Sign In >>

Species search:

Quick finder:

CURRENT MOON

Partners

Butterfly Conservation - Sussex Branch Butterfly Conservation Sussex Biodiversity Records Centre Sussex Wildlife Trust

Checklist of photos:

A quick reference to all the species on the site of which we have photographs and of which stage. Rather than including separate columns for mines, feeding signs, larval cases etc. all photographs in these categories have been listed in the "larva" column.

This is not designed as a "wish-list" but, hopefully, it can be used as a quick reference if you wish to submit photos of species missing from the site.

Adult
Egg
Larva
Pupa

Micropterigidae

 

 

 

1.0010 Micropterix tunbergella (1)

 

 

 

1.0030 Micropterix aureatella (3)

 

 

 

1.0040 Micropterix aruncella (4)

 

 

 

1.0050 Micropterix calthella (5)

Eriocraniidae

 

 

 

2.0010 Dyseriocrania subpurpurella (6)

 

 

 

2.0080 Eriocrania sangii (12)

Hepialidae

 

 

 

3.0010 Orange Swift Triodia sylvina (15)

 

 

3.0020 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina (17)

 

 

 

3.0030 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa (18)

 

 

 

3.0040 Gold Swift Phymatopus hecta (16)

 

 

 

3.0050 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli humuli (14)

Nepticulidae

 

 

4.0010 Enteucha acetosae (118)

 

 

 

4.0060 Stigmella sakhalinella (113)

 

 

 

4.0070 Stigmella luteella (112)

 

 

 

4.0120 Stigmella aceris (102)

 

 

 

4.0140 Stigmella catharticella (98)

 

 

 

4.0180 Stigmella ulmivora (80)

 

 

 

4.0190 Stigmella viscerella (95)

 

 

 

4.0320 Stigmella floslactella (75)

 

 

 

4.0340 Stigmella tityrella (77)

 

 

 

4.0350 Stigmella salicis (68)

 

 

 

4.0360 Stigmella myrtillella (72)

 

 

 

4.0380 Stigmella obliquella (70)

 

 

 

4.0390 Stigmella trimaculella (73)

 

 

 

4.0400 Stigmella assimilella (74)

 

 

 

4.0420 Stigmella plagicolella (67)

 

 

 

4.0430 Stigmella lemniscella (63)

 

 

 

4.0440 Stigmella continuella (64)

 

 

4.0450 Stigmella aurella (50)

 

 

4.0460 Stigmella auromarginella (54)

 

 

 

4.0490 Stigmella aeneofasciella (55)

 

 

 

4.0540 Stigmella perpygmaeella (79)

 

 

 

4.0570 Stigmella suberivora (85)

 

 

 

4.0620 Stigmella samiatella (88)

 

 

 

4.0680 Trifurcula immundella (46)

 

 

 

4.0760 Ectoedemia decentella (20)

 

 

 

4.0780 Ectoedemia septembrella (42)

 

 

 

4.0790 Ectoedemia atrifrontella (41)

 

 

 

4.0820 Ectoedemia intimella (25)

 

 

4.0850 Ectoedemia argyropeza (23)

 

 

4.0880 Ectoedemia heringella (36a)

 

 

 

4.0890 Ectoedemia albifasciella (37)

 

 

 

4.0910 Ectoedemia heringi (39)

 

 

 

4.0920 Ectoedemia erythrogenella (32)

 

 

 

4.0940 Ectoedemia angulifasciella (28)

 

 

 

4.0950 Ectoedemia atricollis (29)

 

 

 

4.0960 Ectoedemia arcuatella (30)

 

 

 

4.0990 Ectoedemia occultella (34)

Heliozelidae

 

 

 

6.0010 Antispila metallella (158)

 

 

 

6.0020 Antispila treitschkiella (159)

 

 

 

6.0030 Heliozela sericiella (154)

Adelidae

 

 

 

7.0010 Nemophora degeerella (148)

 

 

 

7.0030 Nemophora cupriacella (146)

 

 

 

7.0040 Nemophora fasciella (144)

 

 

 

7.0050 Nemophora minimella (145)

 

 

 

7.0060 Adela reaumurella (150)

 

 

 

7.0070 Adela cuprella (149)

 

 

 

7.0080 Adela croesella (151)

 

 

 

7.0100 Cauchas rufimitrella (152)

 

 

 

7.0140 Nematopogon metaxella (143)

 

 

 

7.0150 Nematopogon swammerdamella (140)

Incurvariidae

 

 

 

8.0010 Incurvaria pectinea (129)

 

 

 

8.0020 Incurvaria masculella (130)

 

 

 

8.0030 Incurvaria oehlmanniella (131)

 

 

 

8.0040 Incurvaria praelatella (132)

Prodoxidae

 

 

 

9.0010 Currant Shoot Borer Lampronia capitella (133)

 

 

 

9.0050 Lampronia flavimitrella (134)

Tischeriidae

 

 

10.0010 Tischeria ekebladella (123)

 

 

 

10.0020 Tischeria dodonaea (124)

 

 

 

10.0030 Coptotriche marginea (125)

Psychidae

 

 

11.0060 Taleporia tubulosa (181)

 

 

 

11.0090 Luffia ferchaultella (185)

 

 

11.0120 Psyche casta (186)

Tineidae

 

 

 

12.0100 Morophaga choragella (196)

 

 

 

12.0110 Triaxomera fulvimitrella (225)

 

 

 

12.0120 Triaxomera parasitella (224)

 

 

 

12.0160 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella (216)

 

 

 

12.0170 Nemapogon wolffiella (217)

 

 

12.0210 Nemapogon clematella (220)

 

 

12.0260 Common Clothes Moth Tineola bisselliella (236)

 

 

12.0270 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella (240)

 

 

 

12.0320 Tinea semifulvella (246)

 

 

 

12.0330 Tinea trinotella (247)

 

 

 

12.0340 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth Niditinea fuscella (237)

 

 

 

12.0360 Skin Moth Monopis laevigella (227)

 

 

 

12.0370 Monopis weaverella (228)

 

 

 

12.0380 Monopis obviella (229)

 

 

 

12.0390 Monopis crocicapitella (230)

 

 

 

12.0470 Psychoides verhuella (199)

 

 

12.0480 Psychoides filicivora (200)

Roeslerstammiidae

 

 

 

13.0020 Roeslerstammia erxlebella (447)

Bucculatricidae

 

 

 

14.0010 Bucculatrix cristatella (265)

 

 

 

14.0020 Bucculatrix nigricomella (266)

 

 

 

14.0060 Bucculatrix frangutella (270)

 

 

 

14.0070 Bucculatrix albedinella (271)

 

 

14.0090 Bucculatrix thoracella (273)

 

 

 

14.0100 Bucculatrix ulmella (274)

 

 

14.0110 Bucculatrix ulmifoliae (274a)

Gracillariidae

 

15.0020 Caloptilia cuculipennella (280)

 

 

 

15.0030 Caloptilia populetorum (281)

 

 

 

15.0040 Caloptilia elongella (282)

 

 

 

15.0050 Caloptilia betulicola (283)

 

 

 

15.0060 Caloptilia rufipennella (284)

 

 

 

15.0070 Azalea Leaf Miner Caloptilia azaleella (285)

 

 

 

15.0080 Caloptilia alchimiella (286)

 

 

 

15.0090 Caloptilia robustella (287)

 

 

15.0100 Caloptilia stigmatella (288)

 

 

 

15.0110 Caloptilia falconipennella (289)

 

 

 

15.0120 Caloptilia semifascia (290)

 

 

 

15.0140 Gracillaria syringella (293)

 

 

 

15.0150 Aspilapteryx tringipennella (294)

 

 

 

15.0160 Euspilapteryx auroguttella (297)

 

 

 

15.0170 Calybites phasianipennella (296)

 

 

 

15.0180 Povolnya leucapennella (292)

 

 

15.0190 Acrocercops brongniardella (313)

 

 

 

15.0220 Callisto denticulella (310)

 

 

 

15.0250 Parornix betulae (301)

 

 

 

15.0280 Parornix anglicella (303)

 

 

 

15.0290 Parornix devoniella (304)

 

 

 

15.0340 Phyllonorycter harrisella (315)

 

 

 

15.0370 Phyllonorycter tenerella (318)

 

 

 

15.0390 Phyllonorycter quercifoliella (320)

 

 

 

15.0400 Phyllonorycter messaniella (321)

 

 

15.0410 Phyllonorycter platani (321a)

 

 

 

15.0490 Phyllonorycter spinicolella (329)

 

 

 

15.0500 Phyllonorycter cerasicolella (330)

 

 

 

15.0510 Phyllonorycter lantanella (331)

 

 

 

15.0520 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (332)

 

 

15.0530 Firethorn Leaf Miner Phyllonorycter leucographella (332a)

 

 

 

15.0580 Phyllonorycter hilarella (337)

 

 

 

15.0630 Phyllonorycter maestingella (341)

 

 

15.0640 Nut Leaf Blister Moth Phyllonorycter coryli (342)

 

 

15.0650 Phyllonorycter esperella (343)

 

 

 

15.0660 Phyllonorycter strigulatella (344)

 

 

 

15.0690 Phyllonorycter anderidae (347)

 

 

 

15.0700 Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella (348)

 

 

 

15.0740 Phyllonorycter schreberella (352)

 

 

15.0750 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella (353)

 

 

 

15.0760 Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella (354)

 

 

 

15.0770 Phyllonorycter scabiosella (355)

 

 

15.0780 Phyllonorycter tristrigella (356)

 

 

 

15.0800 Phyllonorycter froelichiella (358)

 

 

 

15.0810 Phyllonorycter nicellii (359)

 

 

 

15.0830 Phyllonorycter trifasciella (361)

 

 

15.0850 Phyllonorycter joannisi (363)

 

 

 

15.0860 Phyllonorycter geniculella (364)

 

 

 

15.0870 Phyllonorycter comparella (365)

 

 

15.0880 Phyllonorycter sagitella (366)

 

 

15.0890 Cameraria ohridella (366a)

 

 

15.0920 Phyllocnistis unipunctella (368)

 

 

15.0930 Phyllocnistis xenia (369)

Yponomeutidae

 

 

 

16.0010 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella (424)

 

 

 

16.0020 Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella (425)

 

 

 

16.0030 Apple Ermine Yponomeuta malinellus (426)

 

 

16.0040 Spindle Ermine Yponomeuta cagnagella (427)

 

 

 

16.0060 Yponomeuta irrorella (429)

 

 

 

16.0070 Yponomeuta plumbella (430)

 

 

 

16.0080 Yponomeuta sedella (431)

 

 

 

16.0100 Zelleria hepariella (435)

 

 

 

16.0140 Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (436)

 

 

16.0150 Swammerdamia caesiella (437)

 

 

 

16.0170 Swammerdamia pyrella (438)

 

 

 

16.0190 Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (440)

 

 

 

16.0200 Paraswammerdamia nebulella (441)

 

 

 

16.0210 Cedestis gysseleniella (442)

 

 

 

16.0230 Ocnerostoma piniariella (444)

Ypsolophidae

 

 

 

17.0010 Ypsolopha mucronella (451)

 

 

 

17.0020 Ypsolopha nemorella (452)

 

 

 

17.0030 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella (453)

 

 

 

17.0050 Ypsolopha scabrella (455)

 

 

 

17.0060 Ypsolopha horridella (456)

 

 

 

17.0080 Ypsolopha alpella (458)

 

 

 

17.0100 Ypsolopha parenthesella (460)

 

 

 

17.0110 Ypsolopha ustella (461)

 

 

 

17.0120 Ypsolopha sequella (462)

 

 

 

17.0130 Ypsolopha vittella (463)

 

 

 

17.0140 Ochsenheimeria taurella (251)

Plutellidae

 

 

 

18.0010 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella (464)

 

 

 

18.0030 Plutella porrectella (465)

 

 

 

18.0070 Eidophasia messingiella (469)

Glyphipterigidae

 

 

 

19.0010 Orthotelia sparganella (470)

 

 

 

19.0020 Glyphipterix thrasonella (397)

 

 

 

19.0030 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella (396)

 

 

 

19.0040 Glyphipterix equitella (393)

 

 

 

19.0060 Glyphipterix forsterella (394)

 

 

 

19.0070 Cocksfoot Moth Glyphipterix simpliciella (391)

 

 

 

19.0090 Digitivalva perlepidella (471)

 

 

 

19.0100 Digitivalva pulicariae (472)

 

 

19.0110 Leek Moth Acrolepiopsis assectella (473)

 

 

19.0140 Acrolepia autumnitella (476)

Argyresthiidae

 

 

 

20.0020 Argyresthia glabratella (403)

 

 

 

20.0050 Argyresthia trifasciata (409a)

 

 

 

20.0070 Cypress Tip Moth Argyresthia cupressella (409b)

 

 

 

20.0100 Argyresthia ivella (409)

 

 

 

20.0110 Argyresthia brockeella (410)

 

 

 

20.0120 Argyresthia goedartella (411)

 

 

 

20.0130 Argyresthia pygmaeella (412)

 

 

 

20.0150 Argyresthia curvella (414)

 

 

 

20.0160 Argyresthia retinella (415)

 

 

 

20.0180 Argyresthia spinosella (417)

 

 

 

20.0200 Argyresthia semifusca (419)

 

 

 

20.0210 Cherry Fruit Moth Argyresthia pruniella (420)

 

 

 

20.0230 Argyresthia albistria (422)

Lyonetiidae

 

21.0010 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella (263)

 

 

 

21.0040 Laburnum Leaf Miner Leucoptera laburnella (254)

Praydidae

 

 

 

22.0020 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella (449)

 

 

 

22.0030 Prays ruficeps (448a)

Bedelliidae

 

 

 

24.0010 Bedellia somnulentella (264)

Scythropiidae

 

 

 

25.0010 Hawthorn Moth Scythropia crataegella (450)

Autostichidae

 

 

 

27.0010 Oegoconia quadripuncta (870)

Oecophoridae

 

 

 

28.0010 Bisigna procerella (639)

 

 

 

28.0080 Metalampra italica (642a)

 

 

 

28.0090 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella (648)

 

 

 

28.0100 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella (647)

 

 

 

28.0120 Borkhausenia fuscescens (644)

 

 

 

28.0130 Crassa tinctella (637)

 

 

 

28.0140 Crassa unitella (642)

 

 

 

28.0150 Batia lunaris (640)

 

 

 

28.0170 Batia lambdella (641)

 

 

 

28.0190 Esperia sulphurella (649)

 

 

 

28.0200 Dasycera oliviella (650)

 

 

 

28.0220 Alabonia geoffrella (652)

 

 

 

28.0230 Harpella forficella (652a)

 

 

 

28.0240 Tachystola acroxantha (656)

 

 

 

28.0250 Pleurota bicostella (654)

Chimabachidae

 

 

 

29.0010 Diurnea fagella (663)

 

 

 

29.0020 Diurnea lipsiella (664)

Lypusidae

Peleopodidae

 

 

31.0010 Carcina quercana (658)

Depressariidae

 

 

 

32.0010 Semioscopis avellanella (666)

 

 

 

32.0020 Semioscopis steinkellneriana (667)

 

 

 

32.0030 Luquetia lobella (668)

 

 

 

32.0070 Agonopterix ocellana (701)

 

 

 

32.0090 Agonopterix purpurea (691)

 

 

 

32.0120 Agonopterix atomella (703)

 

 

 

32.0150 Agonopterix subpropinquella (692)

 

 

 

32.0160 Agonopterix propinquella (696)

 

 

 

32.0170 Agonopterix arenella (697)

 

 

 

32.0180 Agonopterix heracliana (688)

 

 

 

32.0240 Agonopterix assimilella (702)

 

 

 

32.0260 Agonopterix kaekeritziana (698)

 

 

 

32.0280 Agonopterix pallorella (700)

 

 

 

32.0290 Agonopterix umbellana (705)

 

 

 

32.0300 Agonopterix nervosa (706)

 

 

 

32.0310 Agonopterix alstromeriana (695)

 

 

 

32.0350 Agonopterix yeatiana (714)

 

 

 

32.0360 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella (672)

 

 

 

32.0390 Depressaria daucella (670)

 

 

 

32.0400 Depressaria ultimella (671)

 

 

 

32.0420 Depressaria pulcherrimella (676)

 

 

 

32.0440 Depressaria douglasella (677)

 

 

 

32.0470 Depressaria chaerophylli (682)

Ethmiidae

 

 

 

33.0010 Ethmia dodecea (718)

 

 

 

33.0020 Ethmia quadrillella (719)

 

 

 

33.0060 Ethmia bipunctella (720)

Cosmopterigidae

 

 

 

34.0010 Pancalia leuwenhoekella (899)

 

 

 

34.0020 Pancalia schwarzella (900)

 

 

34.0040 Limnaecia phragmitella (898)

 

 

 

34.0050 Cosmopterix zieglerella (894)

 

 

 

34.0080 Cosmopterix scribaiella (896a)

 

 

34.0090 Cosmopterix pulchrimella (896b)

 

 

 

34.0120 Sorhagenia rhamniella (908)

Gelechiidae

 

 

 

35.0030 Syncopacma larseniella (844)

 

 

 

35.0090 Syncopacma polychromella (850)

 

 

 

35.0100 Aproaerema anthyllidella (843)

 

 

 

35.0110 Anacampsis populella (853)

 

 

 

35.0120 Anacampsis blattariella (854)

 

 

 

35.0170 Neofaculta ericetella (797)

 

 

 

35.0180 Hypatima rhomboidella (858)

 

 

 

35.0190 Peach Twig Borer Anarsia lineatella (857)

 

 

 

35.0200 Anarsia spartiella (856)

 

 

 

35.0220 Juniper Webber Dichomeris marginella (862)

 

 

 

35.0250 Dichomeris alacella (851)

 

 

 

35.0260 Acompsia cinerella (855)

 

 

 

35.0280 Brachmia blandella (866)

 

 

 

35.0310 Helcystogramma rufescens (868)

 

 

 

35.0320 Hollyhock Seed Moth Pexicopia malvella (809)

 

 

 

35.0330 Platyedra subcinerea (808)

 

 

 

35.0350 Chrysoesthia drurella (746)

 

 

 

35.0370 Thiotricha subocellea (840)

 

 

 

35.0380 Bryotropha domestica (789)

 

 

 

35.0400 Bryotropha terrella (787)

 

 

 

35.0460 Bryotropha senectella (782)

 

 

 

35.0470 Bryotropha affinis (779)

 

 

 

35.0500 Aristotelia ericinella (752)

 

 

 

35.0520 Aristotelia brizella (753)

 

 

 

35.0540 Metzneria neuropterella (727)

 

 

 

35.0560 Metzneria lappella (724)

 

 

 

35.0580 Metzneria metzneriella (726)

 

 

 

35.0600 Apodia bifractella (730)

 

 

 

35.0610 Ptocheuusa paupella (748)

 

 

 

35.0630 Psamathocrita argentella (750a)

 

 

 

35.0640 Argolamprotes micella (734)

 

 

 

35.0660 Monochroa tenebrella (735)

 

 

 

35.0710 Monochroa lucidella (736)

 

 

 

35.0730 Monochroa palustrellus (737)

 

 

 

35.0790 Eulamprotes wilkella (733)

 

 

 

35.0810 Eulamprotes atrella (731)

 

 

 

35.0850 Athrips mouffetella (762)

 

 

 

35.0870 Neofriseria peliella (798)

 

 

 

35.0940 Aroga velocella (796)

 

 

 

35.0990 Gelechia senticetella (801a)

 

 

 

35.1090 Scrobipalpa acuminatella (822)

 

 

 

35.1130 Scrobipalpa salicorniae (813)

 

 

 

35.1150 Scrobipalpa nitentella (815)

 

 

 

35.1170 Scrobipalpa atriplicella (818)

 

 

 

35.1180 Beet Moth Scrobipalpa ocellatella (814)

 

 

 

35.1270 Tuta absoluta (825a)

 

 

 

35.1320 Caryocolum fraternella (830)

 

 

 

35.1330 Caryocolum blandella (832)

 

 

 

35.1370 Caryocolum tricolorella (834)

 

 

 

35.1410 Teleiodes vulgella (765)

 

 

 

35.1430 Teleiodes luculella (774)

 

 

 

35.1460 Teleiopsis diffinis (776)

 

 

 

35.1480 Carpatolechia fugitivella (772)

 

 

 

35.1570 Recurvaria leucatella (758)

 

 

 

35.1600 Stenolechia gemmella (755)

 

 

 

35.1610 Parachronistis albiceps (756)

Batrachedridae

 

 

 

36.0010 Batrachedra praeangusta (878)

Coleophoridae

 

 

 

37.0020 Coleophora lutarea (487)

 

 

 

37.0070 Coleophora flavipennella (492)

 

 

 

37.0120 Coleophora limosipennella (499)

 

 

 

37.0150 Coleophora serratella (493)

 

 

 

37.0220 Coleophora lusciniaepennella (504)

 

 

37.0280 Coleophora juncicolella (510)

 

 

 

37.0310 Coleophora ahenella (514)

 

 

 

37.0320 Coleophora albitarsella (515)

 

 

 

37.0330 Coleophora trifolii (516)

 

 

 

37.0350 Clover Case-bearer Coleophora alcyonipennella (517)

 

 

 

37.0380 Coleophora lineolea (522)

 

 

 

37.0390 Coleophora hemerobiella (523)

 

 

 

37.0410 Coleophora genistae (546)

 

 

 

37.0430 Coleophora niveicostella (548)

 

 

 

37.0480 Coleophora mayrella (518)

 

 

 

37.0520 Coleophora ibipennella (535)

 

 

 

37.0550 Coleophora pyrrhulipennella (541)

 

 

37.0590 Coleophora vibicella (538)

 

 

 

37.0610 Coleophora lixella (530)

 

 

 

37.0630 Coleophora albicosta (544)

 

 

 

37.0660 Larch Case-bearer Coleophora laricella (526)

 

 

 

37.0720 Coleophora otidipennella (578)

 

 

 

37.0770 Coleophora lassella (552)

 

 

 

37.0820 Coleophora asteris (562)

 

 

 

37.0850 Coleophora squamosella (569)

 

 

 

37.0920 Coleophora galbulipennella (551)

 

 

 

37.0990 Coleophora striatipennella (553)

 

 

 

37.1010 Coleophora albicans (576)

 

 

 

37.1020 Coleophora argentula (563)

Elachistidae

 

 

 

38.0010 Perittia obscurepunctella (590)

 

 

 

38.0040 Elachista argentella (610)

 

 

 

38.0050 Elachista triatomea (611)

 

 

 

38.0070 Elachista subocellea (613)

 

 

 

38.0120 Elachista obliquella (617)

 

 

 

38.0220 Elachista gleichenella (594)

 

 

 

38.0230 Elachista biatomella (595)

 

 

 

38.0250 Elachista atricomella (597)

 

 

 

38.0290 Elachista luticomella (600)

 

 

 

38.0300 Elachista albifrontella (601)

 

 

 

38.0310 Elachista nobilella (601a)

 

 

 

38.0360 Elachista humilis (606)

 

 

 

38.0370 Elachista canapennella (607)

 

 

 

38.0380 Elachista rufocinerea (608)

 

 

 

38.0390 Elachista maculicerusella (609)

 

 

 

38.0410 Elachista cinereopunctella (625)

Parametriotidae

 

 

 

39.0010 Blastodacna hellerella (905)

 

 

 

39.0040 Dystebenna stephensi (907)

 

 

 

39.0060 Chrysoclista lathamella (902)

Momphidae

 

 

 

40.0020 Mompha ochraceella (886)

 

 

 

40.0040 Mompha propinquella (888)

 

 

 

40.0060 Mompha jurassicella (890)

 

 

 

40.0080 Mompha subbistrigella (892)

 

 

 

40.0100 Mompha epilobiella (893)

 

 

 

40.0120 Mompha miscella (884)

 

 

 

40.0130 Mompha locupletella (882)

Blastobasidae

 

 

 

41.0020 Blastobasis adustella (873)

 

 

 

41.0030 Blastobasis lacticolella (874)

 

 

 

41.0040 Blastobasis vittata (873a)

 

 

 

41.0050 Blastobasis rebeli (875a)

Stathmopodidae

 

 

 

42.0020 Stathmopoda pedella (877)

Alucitidae

 

 

 

44.0010 Twenty-plume Moth or Many-plumed Moth Alucita hexadactyla (1288)

Pterophoridae

 

 

 

45.0010 Saltmarsh Plume Agdistis bennetii (1488)

 

 

 

45.0040 Triangle Plume Platyptilia gonodactyla (1501)

 

 

 

45.0080 Yarrow Plume Gillmeria pallidactyla (1504)

 

 

 

45.0100 Beautiful Plume Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (1497)

 

 

 

45.0110 Brindled Plume Amblyptilia punctidactyla (1498)

 

 

 

45.0120 Brown Plume Stenoptilia pterodactyla (1509)

 

 

 

45.0220 Rose Plume Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (1496)

 

 

 

45.0230 Crescent Plume Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (1495)

 

 

 

45.0260 Breckland Plume Crombrugghia distans (1491)

 

 

 

45.0300 White Plume Pterophorus pentadactyla (1513)

 

 

45.0310 Spotted-white Plume Porrittia galactodactyla (1514)

 

 

 

45.0330 Thyme Plume Merrifieldia leucodactyla (1510)

 

 

 

45.0350 Horehound Plume Wheeleria spilodactylus (1515)

 

 

 

45.0370 Dusky Plume Oidaematophorus lithodactyla (1523)

 

 

 

45.0430 Hemp Agrimony Plume Adaina microdactyla (1517)

 

 

45.0440 Common Plume Emmelina monodactyla (1524)

Schrekensteiniidae

 

 

 

46.0010 Schrekensteinia festaliella (485)

Epermeniidae

 

 

 

47.0040 Epermenia aequidentellus (484)

 

 

47.0050 Epermenia chaerophyllella (483)

 

 

 

47.0060 Epermenia falciformis (481)

Choreutidae

 

 

 

48.0010 Anthophila fabriciana (385)

 

 

 

48.0020 Prochoreutis myllerana (388)

 

 

 

48.0030 Prochoreutis sehestediana (387)

 

 

 

48.0050 Tebenna micalis (386)

 

 

 

48.0070 Apple Leaf Skeletonizer Choreutis pariana (389)

Tortricidae

 

 

 

49.0010 Olindia schumacherana (1013)

 

 

 

49.0040 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana (1010)

 

 

 

49.0050 Epagoge grotiana (1006)

 

 

 

49.0090 Capua vulgana (1007)

 

 

 

49.0110 Archips oporana (976)

 

 

 

49.0130 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana (977)

 

 

 

49.0150 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana (980)

 

 

 

49.0170 Choristoneura diversana (982)

 

 

 

49.0180 Choristoneura hebenstreitella (983)

 

 

 

49.0200 Argyrotaenia ljungiana (974)

 

 

 

49.0210 Ptycholomoides aeriferana (987)

 

 

 

49.0220 Ptycholoma lecheana (1000)

 

 

 

49.0230 Pandemis cinnamomeana (971)

 

 

 

49.0240 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana (969)

 

 

 

49.0250 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana (970)

 

 

 

49.0260 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana (972)

 

 

 

49.0270 Pandemis dumetana (973)

 

 

 

49.0280 Syndemis musculana (986)

 

 

 

49.0290 Lozotaenia forsterana (1002)

 

 

49.0300 Carnation Tortrix Cacoecimorpha pronubana (985)

 

 

 

49.0310 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana (989)

 

 

 

49.0370 Cyclamen Tortrix Clepsis spectrana (993)

 

 

 

49.0380 Clepsis consimilana (994)

 

 

 

49.0390 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana (998)

 

 

 

49.0400 Lozotaeniodes formosana (1001)

 

 

 

49.0410 Summer Fruit Tortrix Adoxophyes orana (999)

 

 

 

49.0440 Tortricodes alternella (1025)

 

 

 

49.0470 Eana incanana (1030)

 

 

 

49.0500 Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana (1020)

 

 

 

49.0530 Cereal Tortrix Cnephasia pumicana (1022a)

 

 

 

49.0550 Cnephasia communana (1018)

 

 

 

49.0570 Cnephasia longana (1016)

 

 

 

49.0580 Spatalistis bifasciana (1034)

 

 

 

49.0590 Green Oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana (1033)

 

 

 

49.0600 Aleimma loeflingiana (1032)

 

 

 

49.0610 Acleris holmiana (1037)

 

 

 

49.0620 Acleris forsskaleana (1036)

 

 

 

49.0630 Acleris bergmanniana (1035)

 

 

 

49.0650 Strawberry Tortrix Acleris comariana (1039)

 

 

 

49.0660 Acleris laterana (1038)

 

 

 

49.0690 Acleris sparsana (1041)

 

 

 

49.0700 Rhomboid Tortrix Acleris rhombana (1042)

 

 

 

49.0710 Acleris emargana (1062)

 

 

 

49.0730 Acleris schalleriana (1047)

 

 

 

49.0750 Acleris umbrana (1052)

 

 

 

49.0760 Acleris cristana (1054)

 

 

 

49.0770 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana (1048)

 

 

 

49.0780 Acleris aspersana (1043)

 

 

 

49.0800 Acleris hastiana (1053)

 

 

 

49.0820 Acleris hyemana (1055)

 

 

 

49.0830 Acleris ferrugana (1044)

 

 

49.0850 Acleris kochiella (1050)

 

 

 

49.0860 Acleris logiana (1051)

 

 

 

49.0870 Acleris literana (1061)

 

 

 

49.0900 Eulia ministrana (1015)

 

 

 

49.0910 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (1011)

 

 

 

49.0920 Phtheochroa inopiana (921)

 

 

 

49.0940 Phtheochroa sodaliana (923)

 

 

 

49.0950 Phtheochroa rugosana (925)

 

 

 

49.0960 Hysterophora maculosana (924)

 

 

 

49.0970 Cochylimorpha straminea (936)

 

 

 

49.1070 Gynnidomorpha permixtana (928)

 

 

 

49.1080 Gynnidomorpha alismana (930)

 

 

 

49.1090 Agapeta hamana (937)

 

 

 

49.1100 Agapeta zoegana (938)

 

 

 

49.1110 Eupoecilia angustana angustana (954)

 

 

 

49.1120 Vine Moth Eupoecilia ambiguella (955)

 

 

 

49.1130 Commophila aeneana (952)

 

 

 

49.1200 Aethes smeathmanniana (947)

 

 

 

49.1210 Aethes tesserana (939)

 

 

 

49.1220 Aethes dilucidana (949)

 

 

 

49.1230 Aethes beatricella (951)

 

 

 

49.1280 Aethes rubigana (946)

 

 

 

49.1330 Cochylis nana (968)

 

 

 

49.1340 Cochylis roseana (962)

 

 

 

49.1360 Cochylis hybridella (965)

 

 

 

49.1380 Cochylis molliculana (964a)

 

 

 

49.1390 Cochylis atricapitana (966)

 

 

 

49.1420 Falseuncaria ruficiliana (960)

 

 

 

49.1430 Eudemis porphyrana (1114)

 

 

 

49.1440 Eudemis profundana (1113)

 

 

 

49.1490 Apotomis turbidana (1092)

 

 

 

49.1500 Apotomis betuletana (1093)

 

 

 

49.1510 Apotomis capreana (1094)

 

 

 

49.1540 Orthotaenia undulana (1087)

 

 

 

49.1550 Hedya salicella (1086)

 

 

 

49.1560 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana (1083)

 

 

 

49.1570 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana (1082)

 

 

 

49.1580 Hedya ochroleucana (1084)

 

 

 

49.1610 Celypha striana (1063)

 

 

 

49.1620 Celypha rosaceana (1064)

 

 

 

49.1660 Celypha lacunana (1076)

 

 

 

49.1670 Celypha rivulana (1068)

 

 

 

49.1790 Olethreutes arcuella (1080)

 

 

 

49.1800 Piniphila bifasciana (1079)

 

 

 

49.1810 Lobesia occidentis (1105)

 

 

 

49.1830 Lobesia abscisana (1108)

 

 

 

49.1840 Lobesia reliquana (1106)

 

 

 

49.1850 Lobesia littoralis (1109)

 

 

 

49.1860 Endothenia gentianaeana (1097)

 

 

 

49.1870 Endothenia oblongana (1098)

 

 

 

49.1880 Endothenia marginana (1099)

 

 

 

49.1910 Endothenia nigricostana (1102)

 

 

 

49.1920 Endothenia ericetana (1103)

 

 

 

49.1930 Endothenia quadrimaculana (1104)

 

 

 

49.1940 Bactra lancealana (1111)

 

 

 

49.1950 Bactra furfurana (1110)

 

 

 

49.1990 Eucosmomorpha albersana (1217)

 

 

 

49.2000 Cherry Bark Tortrix Enarmonia formosana (1216)

 

 

 

49.2010 Ancylis unguicella (1117)

 

 

 

49.2020 Ancylis uncella (1118)

 

 

 

49.2050 Ancylis comptana (1116)

 

 

 

49.2100 Ancylis unculana (1125)

 

 

 

49.2120 Ancylis apicella (1129)

 

 

 

49.2140 Ancylis badiana (1126)

 

 

 

49.2150 Ancylis achatana (1115)

 

 

 

49.2160 Ancylis mitterbacheriana (1120)

 

 

 

49.2210 Rhopobota stagnana (1161)

 

 

 

49.2230 Holly Tortrix Rhopobota naevana (1159)

 

 

 

49.2240 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana (1205)

 

 

 

49.2250 Spilonota laricana (1205a)

 

 

 

49.2310 Epinotia brunnichana (1155)

 

 

 

49.2330 Epinotia solandriana (1156)

 

 

 

49.2340 Epinotia abbreviana (1150)

 

 

 

49.2370 Epinotia signatana (1144)

 

 

 

49.2400 Epinotia immundana (1136)

 

 

 

49.2430 Epinotia demarniana (1135)

 

 

 

49.2440 Epinotia subocellana (1132)

 

 

 

49.2480 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana (1139)

 

 

 

49.2490 Epinotia ramella (1134)

 

 

 

49.2510 Epinotia rubiginosana (1146)

 

 

 

49.2540 Epinotia bilunana (1133)

 

 

 

49.2550 Epinotia nisella (1138)

 

 

 

49.2570 Larch Tortrix Zeiraphera griseana (1166)

 

 

 

49.2600 Zeiraphera isertana (1165)

 

 

 

49.2610 Crocidosema plebejana (1157)

 

 

 

49.2640 Eucosma obumbratana (1202)

 

 

 

49.2650 Eucosma cana (1201)

 

 

 

49.2660 Eucosma hohenwartiana (1200)

 

 

 

49.2670 Eucosma fulvana (1200b)

 

 

 

49.2690 Eucosma campoliliana (1197)

 

 

 

49.2780 Gypsonoma minutana (1171)

 

 

49.2790 Gypsonoma dealbana (1169)

 

 

 

49.2800 Gypsonoma oppressana (1170)

 

 

 

49.2810 Gypsonoma sociana (1168)

 

 

 

49.2830 Gypsonoma aceriana (1167)

 

 

 

49.2850 Epiblema scutulana (1184)

 

 

 

49.2860 Epiblema cirsiana (1184a)

 

 

 

49.2880 Epiblema foenella (1183)

 

 

 

49.2890 Epiblema costipunctana (1187)

 

 

 

49.2920 Notocelia cynosbatella (1174)

 

 

 

49.2940 Bramble Shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana (1175)

 

 

 

49.2950 Notocelia roborana (1178)

 

 

 

49.2970 Notocelia rosaecolana (1177)

 

 

 

49.2980 Notocelia trimaculana (1176)

 

 

 

49.3000 Pine Bud Moth Pseudococcyx turionella (1209)

 

 

 

49.3040 Pine Leaf-mining Moth Clavigesta purdeyi (1207)

 

 

 

49.3060 Rhyacionia pinicolana (1211)

 

 

 

49.3070 Spotted Shoot Moth Rhyacionia pinivorana (1212)

 

 

 

49.3090 Dichrorampha plumbana (1285)

 

 

 

49.3130 Dichrorampha acuminatana (1279)

 

 

 

49.3150 Dichrorampha simpliciana (1281)

 

 

 

49.3160 Dichrorampha sequana (1278)

 

 

 

49.3200 Dichrorampha alpinana (1274)

 

 

 

49.3210 Dichrorampha petiverella (1273)

 

 

 

49.3240 Pea Moth Cydia nigricana (1257)

 

 

 

49.3250 Cydia ulicetana (1255)

 

 

 

49.3300 Cydia conicolana (1269)

 

 

 

49.3350 Spruce Seed Moth Cydia strobilella (1254)

 

 

 

49.3380 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella (1261)

 

 

 

49.3410 Cydia splendana (1260)

 

 

 

49.3420 Cydia fagiglandana (1259)

 

 

 

49.3430 Cydia amplana (1262)

 

 

 

49.3450 Lathronympha strigana (1219)

 

 

 

49.3470 Grapholita compositella (1241)

 

 

 

49.3480 Grapholita pallifrontana (1243)

 

 

 

49.3540 Grapholita jungiella (1251)

 

 

 

49.3560 Grapholita lobarzewskii (1249)

 

 

 

49.3570 Plum Fruit Moth Grapholita funebrana (1247)

 

 

 

49.3620 Pammene giganteana (1227)

 

 

 

49.3630 Pammene argyrana (1228)

 

 

 

49.3650 Pammene albuginana (1229)

 

 

 

49.3670 Pammene fasciana (1236)

 

 

 

49.3690 Pammene agnotana (1226)

 

 

 

49.3710 Fruitlet Mining Tortrix Pammene rhediella (1239)

 

 

 

49.3720 Pammene populana (1232)

 

 

 

49.3750 Pammene regiana (1234)

 

 

 

49.3760 Pammene aurita (1233)

 

 

 

49.3770 Pammene germmana (1237)

 

 

 

49.3790 Pammene aurana (1272)

Cossidae

 

 

 

50.0010 Goat Moth Cossus cossus (162)

 

50.0020 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina (161)

Sesiidae

 

 

 

52.0010 Raspberry Clearwing Pennisetia hylaeiformis (369a)

 

 

 

52.0020 Hornet Moth Sesia apiformis (370)

 

 

 

52.0030 Lunar Hornet Moth Sesia bembeciformis (371)

 

 

 

52.0060 White-barred Clearwing Synanthedon spheciformis (375)

 

 

 

52.0080 Red-tipped Clearwing Synanthedon formicaeformis (380)

 

 

 

52.0100 Orange-tailed Clearwing Synanthedon andrenaeformis (378)

 

 

 

52.0110 Red-belted Clearwing Synanthedon myopaeformis (379)

 

 

 

52.0120 Yellow-legged Clearwing Synanthedon vespiformis (374)

 

 

 

52.0130 Currant Clearwing Synanthedon tipuliformis (373)

 

 

 

52.0140 Six-belted Clearwing Bembecia ichneumoniformis (382)

Limacodidae

 

 

 

53.0010 Festoon Apoda limacodes (173)

 

 

53.0020 Triangle Heterogenea asella (174)

Zygaenidae

 

 

 

54.0010 Scarce Forester Jordanita globulariae (165)

 

 

 

54.0020 Forester Adscita statices statices (163)

 

 

 

54.0030 Cistus Forester Adscita geryon geryon (164)

 

54.0080 Zygaena filipendulae filipendulae (169)

 

 

54.0090 Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet Zygaena lonicerae lonicerae (171)

 

 

 

54.0100 Five-spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii trifolii (170)

Pyralidae

 

 

62.0010 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella (1428)

 

 

 

62.0020 Aphomia zelleri (1429)

 

 

 

62.0050 Lesser Wax Moth Achroia grisella (1426)

 

 

 

62.0060 Wax Moth Galleria mellonella (1425)

 

 

 

62.0070 Cryptoblabes bistriga (1433)

 

 

 

62.0100 Elegia similella (1449)

 

 

 

62.0130 Moitrelia obductella (1444)

 

 

 

62.0150 Delplanqueia dilutella (1462)

 

 

 

62.0160 Sciota hostilis (1447)

 

 

 

62.0170 Sciota adelphella (1447a)

 

 

 

62.0200 Etiella zinckenella (1451a)

 

 

 

62.0210 Oncocera semirubella (1441)

 

 

 

62.0220 Pempelia genistella (1443)

 

 

 

62.0230 Pempelia palumbella (1442)

 

 

 

62.0240 Rhodophaea formosa (1445)

 

 

 

62.0250 Dioryctria sylvestrella (1454b)

 

 

 

62.0260 Dioryctria schuetzeella (1454a)

 

 

 

62.0270 Dioryctria simplicella (1455)

 

 

 

62.0280 Dioryctria abietella (1454)

 

 

 

62.0290 Phycita roborella (1452)

 

 

 

62.0300 Hypochalcia ahenella (1457)

 

 

 

62.0320 Nephopterix angustella (1465)

 

 

 

62.0330 Acrobasis tumidana (1435)

 

 

 

62.0340 Acrobasis repandana (1436)

 

 

 

62.0350 Acrobasis advenella (1439)

 

 

 

62.0360 Acrobasis suavella (1438)

 

 

 

62.0370 Acrobasis marmorea (1440)

 

 

 

62.0380 Acrobasis consociella (1437)

 

 

 

62.0420 Thistle Ermine Myelois circumvoluta (1458)

 

 

62.0430 Gymnancyla canella (1464)

 

 

 

62.0470 Assara terebrella (1461)

 

 

 

62.0480 Euzophera pinguis (1470)

 

 

 

62.0510 Nyctegretis lineana (1468)

 

 

 

62.0530 Ancylosis oblitella (1467)

 

 

 

62.0540 Homoeosoma sinuella (1481)

 

 

 

62.0550 Homoeosoma nebulella (1480)

 

 

 

62.0570 Phycitodes maritima (1485)

 

 

 

62.0580 Phycitodes binaevella (1483)

 

 

 

62.0620 Indian Meal Moth Plodia interpunctella (1479)

 

 

 

62.0650 Ephestia unicolorella (1474)

 

 

 

62.0690 Anerastia lotella (1432)

 

 

 

62.0700 Synaphe punctalis (1414)

 

 

 

62.0720 Meal Moth Pyralis farinalis (1417)

 

 

 

62.0740 Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis (1421)

 

 

 

62.0750 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis (1413)

 

 

 

62.0760 Hypsopygia glaucinalis (1415)

 

 

 

62.0770 Endotricha flammealis (1424)

Crambidae

 

 

 

63.0020 Loxostege sticticalis (1368)

 

 

 

63.0050 Pyrausta despicata (1365)

 

 

 

63.0060 Pyrausta aurata (1361)

 

 

 

63.0070 Pyrausta purpuralis (1362)

 

 

 

63.0080 Pyrausta ostrinalis (1363)

 

 

 

63.0090 Pyrausta nigrata (1366)

 

 

 

63.0110 Uresiphita gilvata (1369)

 

 

 

63.0130 Nascia cilialis (1387)

 

 

 

63.0140 Sitochroa palealis (1370)

 

 

 

63.0160 Anania fuscalis (1386)

 

 

 

63.0170 Anania lancealis (1377)

 

 

 

63.0180 Anania coronata (1378)

 

 

 

63.0200 Anania perlucidalis (1380)

 

 

 

63.0220 Anania crocealis (1385)

 

 

 

63.0230 Anania verbascalis (1382)

 

 

 

63.0240 Anania funebris (1381)

 

 

 

63.0250 Small Magpie Anania hortulata (1376)

 

 

 

63.0270 Psammotis pulveralis (1383)

 

 

 

63.0280 European Corn-borer Ostrinia nubilalis (1375)

 

 

 

63.0300 Paratalanta hyalinalis (1374)

 

 

63.0310 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis (1395)

 

 

 

63.0330 Udea lutealis (1388)

 

 

 

63.0340 Udea prunalis (1390)

 

 

 

63.0370 Udea olivalis (1392)

 

 

 

63.0380 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis (1405)

 

 

 

63.0390 Mecyna flavalis (1396)

 

 

 

63.0400 Mecyna asinalis (1397)

 

 

 

63.0440 Diasemiopsis ramburialis (1403)

 

 

 

63.0460 Duponchelia fovealis (1403a)

 

 

 

63.0470 Spoladea recurvalis (1404)

 

 

 

63.0480 Palpita vitrealis (1408)

 

 

 

63.0500 Dolicharthria punctalis (1399)

 

 

 

63.0510 Antigastra catalaunalis (1400)

 

 

 

63.0520 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella (1398)

 

 

 

63.0540 Cydalima perspectalis (1409a)

 

 

 

63.0560 Cynaeda dentalis (1359)

 

 

 

63.0570 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis (1356)

 

 

 

63.0580 Evergestis extimalis (1357)

 

 

 

63.0590 Evergestis limbata (1356a)

 

 

 

63.0600 Evergestis pallidata (1358)

 

 

 

63.0620 Scoparia subfusca (1332)

 

 

 

63.0630 Scoparia basistrigalis (1334a)

 

 

 

63.0640 Scoparia ambigualis (1334)

 

 

 

63.0660 Scoparia pyralella (1333)

 

 

 

63.0670 Eudonia lacustrata (1338)

 

 

 

63.0690 Eudonia angustea (1342)

 

 

 

63.0720 Eudonia delunella (1343)

 

 

 

63.0730 Eudonia truncicolella (1340)

 

 

 

63.0740 Eudonia mercurella (1344)

 

 

 

63.0750 Eudonia pallida (1336)

 

 

 

63.0760 Euchromius ocellea (1289)

 

 

 

63.0770 Chilo phragmitella (1290)

 

 

 

63.0790 Calamotropha paludella (1292)

 

 

 

63.0800 Chrysoteuchia culmella (1293)

 

 

 

63.0810 Crambus pascuella (1294)

 

 

 

63.0860 Crambus lathoniellus (1301)

 

 

 

63.0870 Crambus hamella (1299)

 

 

 

63.0880 Crambus perlella (1302)

 

 

 

63.0890 Agriphila tristella (1305)

 

 

 

63.0900 Agriphila inquinatella (1306)

 

 

 

63.0910 Agriphila latistria (1307)

 

 

 

63.0920 Agriphila selasella (1303)

 

 

 

63.0930 Agriphila straminella (1304)

 

 

 

63.0950 Agriphila geniculea (1309)

 

 

 

63.0990 Catoptria pinella (1313)

 

 

 

63.1020 Catoptria falsella (1316)

 

 

 

63.1030 Catoptria verellus (1317)

 

 

 

63.1090 Pediasia contaminella (1323)

 

 

 

63.1110 Platytes cerussella (1326)

 

 

 

63.1120 Platytes alpinella (1325)

 

 

 

63.1140 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata (1345)

 

 

 

63.1150 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella (1331)

 

 

 

63.1160 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata (1354)

 

 

 

63.1170 Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata (1348)

 

 

 

63.1180 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula nitidulata (1350)

 

 

 

63.1200 Schoenobius gigantella (1328)

 

 

 

63.1210 Donacaula forficella (1329)

 

 

 

63.1220 Donacaula mucronella (1330)

Drepanidae

 

 

 

65.0010 Scalloped Hook-tip Falcaria lacertinaria (1645)

 

 

 

65.0020 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria (1646)

 

 

 

65.0030 Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria (1647)

 

 

 

65.0040 Dusky Hook-tip Drepana curvatula (1649)

 

 

 

65.0050 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria (1648)

 

 

 

65.0070 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata (1651)

 

 

 

65.0080 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis (1652)

 

 

 

65.0090 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides (1653)

 

 

 

65.0100 Tethea ocularis ocularis (1654)

 

 

 

65.0110 Poplar Lutestring Tethea or or (1655)

 

 

 

65.0120 Satin Lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa (1656)

 

 

 

65.0130 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris (1657)

 

 

 

65.0140 Cymatophorina diluta diluta (1658)

 

 

 

65.0150 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens (1660)

 

 

 

65.0160 Achlya flavicornis flavicornis (1659)

Lasiocampidae

 

 

 

66.0010 December Moth Poecilocampa populi (1631)

 

 

 

66.0020 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi (1632)

 

66.0030 Lackey Malacosoma neustria (1634)

 

 

 

66.0060 Grass Eggar Lasiocampa trifolii trifolii (1636)

 

 

66.0070 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus quercus (1637)

 

66.0080 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi (1638)

 

 

66.0100 Drinker Euthrix potatoria (1640)

 

 

66.0120 Lappet Gastropacha quercifolia (1642)

Saturniidae

 

68.0010 Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia (1643)

Sphingidae

 

 

 

69.0010 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae (1979)

 

 

69.0020 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata (1980)

 

 

69.0030 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi (1981)

 

 

69.0040 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli (1972)

 

 

69.0050 Death's-head Hawk-moth Acherontia atropos (1973)

 

 

69.0060 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri (1976)

 

 

 

69.0070 Pine Hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri (1978)

 

 

 

69.0080 Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris tityus (1982)

 

 

69.0090 Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris fuciformis (1983)

 

69.0100 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum (1984)

 

 

 

69.0110 Oleander Hawk-moth Daphnis nerii (1985)

 

 

 

69.0130 Spurge Hawk-moth Hyles euphorbiae (1986)

 

 

 

69.0140 Bedstraw Hawk-moth Hyles gallii (1987)

 

 

 

69.0150 Striped Hawk-moth Hyles livornica (1990)

 

 

69.0160 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor (1991)

 

 

69.0170 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus (1992)

 

 

 

69.0180 Silver-striped Hawk-moth Hippotion celerio (1993)

Geometridae

 

 

 

70.0030 Bright Wave Idaea ochrata (1696)

 

 

 

70.0040 Least Carpet Idaea rusticata (1699)

 

 

 

70.0060 Dwarf Cream Wave Idaea fuscovenosa (1705)

 

 

 

70.0080 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata (1707)

 

 

 

70.0090 Satin Wave Idaea subsericeata (1709)

 

 

 

70.0110 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata (1708)

 

 

 

70.0120 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata (1711)

 

 

 

70.0130 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata (1702)

 

 

 

70.0150 Small Scallop Idaea emarginata (1712)

 

 

 

70.0160 Riband Wave Idaea aversata (1713)

 

 

 

70.0170 Portland Ribbon Wave Idaea degeneraria (1714)

 

 

 

70.0180 Plain Wave Idaea straminata (1715)

 

 

 

70.0190 Lewes Wave Scopula immorata (1683)

 

 

 

70.0200 Sub-angled Wave Scopula nigropunctata (1684)

 

 

 

70.0230 Mullein Wave Scopula marginepunctata (1689)

 

 

 

70.0240 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria (1690)

 

 

 

70.0250 Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata (1692)

 

 

 

70.0270 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata floslactata (1693)

 

 

 

70.0280 Rosy Wave Scopula emutaria (1691)

 

 

 

70.0290 Blood-Vein Timandra comae (1682)

 

 

 

70.0300 Dingy Mocha Cyclophora pendularia (1675)

 

 

 

70.0310 Mocha Cyclophora annularia (1676)

 

 

 

70.0320 Birch Mocha Cyclophora albipunctata (1677)

 

 

 

70.0330 Blair's Mocha Cyclophora puppillaria (1678)

 

 

 

70.0340 Jersey Mocha Cyclophora ruficiliaria (1678a)

 

 

 

70.0350 False Mocha Cyclophora porata (1679)

 

 

 

70.0360 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria (1680)

 

 

 

70.0370 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia (1681)

 

 

 

70.0380 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria (1716)

 

 

 

70.0390 Oblique Striped Phibalapteryx virgata (1718)

 

 

 

70.0410 Scotopteryx luridata luridata (1734)

 

 

 

70.0430 Scotopteryx bipunctaria bipunctaria (1731)

 

 

 

70.0450 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata (1732)

 

 

 

70.0460 Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata (1719)

 

 

 

70.0470 Gem Nycterosea obstipata (1720)

 

 

70.0490 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata fluctuata (1728)

 

 

 

70.0500 Balsam Carpet Xanthorhoe biriviata (1721)

 

 

 

70.0510 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia (1724)

 

 

 

70.0520 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata (1725)

 

 

 

70.0530 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata (1722)

 

 

 

70.0540 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata montanata (1727)

 

 

 

70.0560 Royal Mantle Catarhoe cuculata (1736)

 

 

 

70.0570 Ruddy Carpet Catarhoe rubidata (1735)

 

 

 

70.0590 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata (1742)

 

 

 

70.0610 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata alternata (1738)

 

 

 

70.0620 Wood Carpet Epirrhoe rivata (1739)

 

 

 

70.0630 Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata (1740)

 

 

 

70.0640 Cloaked Carpet Euphyia biangulata (1793)

 

 

 

70.0650 Sharp-angled Carpet Euphyia unangulata (1794)

 

 

 

70.0660 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata (1746)

 

 

 

70.0670 Streamer Anticlea derivata (1747)

 

 

 

70.0680 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata (1748)

 

 

 

70.0690 Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata (1749)

 

 

 

70.0700 Mallow Larentia clavaria (1745)

 

 

 

70.0730 White-banded Carpet Spargania luctuata (1786)

 

 

 

70.0740 July Highflier Hydriomena furcata (1777)

 

 

 

70.0750 May Highflier Hydriomena impluviata (1778)

 

 

 

70.0770 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata (1767)

 

 

 

70.0790 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica (1769)

 

 

 

70.0800 Fir Carpet Thera vetustata (1769a)

 

 

 

70.0810 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata (1768)

 

 

 

70.0830 Cypress Carpet Thera cupressata (1771a)

 

 

 

70.0840 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata rubiginata (1766)

 

 

 

70.0850 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata (1765)

 

 

 

70.0860 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata (1773)

 

 

 

70.0870 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata (1752)

 

 

 

70.0890 Phoenix Eulithis prunata (1754)

 

 

 

70.0900 Chevron Eulithis testata (1755)

 

 

 

70.0920 Spinach Eulithis mellinata (1757)

 

 

 

70.0930 Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata (1758)

 

 

 

70.0940 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata (1759)

 

 

 

70.0950 Red-Green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata (1760)

 

 

 

70.0960 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata (1761)

 

 

 

70.0970 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata truncata (1764)

 

 

 

70.0980 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata citrata (1762)

 

 

 

70.1000 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria (1776)

 

 

 

70.1010 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria (1775)

 

 

 

70.1030 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata (1750)

 

 

 

70.1040 Devon Carpet Lampropteryx otregiata (1751)

 

 

 

70.1050 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata (1800)

 

 

 

70.1060 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata (1799)

 

 

 

70.1070 November Moth Epirrita dilutata (1795)

 

 

 

70.1080 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi (1796)

 

 

 

70.1090 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata (1797)

 

 

 

70.1110 Small White Wave Asthena albulata (1875)

 

 

 

70.1120 Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata (1874)

 

 

 

70.1130 Waved Carpet Hydrelia sylvata (1877)

 

 

 

70.1140 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria (1876)

 

 

 

70.1170 Drab Looper Minoa murinata (1878)

 

 

70.1180 Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata (1791)

 

 

70.1190 Philereme transversata transversata (1792)

 

 

 

70.1210 Scallop Shell Hydria undulata (1789)

 

 

 

70.1230 Tissue Triphosa dubitata (1790)

 

 

 

70.1260 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata (1781)

 

 

 

70.1270 Fern Horisme tersata (1782)

 

 

 

70.1280 Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata (1784)

 

 

 

70.1290 Dentated Pug Anticollix sparsata (1863)

 

 

 

70.1300 Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata (1870)

 

 

 

70.1310 Twin-spot Carpet Mesotype didymata didymata (1809)

 

 

 

70.1320 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata (1802)

 

 

 

70.1330 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata (1803)

 

 

 

70.1340 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata (1804)

 

 

 

70.1370 Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata albulata (1807)

 

 

 

70.1380 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata (1808)

 

 

 

70.1410 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (1862)

 

 

70.1420 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata (1858)

 

 

70.1430 Sloe Pug Pasiphila chloerata (1859)

 

 

 

70.1440 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata (1860)

 

 

 

70.1460 Haworth's Pug Eupithecia haworthiata (1813)

 

 

 

70.1470 Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata (1811)

 

 

 

70.1480 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata (1812)

 

 

 

70.1490 Cloaked Pug Eupithecia abietaria (1815)

 

 

 

70.1500 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata (1816)

 

 

 

70.1510 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata (1817)

 

 

 

70.1520 Channel Islands Pug Eupithecia ultimaria (1855a)

 

 

70.1550 Netted Pug Eupithecia venosata venosata (1823)

 

 

 

70.1560 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata (1852)

 

 

 

70.1570 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata (1853)

 

 

 

70.1580 Juniper Pug Eupithecia pusillata (1854)

 

 

 

70.1590 Cypress Pug Eupithecia phoeniceata (1855)

 

 

70.1600 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria (1835)

 

 

70.1610 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata (1851)

 

 

 

70.1620 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria (1857)

 

 

 

70.1630 Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata (1856)

 

 

70.1650 Pimpinel Pug Eupithecia pimpinellata (1845)

 

 

 

70.1660 Plain Pug Eupithecia simpliciata (1842)

 

 

 

70.1680 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata (1846)

 

 

 

70.1690 Angle-barred Pug Eupithecia innotata (1848)

 

 

 

70.1710 Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata (1844)

 

 

70.1730 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata (1825)

 

 

 

70.1740 Pinion-spotted Pug Eupithecia insigniata (1820)

 

 

 

70.1750 Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria (1826)

 

 

 

70.1760 Edinburgh Pug Eupithecia intricata intricata (1827)

 

 

70.1770 Satyr Pug Eupithecia satyrata satyrata (1828)

 

 

 

70.1780 Eupithecia extensaria extensaria (1847)

 

 

 

70.1790 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata (1830)

 

 

 

70.1800 Bleached Pug Eupithecia expallidata (1833)

 

 

 

70.1820 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata (1832)

 

 

 

70.1830 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata (1834)

 

 

 

70.1840 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata (1819)

 

 

 

70.1850 Campanula Pug Eupithecia denotata denotata (1836)

 

 

70.1860 Yarrow Pug Eupithecia millefoliata (1841)

 

 

 

70.1870 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata (1838)

 

 

 

70.1880 Bordered Pug Eupithecia succenturiata (1839)

 

 

 

70.1890 Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata (1840)

 

 

 

70.1900 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata (1837)

 

 

 

70.1920 Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata plagiata (1867)

 

 

 

70.1930 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata (1868)

 

 

 

70.1950 Streak Chesias legatella (1864)

 

 

 

70.1980 Seraphim Lobophora halterata (1879)

 

 

 

70.1990 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata (1882)

 

 

 

70.2000 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata (1883)

 

 

 

70.2010 Barred Tooth-striped Trichopteryx polycommata (1880)

 

 

 

70.2020 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata (1881)

 

 

 

70.2030 Orange Underwing Archiearis parthenias (1661)

 

 

 

70.2040 Light Orange Underwing Boudinotiana notha (1662)

 

 

70.2050 Magpie Abraxas grossulariata (1884)

 

 

 

70.2060 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata (1885)

 

 

 

70.2070 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata (1887)

 

 

 

70.2080 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata (1888)

 

 

 

70.2090 Ringed Border Stegania cararia (1888b)

 

 

 

70.2110 Peacock Moth Macaria notata (1889)

 

 

 

70.2120 Sharp-angled Peacock Macaria alternata (1890)

 

 

 

70.2140 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata (1893)

 

 

 

70.2170 Rannoch Looper Macaria brunneata (1896)

 

 

 

70.2180 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata clathrata (1894)

 

 

 

70.2190 Tamarisk Peacock Chiasmia aestimaria (1894a)

 

 

 

70.2210 Little Thorn Cepphis advenaria (1901)

 

 

 

70.2220 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata (1902)

 

 

 

70.2230 Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria (1903)

 

 

70.2240 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria (1904)

 

 

 

70.2250 Horse Chestnut Pachycnemia hippocastanaria (1905)

 

 

70.2260 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata (1906)

 

 

 

70.2270 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria (1907)

 

 

 

70.2290 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia (1909)

 

 

 

70.2300 Orange Moth Angerona prunaria (1924)

 

 

 

70.2310 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria (1910)

 

 

 

70.2320 Large Thorn Ennomos autumnaria (1911)

 

 

 

70.2330 August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria (1912)

 

 

 

70.2340 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria (1913)

 

 

 

70.2350 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria (1914)

 

 

 

70.2360 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria (1915)

 

 

 

70.2370 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria (1917)

 

 

 

70.2380 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia (1918)

 

 

 

70.2390 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria (1919)

 

 

 

70.2400 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata (1920)

 

 

 

70.2410 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria (1921)

 

 

 

70.2430 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria (1922)

 

 

 

70.2440 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria (1923)

 

 

 

70.2450 March Moth Alsophila aescularia (1663)

 

 

 

70.2460 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria (1925)

 

 

 

70.2470 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria (1926)

 

 

 

70.2480 Brindled Beauty Lycia hirtaria (1927)

 

 

 

70.2510 Oak Beauty Biston strataria (1930)

 

 

 

70.2520 Peppered Moth Biston betularia (1931)

 

 

 

70.2530 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia (1932)

 

 

 

70.2540 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria (1933)

 

 

 

70.2550 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria (1934)

 

 

70.2560 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria (1935)

 

 

 

70.2570 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria (1936)

 

 

 

70.2580 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria (1937)

 

 

 

70.2650 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata repandata (1941)

 

 

 

70.2670 Great Oak Beauty Hypomecis roboraria (1943)

 

 

 

70.2680 Pale Oak Beauty Hypomecis punctinalis (1944)

 

 

 

70.2700 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia (1947)

 

 

 

70.2720 Square Spot Paradarisa consonaria (1949)

 

 

 

70.2730 Brindled White-spot Parectropis similaria (1950)

 

 

 

70.2740 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata (1951)

 

 

 

70.2750 Common Heath Ematurga atomaria (1952)

 

 

 

70.2760 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria (1954)

 

 

 

70.2770 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria (1955)

 

 

 

70.2780 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata (1956)

 

 

 

70.2790 White-pinion Spotted Lomographa bimaculata (1957)

 

 

 

70.2800 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata (1958)

 

 

 

70.2810 Sloe Carpet Aleucis distinctata (1959)

 

 

 

70.2820 Early Moth Theria primaria (1960)

 

 

 

70.2830 Light Emerald Campaea margaritaria (1961)

 

 

 

70.2840 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria (1962)

 

 

 

70.2870 Annulet Charissa obscurata (1964)

 

 

 

70.2880 Brussels Lace Cleorodes lichenaria (1945)

 

 

 

70.2940 Yellow Belle Aspitates ochrearia (1968)

 

 

 

70.2950 Grass Wave Perconia strigillaria (1970)

 

 

 

70.2960 Rest Harrow Aplasta ononaria (1664)

 

 

 

70.2970 Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata atropunctaria (1665)

 

 

 

70.2990 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria (1666)

 

 

 

70.3000 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia (1667)

 

 

 

70.3020 Small Emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria (1673)

 

 

 

70.3030 Little Emerald Jodis lactearia (1674)

 

 

 

70.3040 Sussex Emerald Thalera fimbrialis (1672)

 

 

 

70.3050 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria (1669)

Notodontidae

 

 

 

71.0010 Oak Processionary Thaumetopoea processionea (2022)

 

 

71.0030 Puss Moth Cerura vinula (1995)

 

 

71.0050 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula (1997)

 

 

 

71.0060 Alder Kitten Furcula bicuspis (1996)

 

 

71.0070 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida (1998)

 

 

71.0090 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi (1999)

 

 

 

71.0100 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea (2014)

 

 

 

71.0110 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis (2015)

 

 

 

71.0120 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius (2000)

 

 

71.0130 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac (2003)

 

 

 

71.0160 Great Prominent Peridea anceps (2005)

 

 

 

71.0170 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula (2007)

 

 

 

71.0180 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma (2006)

 

 

 

71.0200 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina (2011)

 

 

 

71.0210 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina (2008)

 

 

 

71.0220 Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina (2009)

 

 

 

71.0230 Scarce Prominent Odontosia carmelita (2010)

 

 

 

71.0240 Plumed Prominent Ptilophora plumigera (2013)

 

 

71.0250 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala (1994)

 

 

71.0270 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula (2019)

 

 

 

71.0280 Small Chocolate-tip Clostera pigra (2017)

Erebidae

 

 

72.0010 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix (2469)

 

 

 

72.0020 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis (2474)

 

 

72.0030 Snout Hypena proboscidalis (2477)

 

 

 

72.0040 Buttoned Snout Hypena rostralis (2480)

 

 

 

72.0060 Bloxworth Snout Hypena obsitalis (2478)

 

 

 

72.0070 Beautiful Snout Hypena crassalis (2476)

 

 

72.0090 White Satin Moth Leucoma salicis (2031)

 

 

 

72.0100 Black Arches Lymantria monacha (2033)

 

 

72.0110 Gypsy Moth Lymantria dispar (2034)

 

 

72.0120 Brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea (2029)

 

 

72.0130 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis (2030)

 

 

72.0150 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda (2028)

 

 

 

72.0160 Dark Tussock Dicallomera fascelina (2027)

 

 

72.0170 Vapourer Orgyia antiqua (2026)

 

 

72.0190 Buff Ermine Spilosoma lutea (2061)

 

 

72.0200 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda (2060)

 

 

 

72.0210 Water Ermine Spilosoma urticae (2062)

 

 

 

72.0220 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica (2063)

 

 

 

72.0230 Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio (2059)

 

 

72.0240 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa fuliginosa (2064)

 

 

 

72.0250 Wood Tiger Parasemia plantaginis plantaginis (2056)

 

 

72.0260 Garden Tiger Arctia caja (2057)

 

 

72.0270 Cream-spot Tiger Arctia villica villica (2058)

 

 

 

72.0280 Patton's Tiger Hyphoraia testudinaria (2058a)

 

 

72.0290 Scarlet Tiger Callimorpha dominula (2068)

 

 

72.0300 Jersey Tiger Euplagia quadripunctaria (2067)

 

 

72.0310 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae (2069)

 

 

 

72.0340 Crimson Speckled Utetheisa pulchella (2054)

 

 

 

72.0350 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata (2037)

 

 

72.0360 Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana (2038)

 

 

 

72.0370 Round-winged Muslin Thumatha senex (2035)

 

 

 

72.0380 Four-dotted Footman Cybosia mesomella (2040)

 

 

 

72.0390 Dotted Footman Pelosia muscerda (2041)

 

 

72.0410 Four-spotted Footman Lithosia quadra (2051)

 

 

 

72.0420 Red-necked Footman Atolmis rubricollis (2039)

 

 

 

72.0430 Buff Footman Eilema depressa (2049)

 

 

72.0440 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola (2044)

 

 

72.0450 Common Footman Eilema lurideola (2050)

 

 

 

72.0460 Scarce Footman Eilema complana (2047)

 

 

 

72.0470 Hoary Footman Eilema caniola (2045)

 

 

 

72.0480 Pigmy Footman Eilema pygmaeola pygmaeola (2046)

 

 

 

72.0490 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula (2043)

 

 

 

72.0510 Clay Fan-foot Paracolax tristalis (2494)

 

 

 

72.0520 Dotted Fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis (2493)

 

 

 

72.0530 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis (2489)

 

 

 

72.0550 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis (2492)

 

 

 

72.0560 Common Fan-foot Pechipogo strigilata (2488)

 

 

 

72.0570 Plumed Fan-foot Pechipogo plumigeralis (2488a)

 

 

 

72.0600 Marsh Oblique-barred Hypenodes humidalis (2485)

 

 

 

72.0610 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis (2484)

 

 

 

72.0620 White-line Snout Schrankia taenialis (2482)

 

 

 

72.0630 Blackneck Lygephila pastinum (2466)

 

 

 

72.0660 Waved Black Parascotia fuliginaria (2475)

 

 

 

72.0670 Small Purple-barred Phytometra viridaria (2470)

 

 

 

72.0690 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula (2473)

 

 

 

72.0700 Olive Crescent Trisateles emortualis (2495)

 

 

 

72.0730 Small Marbled Eublemma parva (2408)

 

 

 

72.0740 Beautiful Marbled Eublemma purpurina (2407a)

 

 

 

72.0750 Oak Yellow Underwing Catocala nymphagoga (2455a)

 

 

72.0760 Clifden Nonpareil Catocala fraxini (2451)

 

 

 

72.0780 Red Underwing Catocala nupta (2452)

 

 

 

72.0790 Rosy Underwing Catocala electa (2453)

 

 

 

72.0810 Dark Crimson Underwing Catocala sponsa (2455)

 

 

 

72.0830 Burnet Companion Euclidia glyphica (2463)

 

 

 

72.0840 Mother Shipton Euclidia mi (2462)

 

 

 

72.0860 Lunar Double-stripe Minucia lunaris (2456)

Noctuidae

 

 

73.0010 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita (2450)

 

 

 

73.0020 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia (2449)

 

 

 

73.0030 Ni Moth Trichoplusia ni (2432)

 

 

 

73.0040 Slender Burnished Brass Thysanoplusia orichalcea (2433)

 

 

 

73.0080 Golden Twin-spot Chrysodeixis chalcites (2428)

 

 

 

73.0100 Dewick's Plusia Macdunnoughia confusa (2436)

 

 

 

73.0120 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis (2434)

 

73.0140 Golden Plusia Polychrysia moneta (2437)

 

 

73.0150 Silver Y Autographa gamma (2441)

 

 

 

73.0160 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina (2442)

 

 

 

73.0170 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota (2443)

 

 

 

73.0210 Scarce Silver Y Syngrapha interrogationis (2447)

 

 

 

73.0220 Gold Spot Plusia festucae (2439)

 

 

 

73.0240 Marbled White Spot Deltote pygarga (2410)

 

 

 

73.0260 Silver Hook Deltote uncula (2412)

 

 

 

73.0270 Silver Barred Deltote bankiana (2413)

 

 

 

73.0280 Pale Shoulder Acontia lucida (2415)

 

 

 

73.0320 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli (2425)

 

 

73.0330 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala (2020)

 

 

 

73.0340 Scarce Merveille du Jour Moma alpium (2277)

 

 

 

73.0350 Reed Dagger or Powdered Wainscot Simyra albovenosa (2290)

 

 

 

73.0360 Alder Moth Acronicta alni (2281)

 

 

73.0370 Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens (2283)

 

 

73.0380 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi (2284)

 

 

73.0390 Sycamore Acronicta aceris (2279)

 

 

 

73.0400 Miller Acronicta leporina (2280)

 

 

 

73.0410 Marsh Dagger Acronicta strigosa (2285)

 

 

73.0450 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis (2289)

 

 

 

73.0460 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala (2278)

 

 

 

73.0470 Coronet Craniophora ligustri (2291)

 

 

 

73.0480 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata (2397)

 

 

 

73.0500 Wormwood Cucullia absinthii (2211)

 

 

 

73.0520 Shark Cucullia umbratica (2216)

 

 

 

73.0530 Chamomile Shark Cucullia chamomillae (2214)

 

 

73.0550 Star-wort Cucullia asteris (2217)

 

 

73.0580 Mullein Cucullia verbasci (2221)

 

 

 

73.0590 Toadflax Brocade Calophasia lunula (2223)

 

 

 

73.0620 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea (2297)

 

 

 

73.0640 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis (2299)

 

 

 

73.0650 Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx (2227)

 

 

 

73.0680 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae (2245)

 

 

 

73.0690 Early Grey Xylocampa areola (2243)

 

 

 

73.0700 Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra (2399)

 

 

 

73.0740 Bordered Straw Heliothis peltigera (2403)

 

 

 

73.0760 Scarce Bordered Straw or Old World Bollworm Helicoverpa armigera (2400)

 

 

 

73.0800 Latin Callopistria juventina (2308)

 

 

 

73.0810 Latreille's Latin Callopistria latreillei (2309)

 

 

 

73.0820 Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae (2292)

 

 

 

73.0840 Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica (2293)

 

 

 

73.0850 Marbled Green Nyctobrya muralis (2295)

 

 

 

73.0860 Shining Marbled Pseudeustrotia candidula (2413a)

 

 

 

73.0870 Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua (2385)

 

 

 

73.0910 Rosy Marbled Elaphria venustula (2396)

 

 

 

73.0920 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus (2387)

 

 

 

73.0930 Clancy's Rustic Caradrina kadenii (2387a)

 

 

 

73.0950 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis (2389)

 

 

 

73.0960 Uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria (2381)

 

 

 

73.0970 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda (2382)

 

 

 

73.0990 Vine's Rustic Hoplodrina ambigua (2384)

 

 

 

73.1000 Silky Wainscot Chilodes maritima (2391)

 

 

 

73.1010 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica (2380)

 

 

 

73.1020 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea (2302)

 

 

 

73.1040 Porter's Rustic Athetis hospes (2392a)

 

 

 

73.1050 Bird's Wing Dypterygia scabriuscula (2301)

 

 

 

73.1060 Orache Moth Trachea atriplicis (2304)

 

 

 

73.1070 Old Lady Mormo maura (2300)

 

 

 

73.1090 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura (2303)

 

 

 

73.1120 Pale-shouldered Cloud Chloantha hyperici (2097a)

 

 

 

73.1130 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa (2306)

 

 

 

73.1140 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara (2305)

 

 

 

73.1190 Crescent Helotropha leucostigma leucostigma (2368)

 

 

 

73.1200 Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca (2352)

 

 

 

73.1210 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago (2364)

 

 

 

73.1230 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea (2361)

 

 

 

73.1250 Hydraecia osseola osseola (2363)

 

 

 

73.1260 Amphipoea fucosa fucosa (2358)

 

 

 

73.1280 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea (2360)

 

 

 

73.1310 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea (2353)

 

 

 

73.1340 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa (2375)

 

 

 

73.1360 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae (2369)

 

 

 

73.1370 Fen Wainscot Arenostola phragmitidis (2377)

 

 

 

73.1380 Lyme Grass Longalatedes elymi (2348)

 

 

 

73.1390 Twin-spotted Wainscot Lenisa geminipuncta (2370)

 

 

 

73.1410 Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta (2371)

 

 

 

73.1420 Small Rufous Coenobia rufa (2379)

 

 

 

73.1440 Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina (2350)

 

 

 

73.1470 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima (2345)

 

 

 

73.1510 Webb's Wainscot Globia sparganii (2373)

 

 

 

73.1520 Rush Wainscot Globia algae (2374)

 

 

 

73.1540 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa (2330)

 

 

 

73.1550 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion (2327)

 

 

 

73.1560 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata (2326)

 

 

 

73.1570 Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps (2333)

 

 

 

73.1580 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens (2334)

 

 

 

73.1590 Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis (2331)

 

 

 

73.1600 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina (2335)

 

 

 

73.1610 Crescent Striped Apamea oblonga (2325)

 

 

 

73.1620 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha (2321)

 

 

 

73.1630 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea (2322)

 

 

 

73.1640 Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris (2323)

 

 

 

73.1680 Double Lobed Lateroligia ophiogramma (2336)

 

 

 

73.1690 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis (2343)

 

 

 

73.1710 Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa (2342)

 

 

 

73.1720 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula (2341)

 

 

 

73.1730 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis (2337)

 

 

 

73.1740 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula (2339)

 

 

 

73.1750 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor (2338)

 

 

 

73.1760 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula (2340)

 

 

 

73.1790 Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago (2271)

 

 

 

73.1800 Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago (2272)

 

 

 

73.1810 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata (2273)

 

 

 

73.1820 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia (2274)

 

 

 

73.1830 Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago (2275)

 

 

 

73.1840 Pale-lemon Sallow Cirrhia ocellaris (2276)

 

 

 

73.1860 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis (2267)

 

 

 

73.1870 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura (2266)

 

 

 

73.1880 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola (2265)

 

 

 

73.1890 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota (2263)

 

 

 

73.1900 Yellow-line Quaker Agrochola macilenta (2264)

 

 

 

73.1910 Southern Chestnut Agrochola haematidea (2264a)

 

 

 

73.1920 Brick Agrochola circellaris (2262)

 

 

 

73.1930 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa (2270)

 

 

 

73.1940 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii (2258)

 

 

 

73.1950 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula (2259)

 

 

 

73.1970 Dotted Chestnut Conistra rubiginea (2260)

 

 

 

73.1980 Red-headed Chestnut Conistra erythrocephala (2261)

 

 

 

73.2000 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea (2235)

 

 

 

73.2010 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia (2236)

 

 

 

73.2020 Lithophane ornitopus ornitopus (2237)

 

 

73.2060 Lithophane leautieri leautieri (2240)

 

 

73.2090 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta (2241)

 

 

73.2100 Satellite Eupsilia transversa (2256)

 

 

 

73.2110 Angle-striped Sallow Enargia paleacea (2313)

 

 

 

73.2120 Double Kidney Ipimorpha retusa (2311)

 

 

 

73.2130 Olive Ipimorpha subtusa (2312)

 

 

 

73.2150 Lesser-spotted Pinion Cosmia affinis (2316)

 

 

 

73.2160 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina (2318)

 

 

 

73.2170 Lunar-spotted Pinion Cosmia pyralina (2319)

 

 

 

73.2190 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago (2269)

 

 

 

73.2200 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis (2225)

 

 

 

73.2210 Suspected Parastichtis suspecta (2268)

 

 

 

73.2220 Dingy Shears Apterogenum ypsillon (2314)

 

 

 

73.2230 Oak Rustic Dryobota labecula (2246a)

 

 

 

73.2240 Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina (2247)

 

 

 

73.2250 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita (2248)

 

 

 

73.2270 Sombre Brocade Dichonioxa tenebrosa (2248b)

 

 

73.2290 Flame Brocade Trigonophora flammea (2251)

 

 

 

73.2300 Aporophyla australis australis (2230)

 

 

 

73.2310 Deep-brown Dart Aporophyla lutulenta (2231)

 

 

 

73.2330 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra (2232)

 

 

 

73.2350 Feathered Ranunculus Polymixis lichenea lichenea (2255)

 

 

73.2370 Large Ranunculus Polymixis flavicincta (2252)

 

 

73.2410 Pine Beauty Panolis flammea (2179)

 

 

 

73.2420 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta (2188)

 

 

 

73.2430 Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa (2183)

 

 

 

73.2440 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi (2187)

 

 

 

73.2450 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda (2182)

 

 

 

73.2460 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti (2185)

 

 

 

73.2470 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis (2186)

 

 

 

73.2480 Northern Drab Orthosia opima (2184)

 

 

 

73.2490 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica (2190)

 

 

 

73.2500 Twin-spotted Quaker Anorthoa munda (2189)

 

 

 

73.2520 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis (2177)

 

 

 

73.2530 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis (2178)

 

 

 

73.2540 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis (2176)

 

 

 

73.2550 Nutmeg Anarta trifolii (2145)

 

 

73.2570 Beautiful Yellow Underwing Anarta myrtilli (2142)

 

 

 

73.2610 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa (2150)

 

 

 

73.2630 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum (2157)

 

 

 

73.2640 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina (2158)

 

 

 

73.2650 Beautiful Brocade Lacanobia contigua (2156)

 

 

 

73.2660 Dog's Tooth Lacanobia suasa (2159)

 

 

73.2670 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea (2160)

 

 

 

73.2680 Splendid Brocade Lacanobia splendens (2160a)

 

 

73.2700 Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae (2155)

 

 

73.2710 Broom Moth Ceramica pisi (2163)

 

 

 

73.2730 Shears Hada plebeja (2147)

 

 

 

73.2740 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae (2154)

 

 

 

73.2750 White Colon Sideridis turbida (2152)

 

 

73.2760 Campion Sideridis rivularis (2166)

 

 

 

73.2790 Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata (2164)

 

 

 

73.2800 Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea (2165)

 

 

 

73.2810 Lychnis Hadena bicruris (2173)

 

 

 

73.2820 Varied Coronet Hadena compta (2170)

 

 

 

73.2830 Marbled Coronet Hadena confusa (2171)

 

 

 

73.2840 White Spot Hadena albimacula (2172)

 

 

73.2860 Tawny Shears Hadena perplexa perplexa (2167)

 

 

 

73.2880 Double Line Mythimna turca (2191)

 

 

 

73.2890 Striped Wainscot Mythimna pudorina (2196)

 

 

 

73.2900 Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera (2192)

 

 

 

73.2910 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens (2199)

 

 

 

73.2930 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura (2198)

 

 

 

73.2940 Southern Wainscot Mythimna straminea (2197)

 

 

 

73.2950 Delicate Mythimna vitellina (2195)

 

 

 

73.2960 American Wainscot or White-speck Mythimna unipuncta (2203)

 

 

 

73.2970 White-point Mythimna albipuncta (2194)

 

 

 

73.2980 Clay Mythimna ferrago (2193)

 

 

 

73.2990 Shore Wainscot Mythimna litoralis (2201)

 

 

 

73.3000 L-album Wainscot Mythimna l-album (2202)

 

 

 

73.3010 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma (2205)

 

 

 

73.3020 Obscure Wainscot Leucania obsoleta (2204)

 

 

 

73.3040 Cosmopolitan Leucania loreyi (2208)

 

 

 

73.3050 Flame Wainscot Senta flammea (2209)

 

 

 

73.3070 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia (2119)

 

 

 

73.3080 Portland Moth Actebia praecox (2099)

 

 

 

73.3120 Euxoa obelisca obelisca (2080)

 

 

 

73.3130 White-line Dart Euxoa tritici (2081)

 

 

 

73.3140 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans (2082)

 

 

 

73.3150 Great Dart Agrotis bigramma (2094)

 

 

 

73.3160 Light Feathered Rustic Agrotis cinerea (2084)

 

 

 

73.3170 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis (2089)

 

 

 

73.3190 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum (2087)

 

 

 

73.3200 Heart & Club Agrotis clavis (2088)

 

 

 

73.3220 Archer's Dart Agrotis vestigialis (2085)

 

 

 

73.3230 Sand Dart Agrotis ripae (2093)

 

 

 

73.3250 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta puta (2092)

 

 

 

73.3270 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon (2091)

 

 

 

73.3280 Flame Axylia putris (2098)

 

 

 

73.3290 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta (2102)

 

 

 

73.3300 Radford's Flame Shoulder Ochropleura leucogaster (2102a)

 

 

 

73.3310 Barred Chestnut Diarsia dahlii (2121)

 

 

 

73.3320 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea (2122)

 

 

 

73.3330 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica mendica (2120)

 

 

 

73.3340 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi (2123)

 

 

 

73.3360 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa (2139)

 

 

 

73.3370 White-marked Cerastis leucographa (2140)

 

 

 

73.3380 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea (2118)

 

 

 

73.3390 Dotted Rustic Rhyacia simulans (2105)

 

 

73.3420 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba (2107)

 

 

 

73.3430 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata (2110)

 

 

 

73.3440 Lunar Yellow Underwing Noctua orbona (2108)

 

 

 

73.3450 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes (2109)

 

 

 

73.3460 Noctua interjecta interjecta (2112)

 

 

 

73.3470 Langmaid's Yellow Underwing Noctua janthina (2110a)

 

 

 

73.3480 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe (2111)

 

 

 

73.3500 Great Brocade Eurois occulta (2137)

 

 

 

73.3510 Double Dart Graphiphora augur (2114)

 

 

 

73.3520 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina (2138)

 

 

 

73.3530 Dotted Clay Xestia baja (2130)

 

 

 

73.3540 Square-spotted Clay Xestia stigmatica (2131)

 

 

 

73.3550 Neglected Rustic Xestia castanea (2132)

 

 

 

73.3560 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina agathina (2135)

 

 

 

73.3570 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa (2134)

 

 

 

73.3580 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata (2133)

 

 

 

73.3590 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum (2126)

 

 

 

73.3600 Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium (2127)

 

 

 

73.3610 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum (2128)

 

 

 

73.3650 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa (2117)

 

 

 

73.3680 Gothic Naenia typica (2136)

Nolidae

 

 

 

74.0010 Small Black Arches Meganola strigula (2075)

 

 

 

74.0020 Kent Black Arches Meganola albula (2076)

 

 

 

74.0030 Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella (2077)

 

 

 

74.0040 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis (2078)

 

 

 

74.0070 Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana (2421)

 

 

 

74.0080 Pseudoips prasinana prasinana (2422)

 

 

 

74.0090 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana (2423)

 

 

 

74.0110 Cream-bordered Green Pea Earias clorana (2418)

Copyright The Sussex Moth Group © 2017

Privacy and Copyright Statement

Home | Latest News | Events | Species Data | Sign In | Upload Images | Contact Us | Links

valid HTML5