unipunctata (Haworth, 1809)

1899 Frosted Yellow Isturgia limbaria (Fabricius, 1775)

1900 Bordered Chequer Nematocampa limbata (Haworth, 1809)

1901 Little Thorn Cepphis advenaria (Hübner, 1790)

1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

1903 Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria (Linnaeus, 1767)

1905 Horse Chestnut Pachycnemia hippocastanaria (Hübner, 1799)  ♦

1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria (Hufnagel, 1767)

1908 Dark Bordered Beauty Epione vespertaria (Linnaeus, 1767)

1909 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1910 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1911 Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria (Werneburg, 1859)

1912 August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria (Hufnagel, 1767)

1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria (Haworth, 1809)

1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1916 Clouded August Thorn Ennomos quercaria (Hübner, 1813)

1916a Ennomos subsignaria (Hübner, 1823)

1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria (Fabricius, 1775)  ♦

1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia (Hübner, 1788)  ♦

1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria (Hufnagel, 1767)  ♦

1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1921a Dusky Scalloped Oak Crocallis dardoinaria (Donzel, 1840)

1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria (Linnaeus, 1761)

1924 Orange Moth Angerona prunaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1925 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1927 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

1928 Belted Beauty Lycia zonaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1929 Rannoch Brindled Beauty Lycia lapponaria (Harrison, 1916)

1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria (Hufnagel, 1767)  ♦

1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria (Hübner, 1799)

1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria (Fabricius, 1777)

1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria (Clerck, 1759)

1936 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria (Thunberg, 1792)  ♦

1936a Brassy Waved Umber Menophra japygiaria (O. Costa, 1849)

1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1937a Feathered Beauty Peribatodes secundaria (Esper, 1794)

1937b Olive-tree Beauty Peribatodes umbraria (Hübner, 1809)

1937c Lydd Beauty Peribatodes ilicaria (Geyer, 1833)

1938 Bordered Grey Selidosema brunnearia (Villers, 1789)

1939 Ringed Carpet Cleora cinctaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1940 Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata (Clerck, 1759)

1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1942 Dotted Carpet Alcis jubata (Thunberg, 1788)

1943 Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1944 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

1945 Brussels Lace Cleorodes lichenaria (Hufnagel, 1767)

1946 Speckled Beauty Fagivorina arenaria (Hufnagel, 1767)

1947 Engrailed Ectropis bistortata (Goeze, 1781)  ♦

1948 Small Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1949 Square Spot Paradarisa consonaria (Hübner, 1799)  ♦

1950 Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria (Hufnagel, 1767)

1951 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1952 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1953 Dusky Carpet Tephronia sepiaria (Hufnagel, 1767)

1954 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

1957 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata (Fabricius, 1775)

1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

1959 Sloe Carpet Aleucis distinctata (Herrich-Schäffer, 1839)

1960 Early Moth Theria primaria (Haworth, 1809)

1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata (Linnaeus, 1767)

1962 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria (Linnaeus, 1758)

1962a Irish Annulet Odonthognophos dumetata Forder, 1993

1963 Scotch Annulet Gnophos obfuscata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1964 Annulet Charissa obscurata ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1965 Black Mountain Moth Glacies coracina (Esper, post 1796)

1965a Common Forest Looper Pseudocoremia suavis Butler, 1879

1966 Black-veined Moth Siona lineata (Scopoli, 1763)

1967 Straw Belle Aspitates gilvaria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

1968 Yellow Belle Semiaspilates ochrearia (Rossi, 1794)  ♦

1969 Grey Scalloped Bar Dyscia fagaria (Thunberg, 1784)

1970 Grass Wave Perconia strigillaria (Hübner, 1787)

Sphingidae

1971 Pink-spotted Hawk-moth Agrius cingulata (Fabricius, 1775)

1972 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli (Linnaeus, 1758)

1973 Death's-head Hawk-moth Acherontia atropos (Linnaeus, 1758)

1974 Five-spotted Hawk-moth Manduca quinquemaculatus (Haworth, 1803)

1975 Tomato Sphinx Manduca sexta (Linnaeus, 1763)

1975a Rustic Sphinx Manduca rustica (Fabricius, 1775)

1976 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri (Linnaeus, 1758)

1977 Wild Cherry Sphinx Sphinx drupiferarum (Smith in Abbot, 1797)

1978 Pine Hawk-moth Hyloicus pinastri (Linnaeus, 1758)

1979 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1980 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata (Linnaeus, 1758)

1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1982 Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris tityus (Linnaeus, 1758)

1983 Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris fuciformis (Linnaeus, 1758)

1984 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1984a Willowherb Hawk-moth Proserpinus proserpina (Pallas, 1772)

1985 Oleander Hawk-moth Daphnis nerii (Linnaeus, 1758)

1986 Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles euphorbiae (Linnaeus, 1758)

1987 Bedstraw Hawk-moth Hyles gallii (Rottemburg, 1775)

1988 Mediterranean Hawk-moth Hyles nicaea (de Prunner, 1798)

1989 Seathorn Hawk-moth Hyles hippophaes (Esper, 1793)

1990 Striped Hawk-moth Hyles livornica (Esper, 1779)

1990a White-lined Hawk-moth Hyles lineata (Fabricius, 1775)

1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1992 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus (Linnaeus, 1758)

1993 Silver-striped Hawk-moth Hippotion celerio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Notodontidae

1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

1995a Feline Cerura erminea (Esper, 1783)

1996 Alder Kitten Furcula bicuspis (Borkhausen, 1790)  ♦

1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida (Brahm, 1787)

1999 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius (Linnaeus, 1767)  ♦

2001 Large Dark Prominent Notodonta torva (Hübner, 1803)

2002 Three-humped Prominent Notodonta tritophus ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2004 Tawny Prominent Harpyia milhauseri (Fabricius, 1775)

2005 Great Prominent Peridea anceps (Goeze, 1781)  ♦

2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma (Fabricius, 1777)  ♦

2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2009 Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2010 Scarce Prominent Odontosia carmelita (Esper, 1799)  ♦

2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

2012 White Prominent Leucodonta bicoloria ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2013 Plumed Prominent Ptilophora plumigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2014 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2016 Dusky Marbled Brown Gluphisia crenata Bray, 1929

2017 Small Chocolate-tip Clostera pigra (Hufnagel, 1766)

2018 Scarce Chocolate-tip Clostera anachoreta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2019 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2020 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala (Linnaeus, 1758)

Thaumetopoeidae

2021 Pine Processionary Thaumetopoea pityocampa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2022 Oak Processionary Thaumetopoea processionea (Linnaeus, 1758)

2023 Long-tailed Satin Trichocercus sparshalli (Curtis, 1830)

Lymantriidae

2024 Reed Tussock Laelia coenosa (Hübner, 1808)

2025 Scarce Vapourer Orgyia recens (Hübner, 1819)

2026 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua (Linnaeus, 1758)

2027 Dark Tussock Dicallomera fascelina (Linnaeus, 1758)

2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2029 Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Linnaeus, 1758)

2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis (Fuessly, 1775)  ♦

2031 White Satin Leucoma salicis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2032 Black V Moth Arctornis l-nigrum (Müller, 1764)

2033 Black Arches Lymantria monacha (Linnaeus, 1758)

2034 Gypsy Moth Lymantria dispar (Linnaeus, 1758)

Arctiidae

2035 Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex (Hübner, 1808)

2036 Dew Moth Setina irrorella (Linnaeus, 1758)

2037 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata (Forster, 1771)

2038 Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana (Linnaeus, 1761)

2039 Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2040 Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella (Linnaeus, 1758)

2041 Dotted Footman Pelosia muscerda (Hufnagel, 1766)

2042 Small Dotted Footman Pelosia obtusa (Herrich-Schäffer, 1852)

2043 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula (Hufnagel, 1766)

2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola (Hübner, 1803)

2045 Hoary Footman Eilema caniola (Hübner, 1808)

2046 Pigmy Footman Eilema pygmaeola (Doubleday, 1847)

2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana (Linnaeus, 1758)

2048 Northern Footman Eilema complana f. sericea (Gregson, 1860)

2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa (Esper, 1787)

2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola (Zincken, 1817)

2051 Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra (Linnaeus, 1758)

2052 Feathered Footman Spiris striata (Linnaeus, 1758)

2053 Speckled Footman Coscinia cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758)

2054 Crimson Speckled Utetheisa pulchella (Linnaeus, 1758)

2055 Beautiful Utetheisa Utetheisa bella (Linnaeus, 1758)

2056 Wood Tiger Parasemia plantaginis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2056a Pericallia ricini (Fabricius, 1775)

2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2058 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica (Oberthur, 1911)  ♦

2058a Patton's Tiger Hyphoraia testudinaria (Fourcroy, 1785)

2059 Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio (Linnaeus, 1758)

2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2062 Water Ermine Spilosoma urticae (Esper, 1789)

2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2065 Isabelline Tiger Pyrrharctia isabella (Smith, 1797)

2066 Halysidota moeschleri Rothschild, 1909

2067 Jersey Tiger Euplagia quadripunctaria (Poda, 1761)

2068 Scarlet Tiger Callimorpha dominula (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2069a Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll, 1790)

Ctenuchidae

2070 Nine-spotted Syntomis phegea (Linnaeus, 1758)

2071 Handmaid Dysauxes ancilla (Linnaeus, 1767)

2072 Basker Euchromia lethe (Fabricius, 1775)

2073 Antichloris viridis (Druce, 1884)

2074 Docker Antichloris caca (Hübner, 1818)

2074a Banana Stowaway Antichloris eriphia (Fabricius, 1777)

Nolidae

2075 Small Black Arches Meganola strigula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2076 Kent Black Arches Meganola albula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2077 Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella (Linnaeus, 1758)

2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847)  ♦

2079 Scarce Black Arches Nola aerugula (Hübner, 1793)

2079a Jersey Black Arches Nola chlamitulalis (Hübner, 1813)

Noctuidae

2080 Square-spot Dart Euxoa obelisca (Tutt, 1902)

2081 White-line Dart Euxoa tritici (Linnaeus, 1761)

2081a Small White-line Dart Euxoa crypta (Dadd, 1927)

2082 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans (Linnaeus, 1761)

2083 Coast Dart Euxoa cursoria (Hufnagel, 1766)

2083a Woods' Dart Agrotis graslini Rambur, 1848

2084 Light Feathered Rustic Agrotis cinerea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2085 Archer's Dart Agrotis vestigialis (Hufnagel, 1766)

2086 Gregson's Dart Agrotis spinifera (Hübner, 1808)

2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2088 Heart and Club Agrotis clavis (Hufnagel, 1766)

2089 Heart and Dart Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2090 Crescent Dart Agrotis trux Stephens, 1829

2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2091a Spalding's Dart Agrotis herzogi Rebel, 1911

2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta (Hübner, 1803)  ♦

2092a Grouville Dart Agrotis syricola Corti & Draudt, 1933

2093 Sand Dart Agrotis ripae (Hübner, 1823)

2094 Great Dart Agrotis crassa (Hübner, 1803)

2094a Agrotis deprivata Walker, 1857

2095 Gothic Dart Feltia subgothica (Haworth, 1809)

2096 Tawny Shoulder Feltia subterranea (Fabricius, 1794)

2097 Purple Cloud Actinotia polyodon (Clerck, 1759)

2097a Pale-shouldered Cloud Actinotia hyperici ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2098 Flame Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)

2099 Portland Moth Actebia praecox (Linnaeus, 1758)

2100 Eversmann's Rustic Actebia fennica (Tauscher, 1806)

2101 Black Collar Ochropleura flammatra ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta (Linnaeus, 1761)  ♦

2102a Radford's Flame Shoulder Ochropleura leucogaster (Freyer, 1831)

2103 Plain Clay Eugnorisma depuncta (Linnaeus, 1761)

2104 Northern Rustic Standfussiana lucernea (Linnaeus, 1758)

2105 Dotted Rustic Rhyacia simulans (Hufnagel, 1766)

2106 Southern Rustic Rhyacia lucipeta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba Linnaeus, 1758  ♦

2108 Lunar Yellow Underwing Noctua orbona (Hufnagel, 1766)

2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes Hübner, 1813

2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata (Schreber, 1759)

2110a Langmaid's Yellow Underwing Noctua janthina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe Borkhausen, 1792

2112 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta Schawerda, 1919

2113 Stout Dart Spaelotis ravida ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2114 Double Dart Graphiphora augur (Fabricius, 1775)

2115 Rosy Marsh Moth Eugraphe subrosea (Stephens, 1829)

2116 Cousin German Protolampra sobrina (Duponchel, 1843)

2117 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa (Esper, 1788)

2118 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2119 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia (Hübner, 1808)  ♦

2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica (Fabricius, 1775)

2121 Barred Chestnut Diarsia dahlii (Hübner, 1813)

2122 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi (Vieweg, 1790)

2124 Fen Square-spot Diarsia florida (Schmidt, 1859)

2125 Northern Dart Xestia alpicola (Humphreys & Westwood, 1843)

2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum (Linnaeus, 1758)

2127 Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum (Hufnagel, 1766)

2129 Ashworth's Rustic Xestia ashworthii (Doubleday, 1855)

2130 Dotted Clay Xestia baja ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2131 Square-spotted Clay Xestia rhomboidea (Esper, 1790)

2132 Neglected Rustic Xestia castanea (Esper, 1798)

2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata (Haworth, 1809)

2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2135 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina (Duponchel, 1827)

2136 Gothic Naenia typica (Linnaeus, 1758)

2137 Great Brocade Eurois occulta (Linnaeus, 1758)

2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2140 White-marked Cerastis leucographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2141 Pale Stigma Mesogona acetosellae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2142 Beautiful Yellow Underwing Anarta myrtilli (Linnaeus, 1761)

2143 Small Dark Yellow Underwing Anarta cordigera (Thunberg, 1788)

2144 Broad-bordered White Underwing Anarta melanopa (Thunberg, 1791)

2145 Nutmeg Discestra trifolii (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2146 Kidney-spotted Minor Lacinipolia renigera (Stephens, 1829)

2146a Lacinipolia laudabilis (Guenée, 1852)

2147 Shears Hada plebeja (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2148 Pale Shining Brown Polia bombycina (Hufnagel, 1766)

2149 Silvery Arches Polia trimaculosa (Esper, 1788)

2150 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa (Hufnagel, 1766)

2151 Feathered Ear Pachetra sagittigera Noctuinae

2152 White Colon Sideridis albicolon (Hübner, 1813)

2153 Bordered Gothic Heliophobus reticulata (Goeze, 1781)

2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2155 Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae (Linnaeus, 1761)

2156 Beautiful Brocade Lacanobia contigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2157 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum (Hufnagel, 1766)

2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina (Hufnagel, 1766)

2159 Dog's Tooth Lacanobia suasa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2159a Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens (Hübner, 1808)

2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2161 Stranger Lacanobia blenna (Hübner, 1824)

2162 Glaucous Shears Papestra biren (Goeze, 1781)

2163 Broom Moth Melanchra pisi (Linnaeus, 1758)

2164 Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2165 Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2166 Campion Hadena rivularis (Fabricius, 1775)  ♦

2167 Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2168 Viper's Bugloss Hadena irregularis (Hufnagel, 1766)

2169 Barrett's Marbled Coronet Hadena luteago (Doubleday, 1864)

2170 Varied Coronet Hadena compta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2171 Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa (Hufnagel, 1766)

2172 White Spot Hadena albimacula (Borkhausen, 1792)

2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2174 Grey Hadena caesia (Gregson, 1866)

2175 Silurian Eriopygodes imbecilla (Fabricius, 1794)

2176 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2177 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2178 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis (Poda, 1761)

2179 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2179a Xanthopastis timais (Cramer, 1780)

2180 Kew Arches Brithys crini (Cyrillo, 1787)

2181 Silver Cloud Egira conspicillaris (Linnaeus, 1758)

2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2183 Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2184 Northern Drab Orthosia opima (Hübner, 1809)

2185 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti (Fabricius, 1781)  ♦

2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi (Fabricius, 1775)  ♦

2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Orthosia munda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2191 Double Line Mythimna turca (Linnaeus, 1761)

2192 Brown-line Bright Eye Mythimna conigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago (Fabricius, 1787)  ♦

2194 White-point Mythimna albipuncta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2195 Delicate Mythimna vitellina (Hübner, 1808)

2196 Striped Wainscot Mythimna pudorina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2197 Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea (Treitschke, 1825)

2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura (Hübner, 1808)

2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens (Linnaeus, 1758)

2200 Mathew's Wainscot Mythimna favicolor (Barrett, 1896)

2201 Shore Wainscot Mythimna litoralis (Curtis, 1827)

2202 L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album (Linnaeus, 1767)

2203 White-speck Mythimna unipuncta (Haworth, 1809)

2204 Obscure Wainscot Mythimna obsoleta (Hübner, 1803)

2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Mythimna comma (Linnaeus, 1761)

2206 Devonshire Wainscot Mythimna putrescens (Hübner, 1824)

2207 Mythimna commoides (Guenée, 1852)

2208 Cosmopolitan Mythimna loreyi (Duponchel, 1827)

2209 Flame Wainscot Mythimna flammea (Curtis, 1828)

2210 Maori Graphania dives (Philpott, 1930)

2211 Wormwood Cucullia absinthii (Linnaeus, 1761)

2212 Green Silver-spangled Shark Cucullia argentea (Hufnagel, 1766)

2213 Scarce Wormwood Cucullia artemisiae (Hufnagel, 1766)

2214 Chamomile Shark Cucullia chamomillae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2215 Lettuce Shark Cucullia lactucae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2216 Shark Cucullia umbratica (Linnaeus, 1758)

2217 Star-wort Cucullia asteris ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2218 Cudweed Cucullia gnaphalii Boursin, 1945

2219 Striped Lychnis Shargacucullia lychnitis Rambur, 1833

2220 Water Betony Shargacucullia scrophulariae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2221 Mullein Shargacucullia verbasci (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2222 False Water Betony Shargacucullia prenanthis (Boisduval, 1840)

2222a Shargacucullia caninae (Rambur, 1833)

2223 Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula (Hufnagel, 1766)

2224 Antirrhinum Brocade Calophasia platyptera (Esper, 1788)

2225 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis (Fabricius, 1777)

2226 Beautiful Gothic Leucochlaena oditis (Hübner, 1822)

2227 Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx (Hufnagel, 1766)

2228 Rannoch Sprawler Asteroscopus nubeculosa (Esper, 1785)

2229 Brindled Ochre Dasypolia templi (Thunberg, 1792)

2230 Feathered Brindle Aporophyla australis (Humphreys & Westwood, 1843)

2231 Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2231a Northern Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lueneburgensis (Freyer, 1848)

2232 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra (Haworth, 1809)

2233 Golden-rod Brindle Lithomoia solidaginis (Hübner, 1803)

2234 Ash Shoulder-knot Scotochrosta pulla ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2234a Copipanolis styracis (Guenée, 1852)

2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea (Haworth, 1809)  ♦

2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane hepatica (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

2237 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2238 Conformist Lithophane furcifera (Hufnagel, 1766)

2238a Softly's Shoulder-knot Lithophane consocia (Borkhausen, 1792)

2239 Nonconformist Lithophane lamda (Fabricius, 1787)

2240 Blair's Shoulder-knot Lithophane leautieri Boursin, 1957

2241 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta (Hübner, 1813)

2242 Sword-grass Xylena exsoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)

2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola (Esper, 1789)  ♦

2244 Double-spot Brocade Meganephria bimaculosa (Linnaeus, 1767)

2245 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae (Linnaeus, 1758)

2246 Green-brindled Dot Valeria oleagina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2246a Oak Rustic Dryobota labecula (Esper, 1788)

2247 Merveille du Jour Dichonia aprilina (Linnaeus, 1758)

2248 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita (Fabricius, 1775)

2248a Southern Brindled Green Dryobotodes roboris (Boisduval, 1828)

2248b Sombre Brocade Dryobotodes tenebrosa (Esper, 1789)

2249 Beautiful Arches Blepharita satura ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2250 Dark Brocade Blepharita adusta (Esper, 1790)

2250a Bedrule Brocade Blepharita solieri (Boisduval, 1840)

2251 Flame Brocade Trigonophora flammea (Esper, 1785)

2252 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2252a Cameo Polymixis gemmea (Treitschke, 1825)

2253 Black-banded Polymixis xanthomista (Gregson, 1869)

2254 Grey Chi Antitype chi (Linnaeus, 1758)

2255 Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea (Hübner, 1813)

2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2257 Orange Upperwing Jodia croceago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii (Linnaeus, 1761)  ♦

2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula (Esper, 1791)

2260 Dotted Chestnut Conistra rubiginea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2261 Red-headed Chestnut Conistra erythrocephala ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2262 Brick Agrochola circellaris (Hufnagel, 1766)

2263 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota (Clerck, 1759)

2264 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta (Hübner, 1809)

2264a Southern Chestnut Agrochola haematidea (Duponchel, 1827)

2265 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola (Linnaeus, 1758)

2266 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura (Linnaeus, 1761)

2267 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2268 Suspected Parastichtis suspecta (Hübner, 1817)

2269 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago (Haworth, 1809)

2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa (Haworth, 1809)

2271 Orange Sallow Xanthia citrago (Linnaeus, 1758)

2272 Barred Sallow Xanthia aurago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2273 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata (Esper, 1788)

2274 Sallow Xanthia icteritia (Hufnagel, 1766)

2275 Dusky-lemon Sallow Xanthia gilvago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2276 Pale-lemon Sallow Xanthia ocellaris (Borkhausen, 1792)

2277 Scarce Merveille du Jour Moma alpium (Osbeck, 1778)

2278 Poplar Grey Acronicta megacephala ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2279 Sycamore Acronicta aceris (Linnaeus, 1758)

2280 Miller Acronicta leporina (Linnaeus, 1758)

2281 Alder Moth Acronicta alni (Linnaeus, 1767)  ♦

2282 Large Dagger Acronicta cuspis (Hübner, 1813)

2283 Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2285 Marsh Dagger Acronicta strigosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2286 Light Knot Grass Acronicta menyanthidis (Esper, 1789)

2287 Scarce Dagger Acronicta auricoma ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2288 Sweet Gale Moth Acronicta euphorbiae Guenée, 1852

2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2290 Reed Dagger Simyra albovenosa (Goeze, 1781)

2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)  ♦

2292 Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae (Fabricius, 1775)

2293 Marbled Beauty Cryphia domestica (Hufnagel, 1766)

2294 Marbled Grey Cryphia raptricula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2295 Marbled Green Cryphia muralis (Forster, 1771)

2296 Levant Blackneck Tathorhynchus exsiccata (Lederer, 1855)

2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758)

2298 Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera Fletcher, 1968

2299 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)

2300 Old Lady Mormo maura (Linnaeus, 1758)

2301 Bird's Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula (Linnaeus, 1758)

2302 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea (Esper, 1785)

2302a Guernsey Underwing Polyphaenis sericata (Esper, 1787)

2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura (Hufnagel, 1766)

2304 Orache Moth Trachea atriplicis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara (Linnaeus, 1758)

2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2307 Berber Pseudenargia ulicis (Staudinger, 1859)

2308 Latin Callopistria juventina (Stoll, 1782)

2309 Latreille's Latin Callopistria latreillei (Duponchel, 1827)

2310 Cumberland Green Eucarta amethystina (Hübner, 1803)

2310a Silvery Gem Eucarta virgo (Treitschke, 1835)

2311 Double Kidney Ipimorpha retusa (Linnaeus, 1761)

2312 Olive Ipimorpha subtusa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2313 Angle-striped Sallow Enargia paleacea (Esper, 1788)

2314 Dingy Shears Parastichtis ypsillon ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2315 Heart Moth Dicycla oo (Linnaeus, 1758)

2316 Lesser-spotted Pinion Cosmia affinis (Linnaeus, 1767)

2317 White-spotted Pinion Cosmia diffinis (Linnaeus, 1767)

2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina (Linnaeus, 1758)

2319 Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2320 Saxon Hyppa rectilinea (Esper, 1788)

2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766)

2322 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2323 Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris (Esper, 1788)

2324 Exile Apamea zeta (Treitschke, 1825)

2325 Crescent Striped Apamea oblonga (Haworth, 1809)

2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2327 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion (Haworth, 1809)

2328 Scarce Brindle Apamea lateritia (Hufnagel, 1766)

2329 Confused Apamea furva Cockayne, 1950

2330 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa (Hübner, 1809)

2331 Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis (Hübner, 1813)

2332 Union Rustic Eremobina pabulatricula (Brahm, 1791)

2333 Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2334 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2335 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina (Esper, 1788)

2336 Double Lobed Apamea ophiogramma (Esper, 1793)

2337 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2338 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor (Borkhausen, 1792)

2339 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula (Haworth, 1809)

2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2342 Rosy Minor Mesoligia literosa (Haworth, 1809)

2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2343a Lesser Common Rustic Mesapamea didyma (Esper, 1788)

2343b Remm's Rustic Mesapamea remmi Rezbanyai-Reser, 1986

2344 Least Minor Photedes captiuncula (Treitschke, 1825)

2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima (Haworth, 1809)

2346 Morris's Wainscot Chortodes morrisii (Dale, 1837)

2347 Concolorous Chortodes extrema (Hübner, 1809)

2348 Lyme Grass Chortodes elymi (Treitschke, 1825)

2349 Mere Wainscot Chortodes fluxa (Hübner, 1809)

2350 Small Wainscot Chortodes pygmina (Haworth, 1809)

2351 Fenn's Wainscot Chortodes brevilinea (Fenn, 1864)

2352 Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2354 Sandhill Rustic Luperina nickerlii (Freyer, 1845)

2355 Dumeril's Rustic Luperina dumerilii (Duponchel, 1827)

2356 Scarce Arches Luperina zollikoferi (Freyer, 1836)

2357 Large Ear Amphipoea lucens (Freyer, 1845)

2358 Saltern Ear Amphipoea fucosa (Tutt, 1888)

2359 Crinan Ear Amphipoea crinanensis (Burrows, 1908)

2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761)  ♦

2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea (Esper, 1789)

2362 Butterbur Hydraecia petasitis Doubleday, 1847

2363 Marsh Mallow Moth Hydraecia osseola Mabille, 1907

2364 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2365 Fisher's Estuarine Moth Gortyna borelii Freyer, 1839

2366 Burren Green Calamia tridens Cockayne, 1954

2367 Haworth's Minor Celaena haworthii (Curtis, 1829)

2368 Crescent Celaena leucostigma (Hübner, 1808)

2369 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae (Thunberg, 1784)

2370 Twin-spotted Wainscot Archanara geminipuncta (Haworth, 1809)

2371 Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta (Treitschke, 1825)

2372 White-mantled Wainscot Archanara neurica (Hübner, 1808)

2373 Webb's Wainscot Archanara sparganii (Esper, 1790)

2374 Rush Wainscot Archanara algae (Esper, 1789)

2375 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa (Hübner, 1803)

2376 Blair's Wainscot Sedina buettneri (Hering, 1858)

2377 Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis (Hübner, 1803)

2378 Brighton Wainscot Oria musculosa (Hübner, 1808)

2379 Small Rufous Coenobia rufa (Haworth, 1809)

2380 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines (Brahm, 1791)

2382 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2383 Powdered Rustic Hoplodrina superstes (Ochsenheimer, 1816)

2384 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2385 Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua (Hübner, 1808)

2386 Mediterranean Brocade Spodoptera littoralis (Boisduval, 1833)

2386a Asian Cotton Leaf Worm Spodoptera litura (Fabricius, 1775)

2386b Southern Arm Worm Spodoptera eridania (Stoll, 1780)

2386c Dark Mottled Willow Spodoptera cilium (Guenée, 1852)

2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2387a Clancy's Rustic Platyperigea kadenii (Freyer, 1836)

2388 Lorimer's Rustic Paradrina flavirena (Guenée, 1852)

2389 Pale Mottled Willow Paradrina clavipalpis (Scopoli, 1763)  ♦

2390 African Perigea capensis (Guenée, 1852)

2391 Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritimus (Tauscher, 1806)

2392 Marsh Moth Athetis pallustris (Hübner, 1808)

2392a Porter's Rustic Proxenus hospes (Freyer, 1831)

2392b Wedgeling Galgula partita Guenee, 1852

2393 Reddish Buff Acosmetia caliginosa (Hübner, 1813)

2394 Anomalous Stilbia anomala (Haworth, 1812)

2395 Goldwing Synthymia fixa (Fabricius, 1787)

2396 Rosy Marbled Elaphria venustula (Hübner, 1790)

2396a Agrotina Midget Elaphria agrotina (Guenee, 1852)

2397 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata (Scopoli, 1763)

2398 Pease Blossom Periphanes delphinii (Linnaeus, 1758)

2399 Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra (Hufnagel, 1766)

2400 Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1808)

2401 Marbled Clover Heliothis viriplaca (Hufnagel, 1766)

2402 Shoulder-striped Clover Heliothis maritima (Graslin, 1855)

2403 Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2404 Eastern Bordered Straw Heliothis nubigera (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851)

2405 Spotted Clover Schinia scutosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2406 Scarce Meal-moth Schinia rivulosa (Guenée, 1852)

2407 Purple Marbled Eublemma ostrina (Hübner, 1808)

2408 Small Marbled Eublemma parva (Hübner, 1808)

2409 Scarce Marbled Eublemma minutata (Fabricius, 1794)

2407a Beautiful Marbled Eublemma purpurina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2410 Marbled White Spot Protodeltote pygarga (Hufnagel, 1766)

2411 Pretty Marbled Deltote deceptoria (Scopoli, 1763)

2412 Silver Hook Deltote uncula (Clerck, 1759)

2413 Silver Barred Deltote bankiana (Fabricius, 1775)

2413a Shining Marbled Pseudeustrotia candidula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2414 Spotted Sulphur Emmelia trabealis (Scopoli, 1763)

2415 Pale Shoulder Acontia lucida (Hufnagel, 1766)

2416 Nun Acontia aprica (Hübner, 1803)

2417 Brixton Beauty Acontia nitidula (Fabricius, 1787)

2418 Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana (Linnaeus, 1761)

2419 Spiny Bollworm Earias biplaga (Walker, 1866)

2420 Egyptian Bollworm Earias insulana (Boisduval, 1833)

2420a Eastern Bollworm Earias vittella (Fabricius, 1794)

2421 Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana (Linnaeus, 1758)

2422 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana (Warren, 1913)

2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana (Scopoli, 1772)

2423a Eastern Nycteoline Nycteola asiatica (Kruilkovsky, 1904)

2424 Sallow Nycteoline Nycteola degenerana (Hübner, 1796)

2424a Grey Square Pardasena virgulana (Mabille, 1880)

2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2426 Marbled Tuffet Charadra deridens (Guenée, 1852)

2427 Brother Raphia frater Grote, 1864

2428 Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites (Esper, 1789)

2429 Tunbridge Wells Gem Chrysodeixis acuta (Walker, 1858)

2430 Scar Bank Gem Ctenoplusia limbirena (Guenée, 1852)

2431 Accent Gem Ctenoplusia accentifera (Lefebvre, 1827)

2432 Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni (Hübner, 1803)

2432a Streaked Plusia Trichoplusia vittata (Wallengren, 1858)

2433 Slender Burnished Brass Thysanoplusia orichalcea (Fabricius, 1775)

2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2435 Scarce Burnished Brass Diachrysia chryson (Esper, 1789)

2435a Soybean Looper Pseudoplusia includens (Walker, 1858)

2436 Dewick's Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa (Stephens, 1850)

2437 Golden Plusia Polychrysia moneta (Fabricius, 1787)

2438 Purple-shaded Gem Euchalcia variabilis (Piller & Mitterpacher, 1783)

2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae (Linnaeus, 1758)

2440 Lempke's Gold Spot Plusia putnami Lempke, 1966

2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina (Haworth, 1809)

2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota (Linnaeus, 1758)

2444 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2445 Stephen's Gem Megalographa biloba (Stephens, 1830)

2446 Double-spotted Spangle Megalographa bimaculata (Stephens, 1830)

2447 Scarce Silver Y Syngrapha interrogationis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2448 Essex Y Cornutiplusia circumflexa (Linnaeus, 1767)

2449 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia (Linnaeus, 1758)

2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita (Hufnagel, 1766)  ♦

2451 Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini (Linnaeus, 1758)

2451a Minsmere Crimson Underwing Catocala conjuncta (Esper, 1787)

2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta (Linnaeus, 1767)

2453 Rosy Underwing Catocala electa (Vieweg, 1790)

2453a French Red Underwing Catocala elocata (Esper, 1788)

2454 Light Crimson Underwing Catocala promissa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2455 Dark Crimson Underwing Catocala sponsa (Linnaeus, 1767)

2455a Oak Yellow Underwing Catocala nymphagoga (Esper, 1788)

2455b Pandesma robusta (Walker, [1858])

2456 Lunar Double-stripe Minucia lunaris ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2457 Trent Double-stripe Clytie illunaris (Hübner, 1813)

2457a Castor Semi-looper Achaea janata (Linnaeus, 1758)

2458 Double-barred Caenurgina crassiuscula (Haworth, 1809)

2459 Triple-barred Mocis trifasciata (Stephens, 1830)

2460 Passenger Dysgonia algira (Linnaeus, 1767)

2461 Geometrician Prodotis stolida (Fabricius, 1775)

2462 Mother Shipton Callistege mi (Clerck, 1759)  ♦

2463 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2464 Alchymist Catephria alchymista ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2464a Sorcerer Aedia leucomelas (Linnaeus, 1758)

2465 Four-spotted Tyta luctuosa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2465a Diphthera festiva (Fabricius, 1775)

2466 Blackneck Lygephila pastinum (Treitschke, 1826)

2467 Scarce Blackneck Lygephila craccae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2468 Great Kidney Synedoida grandirena (Haworth, 1809)

2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2470 Small Purple-barred Phytometra viridaria (Clerck, 1759)

2471 Angled Gem Anomis sabulifera Guenée, 1852

2471a Landguard Curved-ribbon Dinumma deponens Walker, 1858

2472 Lesser Belle Colobochyla salicalis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis (Scopoli, 1763)

2475 Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria (Linnaeus, 1761)

2475a Orodesma apicina Herrich-Schäffer, 1868

2476 Beautiful Snout Hypena crassalis (Fabricius, 1787)

2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis (Linnaeus, 1758)  ♦

2478 Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis (Hübner, 1813)

2479 Paignton Snout Hypena obesalis (Treitschke, 1828)

2480 Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis (Linnaeus, 1758)

2481 Black Snout Plathypena scabra (Fabricius, 1798)

2482 White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis (Hübner, 1809)

2483 Autumnal Snout Schrankia intermedialis Reid, 1972

2484 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis (Stephens, 1834)

2485 Marsh Oblique-barred Hypenodes humidalis Doubleday, 1850

2486 Waved Tabby Idia aemula Hübner, 1813

2487 Twin-striped Tabby Idia lubricalis (Geyer, 1832)

2488 Common Fan-foot Pechipogo strigilata (Linnaeus, 1758)

2488a Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis (Hübner, 1825)

2489 Fan-foot Zanclognatha tarsipennalis (Treitschke, 1835)

2490 Jubilee Fan-foot Zanclognatha lunalis (Scopoli, 1763)

2491 Shaded Fan-foot Herminia tarsicrinalis (Knoch, 1782)

2491a Dusky Fan-foot Zanclognatha zelleralis (Wocke, 1850)

2492 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2493 Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis (Hübner, 1793)

2494 Clay Fan-foot Paracolax tristalis (Fabricius, 1794)

2495 Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

2496 Eudryas staejohannis (Walker, 1856)

Copyright The Sussex Moth Group © 2017

Privacy and Copyright Statement

Home | Latest News | Events | Species Data | Sign In | Upload Images | Contact Us | Links

valid HTML5